You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1976 Montréal > Athletics > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon Javelin throw

Athletics at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 30, 1976
Date Finished: July 30, 1976

Gold: USA Bruce Jenner
Silver: FRG Guido Kratschmer
Bronze: URS Mykola Avilov

Javelin throw

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1977T) P(1985T)
1 Lennart Hedmark 32 Sweden SWE 78.58 974 1.021 OB
2 Raimo Pihl 26 Sweden SWE 77.34 961 1.002
3 Siegfried Stark 21 East Germany GDR 74.18 926 953
4 Bruce Jenner 26 United States USA 68.52 862 867
5 Aleksandr Grebenyuk 25 Soviet Union URS 68.42 861 865
6 Guido Kratschmer 23 West Germany FRG 66.32 837 833
7 Eberhard Stroot 25 West Germany FRG 65.10 823 815
8 Georg Werthner 20 Austria AUT 64.08 810 799
9 Mykola Avilov 27 Soviet Union URS 62.28 789 772
10 Ryszard Skowronek 27 Poland POL 62.22 788 771
11 Johannes Lahti 24 Finland FIN 61.72 782 764
12 Runald Beckman 25 Sweden SWE 58.14 738 710
13 Ryszard Katus 29 Poland POL 57.54 731 701
14 Fred Dixon 26 United States USA 55.96 711 677
15 Luděk Pernica 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 55.26 702 667
16 Leonid Lytvynenko 27 Soviet Union URS 53.66 681 643
17 Fred Samara 26 United States USA 53.60 680 642
18 Claus Marek 22 West Germany FRG 52.32 664 623
19 Gilles Gémise-Fareau 22 France FRA 52.04 660 619
20 Philippe Bobin 21 France FRA 50.74 643 600
21 Tito Steiner 24 Argentina ARG 49.74 629 585
22 Roger Lespagnard 29 Belgium BEL 46.40 584 536
23 Daley Thompson 17 Great Britain GBR 45.18 566 518

Javelin throw Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Siegfried Stark 21 East Germany GDR 74.18
NP Lennart Hedmark 32 Sweden SWE 69.46
NP Aleksandr Grebenyuk 25 Soviet Union URS 66.70
NP Georg Werthner 20 Austria AUT 62.98
NP Mykola Avilov 27 Soviet Union URS 62.28
NP Johannes Lahti 24 Finland FIN 61.72
NP Ryszard Skowronek 27 Poland POL 61.48
NP Bruce Jenner 26 United States USA 61.26
NP Ryszard Katus 29 Poland POL 57.54
NP Runald Beckman 25 Sweden SWE 55.62
NP Fred Samara 26 United States USA 53.60
NP Claus Marek 22 West Germany FRG 52.32
NP Gilles Gémise-Fareau 22 France FRA 48.44
NP Tito Steiner 24 Argentina ARG 48.02
NP Guido Kratschmer 23 West Germany FRG 47.10
NP Roger Lespagnard 29 Belgium BEL 46.40
NP Philippe Bobin 21 France FRA foul
NP Leonid Lytvynenko 27 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Luděk Pernica 26 Czechoslovakia TCH foul
NP Raimo Pihl 26 Sweden SWE foul
NP Eberhard Stroot 25 West Germany FRG foul
NP Daley Thompson 17 Great Britain GBR foul
NP Fred Dixon 26 United States USA pass

Javelin throw Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Lennart Hedmark 32 Sweden SWE 78.58
NP Raimo Pihl 26 Sweden SWE 77.34
NP Aleksandr Grebenyuk 25 Soviet Union URS 68.42
NP Bruce Jenner 26 United States USA 68.12
NP Guido Kratschmer 23 West Germany FRG 66.32
NP Ryszard Skowronek 27 Poland POL 62.22
NP Johannes Lahti 24 Finland FIN 61.62
NP Georg Werthner 20 Austria AUT 61.22
NP Mykola Avilov 27 Soviet Union URS 59.16
NP Eberhard Stroot 25 West Germany FRG 57.36
NP Ryszard Katus 29 Poland POL 57.06
NP Runald Beckman 25 Sweden SWE 56.22
NP Leonid Lytvynenko 27 Soviet Union URS 53.66
NP Luděk Pernica 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 52.72
NP Tito Steiner 24 Argentina ARG 49.74
NP Fred Dixon 26 United States USA 45.64
NP Roger Lespagnard 29 Belgium BEL 43.46
NP Daley Thompson 17 Great Britain GBR 33.08
NP Philippe Bobin 21 France FRA foul
NP Gilles Gémise-Fareau 22 France FRA foul
NP Claus Marek 22 West Germany FRG foul
NP Fred Samara 26 United States USA foul
NP Siegfried Stark 21 East Germany GDR foul

Javelin throw Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Lennart Hedmark 32 Sweden SWE 75.32
NP Bruce Jenner 26 United States USA 68.52
NP Eberhard Stroot 25 West Germany FRG 65.10
NP Guido Kratschmer 23 West Germany FRG 64.94
NP Georg Werthner 20 Austria AUT 64.08
NP Aleksandr Grebenyuk 25 Soviet Union URS 63.88
NP Ryszard Skowronek 27 Poland POL 61.84
NP Johannes Lahti 24 Finland FIN 61.68
NP Mykola Avilov 27 Soviet Union URS 58.20
NP Runald Beckman 25 Sweden SWE 58.14
NP Fred Dixon 26 United States USA 55.96
NP Luděk Pernica 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 55.26
NP Gilles Gémise-Fareau 22 France FRA 52.04
NP Claus Marek 22 West Germany FRG 51.58
NP Philippe Bobin 21 France FRA 50.74
NP Fred Samara 26 United States USA 47.70
NP Daley Thompson 17 Great Britain GBR 45.18
NP Roger Lespagnard 29 Belgium BEL foul
NP Leonid Lytvynenko 27 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Raimo Pihl 26 Sweden SWE foul
NP Ryszard Katus 29 Poland POL pass
NP Siegfried Stark 21 East Germany GDR pass
NP Tito Steiner 24 Argentina ARG pass