Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon High jump

Athletics at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 29, 1976
Date Finished: July 29, 1976

Gold: USA Bruce Jenner
Silver: FRG Guido Kratschmer
Bronze: URS Mykola Avilov

High jump

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC H P(1977T) P(1985T)
1 Mykola Avilov 27 Soviet Union URS 2.14 975 934 OB
2T Bruce Jenner 26 United States USA 2.03 882 831
2T Fred Dixon 26 United States USA 2.03 882 831
2T Guido Kratschmer 23 West Germany FRG 2.03 882 831
2T Sepp Zeilbauer 23 Austria AUT 2.03 882 831
6T Johannes Lahti 24 Finland FIN 2.00 857 803
6T Raimo Pihl 26 Sweden SWE 2.00 857 803
8 Aleksandr Grebenyuk 25 Soviet Union URS 1.97 831 776
9T Elías Sveinsson 24 Iceland ISL 1.94 804 749
9T Gilles Gémise-Fareau 22 France FRA 1.94 804 749
9T Luděk Pernica 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 1.94 804 749
9T Roger Lespagnard 29 Belgium BEL 1.94 804 749
13T Claus Marek 22 West Germany FRG 1.91 779 723
13T Daley Thompson 17 Great Britain GBR 1.91 779 723
13T Lennart Hedmark 32 Sweden SWE 1.91 779 723
13T Leonid Lytvynenko 27 Soviet Union URS 1.91 779 723
13T Philippe Bobin 21 France FRA 1.91 779 723
13T Régis Ghesquière 27 Belgium BEL 1.91 779 723
13T Ryszard Skowronek 27 Poland POL 1.91 779 723
13T Siegfried Stark 21 East Germany GDR 1.91 779 723
21T Eberhard Stroot 25 West Germany FRG 1.88 751 696
21T Georg Werthner 20 Austria AUT 1.88 751 696
21T Runald Beckman 25 Sweden SWE 1.88 751 696
24T Fred Samara 26 United States USA 1.84 716 661
24T Ryszard Katus 29 Poland POL 1.84 716 661
24T Tito Steiner 24 Argentina ARG 1.84 716 661
27 Eltjo Schutter 23 Netherlands NED 1.80 680 627

High jump 1.70 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Philippe Bobin 21 France FRA o
NP Lennart Hedmark 32 Sweden SWE o
NP Roger Lespagnard 29 Belgium BEL o
NP Leonid Lytvynenko 27 Soviet Union URS o
NP Eltjo Schutter 23 Netherlands NED o
NP Siegfried Stark 21 East Germany GDR o
NP Tito Steiner 24 Argentina ARG o
NP Daley Thompson 17 Great Britain GBR o

High jump 1.80 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Runald Beckman 25 Sweden SWE o
NP Philippe Bobin 21 France FRA o
NP Régis Ghesquière 27 Belgium BEL o
NP Aleksandr Grebenyuk 25 Soviet Union URS o
NP Lennart Hedmark 32 Sweden SWE o
NP Ryszard Katus 29 Poland POL o
NP Roger Lespagnard 29 Belgium BEL o
NP Leonid Lytvynenko 27 Soviet Union URS o
NP Claus Marek 22 West Germany FRG o
NP Luděk Pernica 26 Czechoslovakia TCH o
NP Raimo Pihl 26 Sweden SWE o
NP Eltjo Schutter 23 Netherlands NED o
NP Ryszard Skowronek 27 Poland POL o
NP Siegfried Stark 21 East Germany GDR o
NP Tito Steiner 24 Argentina ARG o
NP Eberhard Stroot 25 West Germany FRG o
NP Daley Thompson 17 Great Britain GBR o
NP Georg Werthner 20 Austria AUT xo

High jump 1.84 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Runald Beckman 25 Sweden SWE o
NP Gilles Gémise-Fareau 22 France FRA o
NP Régis Ghesquière 27 Belgium BEL o
NP Aleksandr Grebenyuk 25 Soviet Union URS o
NP Lennart Hedmark 32 Sweden SWE o
NP Bruce Jenner 26 United States USA o
NP Ryszard Katus 29 Poland POL o
NP Roger Lespagnard 29 Belgium BEL o
NP Leonid Lytvynenko 27 Soviet Union URS o
NP Luděk Pernica 26 Czechoslovakia TCH o
NP Raimo Pihl 26 Sweden SWE o
NP Fred Samara 26 United States USA o
NP Ryszard Skowronek 27 Poland POL o
NP Siegfried Stark 21 East Germany GDR o
NP Elías Sveinsson 24 Iceland ISL o
NP Daley Thompson 17 Great Britain GBR o
NP Georg Werthner 20 Austria AUT o
NP Philippe Bobin 21 France FRA xo
NP Eberhard Stroot 25 West Germany FRG xo
NP Tito Steiner 24 Argentina ARG xxo
NP Eltjo Schutter 23 Netherlands NED xxx

High jump 1.88 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Gilles Gémise-Fareau 22 France FRA o
NP Aleksandr Grebenyuk 25 Soviet Union URS o
NP Guido Kratschmer 23 West Germany FRG o
NP Roger Lespagnard 29 Belgium BEL o
NP Leonid Lytvynenko 27 Soviet Union URS o
NP Luděk Pernica 26 Czechoslovakia TCH o
NP Raimo Pihl 26 Sweden SWE o
NP Ryszard Skowronek 27 Poland POL o
NP Siegfried Stark 21 East Germany GDR o
NP Eberhard Stroot 25 West Germany FRG o
NP Elías Sveinsson 24 Iceland ISL o
NP Georg Werthner 20 Austria AUT o
NP Sepp Zeilbauer 23 Austria AUT o
NP Philippe Bobin 21 France FRA xo
NP Fred Dixon 26 United States USA xo
NP Régis Ghesquière 27 Belgium BEL xo
NP Lennart Hedmark 32 Sweden SWE xo
NP Claus Marek 22 West Germany FRG xo
NP Daley Thompson 17 Great Britain GBR xo
NP Runald Beckman 25 Sweden SWE xxo
NP Ryszard Katus 29 Poland POL xxx
NP Fred Samara 26 United States USA xxx
NP Tito Steiner 24 Argentina ARG xxx

High jump 1.91 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Mykola Avilov 27 Soviet Union URS o
NP Gilles Gémise-Fareau 22 France FRA o
NP Aleksandr Grebenyuk 25 Soviet Union URS o
NP Roger Lespagnard 29 Belgium BEL o
NP Claus Marek 22 West Germany FRG o
NP Luděk Pernica 26 Czechoslovakia TCH o
NP Raimo Pihl 26 Sweden SWE o
NP Ryszard Skowronek 27 Poland POL o
NP Elías Sveinsson 24 Iceland ISL o
NP Bruce Jenner 26 United States USA xo
NP Leonid Lytvynenko 27 Soviet Union URS xo
NP Siegfried Stark 21 East Germany GDR xo
NP Philippe Bobin 21 France FRA xxo
NP Régis Ghesquière 27 Belgium BEL xxo
NP Lennart Hedmark 32 Sweden SWE xxo
NP Daley Thompson 17 Great Britain GBR xxo
NP Runald Beckman 25 Sweden SWE xxx
NP Eberhard Stroot 25 West Germany FRG xxx
NP Georg Werthner 20 Austria AUT xxx

High jump 1.94 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Fred Dixon 26 United States USA o
NP Gilles Gémise-Fareau 22 France FRA o
NP Aleksandr Grebenyuk 25 Soviet Union URS o
NP Guido Kratschmer 23 West Germany FRG o
NP Johannes Lahti 24 Finland FIN o
NP Roger Lespagnard 29 Belgium BEL o
NP Luděk Pernica 26 Czechoslovakia TCH o
NP Sepp Zeilbauer 23 Austria AUT o
NP Raimo Pihl 26 Sweden SWE xo
NP Elías Sveinsson 24 Iceland ISL xo
NP Philippe Bobin 21 France FRA xxx
NP Régis Ghesquière 27 Belgium BEL xxx
NP Lennart Hedmark 32 Sweden SWE xxx
NP Leonid Lytvynenko 27 Soviet Union URS xxx
NP Claus Marek 22 West Germany FRG xxx
NP Ryszard Skowronek 27 Poland POL xxx
NP Siegfried Stark 21 East Germany GDR xxx
NP Daley Thompson 17 Great Britain GBR xxx

High jump 1.97 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Mykola Avilov 27 Soviet Union URS o
NP Aleksandr Grebenyuk 25 Soviet Union URS o
NP Bruce Jenner 26 United States USA o
NP Raimo Pihl 26 Sweden SWE xo
NP Sepp Zeilbauer 23 Austria AUT xo
NP Gilles Gémise-Fareau 22 France FRA xxx
NP Roger Lespagnard 29 Belgium BEL xxx
NP Luděk Pernica 26 Czechoslovakia TCH xxx
NP Elías Sveinsson 24 Iceland ISL xxx

High jump 2.00 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Mykola Avilov 27 Soviet Union URS o
NP Bruce Jenner 26 United States USA o
NP Guido Kratschmer 23 West Germany FRG o
NP Johannes Lahti 24 Finland FIN o
NP Raimo Pihl 26 Sweden SWE xo
NP Fred Dixon 26 United States USA xxo
NP Sepp Zeilbauer 23 Austria AUT xxo
NP Aleksandr Grebenyuk 25 Soviet Union URS xxx

High jump 2.03 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Mykola Avilov 27 Soviet Union URS o
NP Fred Dixon 26 United States USA xo
NP Sepp Zeilbauer 23 Austria AUT xo
NP Bruce Jenner 26 United States USA xxo
NP Guido Kratschmer 23 West Germany FRG xxo
NP Johannes Lahti 24 Finland FIN xxx
NP Raimo Pihl 26 Sweden SWE xxx

High jump 2.06 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Mykola Avilov 27 Soviet Union URS o
NP Fred Dixon 26 United States USA xxx
NP Bruce Jenner 26 United States USA xxx
NP Guido Kratschmer 23 West Germany FRG xxx
NP Sepp Zeilbauer 23 Austria AUT xxx

High jump 2.08 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Mykola Avilov 27 Soviet Union URS xo

High jump 2.10 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Mykola Avilov 27 Soviet Union URS xo

High jump 2.12 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Mykola Avilov 27 Soviet Union URS xo

High jump 2.14 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Mykola Avilov 27 Soviet Union URS xxo

High jump 2.16 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC C/F/P
NP Mykola Avilov 27 Soviet Union URS xxx