Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon Long jump

Athletics at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 29, 1976
Date Finished: July 29, 1976

Gold: USA Bruce Jenner
Silver: FRG Guido Kratschmer
Bronze: URS Mykola Avilov

Long jump

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1977T) P(1985T)
1 Mykola Avilov 27 Soviet Union URS 7.52 925 940
2 Guido Kratschmer 23 West Germany FRG 7.39 899 908
3 Eberhard Stroot 25 West Germany FRG 7.38 897 905
4 Johannes Lahti 24 Finland FIN 7.28 877 881
5 Sepp Zeilbauer 23 Austria AUT 7.27 875 878
6 Ryszard Skowronek 27 Poland POL 7.26 873 876
7 Claus Marek 22 West Germany FRG 7.23 867 869
8 Bruce Jenner 26 United States USA 7.22 865 866
9 Daley Thompson 17 Great Britain GBR 7.19 859 859
10T Georg Werthner 20 Austria AUT 7.14 848 847
10T Philippe Bobin 21 France FRA 7.14 848 847
12 Eltjo Schutter 23 Netherlands NED 7.12 844 842
13 Lennart Hedmark 32 Sweden SWE 7.09 838 835
14 Fred Samara 26 United States USA 7.08 836 833
15 Ryszard Katus 29 Poland POL 7.04 828 823
16T Raimo Pihl 26 Sweden SWE 6.99 818 811
16T Régis Ghesquière 27 Belgium BEL 6.99 818 811
18 Siegfried Stark 21 East Germany GDR 6.98 816 809
19 Luděk Pernica 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.97 814 807
20 Runald Beckman 25 Sweden SWE 6.95 810 802
21 Roger Lespagnard 29 Belgium BEL 6.93 806 797
22 Leonid Lytvynenko 27 Soviet Union URS 6.92 804 795
23 Fred Dixon 26 United States USA 6.91 802 792
24 Gilles Gémise-Fareau 22 France FRA 6.74 765 753
25 Tito Steiner 24 Argentina ARG 6.73 763 750
26 Aleksandr Grebenyuk 25 Soviet Union URS 6.53 721 704
27 Heikki Leppänen 29 Finland FIN 6.48 710 693
28 Elías Sveinsson 24 Iceland ISL 6.37 686 668

Long jump Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Mykola Avilov 27 Soviet Union URS 7.52
NP Guido Kratschmer 23 West Germany FRG 7.39
NP Johannes Lahti 24 Finland FIN 7.28
NP Ryszard Skowronek 27 Poland POL 7.16
NP Eltjo Schutter 23 Netherlands NED 7.12
NP Eberhard Stroot 25 West Germany FRG 7.07
NP Sepp Zeilbauer 23 Austria AUT 7.06
NP Bruce Jenner 26 United States USA 7.05
NP Ryszard Katus 29 Poland POL 7.04
NP Daley Thompson 17 Great Britain GBR 7.03
NP Claus Marek 22 West Germany FRG 7.01
NP Georg Werthner 20 Austria AUT 7.01
NP Luděk Pernica 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.97
NP Raimo Pihl 26 Sweden SWE 6.97
NP Régis Ghesquière 27 Belgium BEL 6.95
NP Roger Lespagnard 29 Belgium BEL 6.93
NP Fred Samara 26 United States USA 6.93
NP Runald Beckman 25 Sweden SWE 6.89
NP Siegfried Stark 21 East Germany GDR 6.79
NP Fred Dixon 26 United States USA 6.72
NP Philippe Bobin 21 France FRA 6.70
NP Lennart Hedmark 32 Sweden SWE 6.68
NP Leonid Lytvynenko 27 Soviet Union URS 6.63
NP Gilles Gémise-Fareau 22 France FRA 6.58
NP Heikki Leppänen 29 Finland FIN 6.48
NP Aleksandr Grebenyuk 25 Soviet Union URS 6.23
NP Elías Sveinsson 24 Iceland ISL 6.21
NP Tito Steiner 24 Argentina ARG foul

Long jump Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Eberhard Stroot 25 West Germany FRG 7.34
NP Ryszard Skowronek 27 Poland POL 7.26
NP Sepp Zeilbauer 23 Austria AUT 7.25
NP Johannes Lahti 24 Finland FIN 7.21
NP Georg Werthner 20 Austria AUT 7.14
NP Philippe Bobin 21 France FRA 7.09
NP Bruce Jenner 26 United States USA 7.07
NP Daley Thompson 17 Great Britain GBR 7.06
NP Raimo Pihl 26 Sweden SWE 6.99
NP Régis Ghesquière 27 Belgium BEL 6.98
NP Siegfried Stark 21 East Germany GDR 6.98
NP Claus Marek 22 West Germany FRG 6.95
NP Leonid Lytvynenko 27 Soviet Union URS 6.92
NP Fred Dixon 26 United States USA 6.91
NP Roger Lespagnard 29 Belgium BEL 6.91
NP Lennart Hedmark 32 Sweden SWE 6.89
NP Eltjo Schutter 23 Netherlands NED 6.89
NP Runald Beckman 25 Sweden SWE 6.87
NP Fred Samara 26 United States USA 6.86
NP Ryszard Katus 29 Poland POL 6.83
NP Luděk Pernica 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.79
NP Gilles Gémise-Fareau 22 France FRA 6.74
NP Tito Steiner 24 Argentina ARG 6.56
NP Aleksandr Grebenyuk 25 Soviet Union URS 6.46
NP Elías Sveinsson 24 Iceland ISL 6.37
NP Mykola Avilov 27 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Guido Kratschmer 23 West Germany FRG foul
NP Heikki Leppänen 29 Finland FIN foul

Long jump Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Mykola Avilov 27 Soviet Union URS 7.45
NP Eberhard Stroot 25 West Germany FRG 7.38
NP Sepp Zeilbauer 23 Austria AUT 7.27
NP Claus Marek 22 West Germany FRG 7.23
NP Bruce Jenner 26 United States USA 7.22
NP Daley Thompson 17 Great Britain GBR 7.19
NP Ryszard Skowronek 27 Poland POL 7.16
NP Philippe Bobin 21 France FRA 7.14
NP Guido Kratschmer 23 West Germany FRG 7.13
NP Lennart Hedmark 32 Sweden SWE 7.09
NP Fred Samara 26 United States USA 7.08
NP Eltjo Schutter 23 Netherlands NED 7.07
NP Régis Ghesquière 27 Belgium BEL 6.99
NP Johannes Lahti 24 Finland FIN 6.98
NP Runald Beckman 25 Sweden SWE 6.95
NP Raimo Pihl 26 Sweden SWE 6.95
NP Roger Lespagnard 29 Belgium BEL 6.91
NP Luděk Pernica 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 6.89
NP Siegfried Stark 21 East Germany GDR 6.86
NP Tito Steiner 24 Argentina ARG 6.73
NP Fred Dixon 26 United States USA 6.69
NP Aleksandr Grebenyuk 25 Soviet Union URS 6.53
NP Elías Sveinsson 24 Iceland ISL 4.82
NP Gilles Gémise-Fareau 22 France FRA foul
NP Ryszard Katus 29 Poland POL foul
NP Leonid Lytvynenko 27 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Georg Werthner 20 Austria AUT foul
NP Heikki Leppänen 29 Finland FIN pass