Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Decathlon

Athletics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Men's Decathlon Discus throw

Athletics at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 30, 1976
Date Finished: July 30, 1976

Gold: USA Bruce Jenner
Silver: FRG Guido Kratschmer
Bronze: URS Mykola Avilov

Discus throw

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D P(1977T) P(1985T)
1 Bruce Jenner 26 United States USA 50.04 873 871
2 Aleksandr Grebenyuk 25 Soviet Union URS 47.16 821 811
3 Lennart Hedmark 32 Sweden SWE 46.42 808 796
4 Leonid Lytvynenko 27 Soviet Union URS 46.26 805 793
5 Fred Dixon 26 United States USA 45.82 797 784
6 Guido Kratschmer 23 West Germany FRG 45.70 794 781
7 Mykola Avilov 27 Soviet Union URS 45.60 792 779
8 Siegfried Stark 21 East Germany GDR 45.48 790 777
9 Ryszard Skowronek 27 Poland POL 45.34 788 774
10 Raimo Pihl 26 Sweden SWE 44.30 768 752
11 Sepp Zeilbauer 23 Austria AUT 44.26 768 752
12 Runald Beckman 25 Sweden SWE 42.40 732 713
13 Ryszard Katus 29 Poland POL 42.28 730 711
14 Elías Sveinsson 24 Iceland ISL 41.98 724 705
15 Régis Ghesquière 27 Belgium BEL 40.64 698 678
16 Fred Samara 26 United States USA 40.54 696 676
17 Tito Steiner 24 Argentina ARG 40.26 691 670
18 Luděk Pernica 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 40.22 690 669
19 Gilles Gémise-Fareau 22 France FRA 40.12 688 667
20 Philippe Bobin 21 France FRA 39.84 682 661
21 Eberhard Stroot 25 West Germany FRG 39.82 682 661
22 Roger Lespagnard 29 Belgium BEL 38.64 658 637
23 Johannes Lahti 24 Finland FIN 38.52 656 635
24 Claus Marek 22 West Germany FRG 38.40 654 632
25 Daley Thompson 17 Great Britain GBR 36.36 612 591
26 Georg Werthner 20 Austria AUT 35.58 596 575

Discus throw Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Bruce Jenner 26 United States USA 50.04
NP Aleksandr Grebenyuk 25 Soviet Union URS 46.58
NP Lennart Hedmark 32 Sweden SWE 45.98
NP Fred Dixon 26 United States USA 45.82
NP Siegfried Stark 21 East Germany GDR 45.46
NP Ryszard Skowronek 27 Poland POL 44.74
NP Guido Kratschmer 23 West Germany FRG 43.12
NP Sepp Zeilbauer 23 Austria AUT 42.32
NP Elías Sveinsson 24 Iceland ISL 41.98
NP Ryszard Katus 29 Poland POL 41.74
NP Mykola Avilov 27 Soviet Union URS 41.56
NP Tito Steiner 24 Argentina ARG 40.26
NP Gilles Gémise-Fareau 22 France FRA 40.12
NP Luděk Pernica 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 39.60
NP Eberhard Stroot 25 West Germany FRG 38.70
NP Johannes Lahti 24 Finland FIN 38.46
NP Philippe Bobin 21 France FRA 37.98
NP Roger Lespagnard 29 Belgium BEL 37.82
NP Fred Samara 26 United States USA 36.98
NP Daley Thompson 17 Great Britain GBR 36.36
NP Claus Marek 22 West Germany FRG 34.60
NP Georg Werthner 20 Austria AUT 31.66
NP Runald Beckman 25 Sweden SWE foul
NP Régis Ghesquière 27 Belgium BEL foul
NP Leonid Lytvynenko 27 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Raimo Pihl 26 Sweden SWE foul

Discus throw Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Bruce Jenner 26 United States USA 49.16
NP Lennart Hedmark 32 Sweden SWE 46.42
NP Guido Kratschmer 23 West Germany FRG 45.70
NP Mykola Avilov 27 Soviet Union URS 45.60
NP Ryszard Skowronek 27 Poland POL 45.34
NP Fred Dixon 26 United States USA 45.14
NP Sepp Zeilbauer 23 Austria AUT 44.26
NP Leonid Lytvynenko 27 Soviet Union URS 43.46
NP Siegfried Stark 21 East Germany GDR 43.40
NP Runald Beckman 25 Sweden SWE 42.40
NP Ryszard Katus 29 Poland POL 42.28
NP Elías Sveinsson 24 Iceland ISL 41.62
NP Fred Samara 26 United States USA 40.54
NP Luděk Pernica 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 40.22
NP Régis Ghesquière 27 Belgium BEL 39.94
NP Eberhard Stroot 25 West Germany FRG 39.82
NP Gilles Gémise-Fareau 22 France FRA 39.64
NP Philippe Bobin 21 France FRA 39.22
NP Raimo Pihl 26 Sweden SWE 38.74
NP Tito Steiner 24 Argentina ARG 38.54
NP Johannes Lahti 24 Finland FIN 38.52
NP Daley Thompson 17 Great Britain GBR 35.70
NP Claus Marek 22 West Germany FRG 35.66
NP Georg Werthner 20 Austria AUT 35.58
NP Aleksandr Grebenyuk 25 Soviet Union URS foul
NP Roger Lespagnard 29 Belgium BEL foul

Discus throw Round Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC D
NP Bruce Jenner 26 United States USA 49.16
NP Aleksandr Grebenyuk 25 Soviet Union URS 47.16
NP Leonid Lytvynenko 27 Soviet Union URS 46.26
NP Fred Dixon 26 United States USA 45.66
NP Siegfried Stark 21 East Germany GDR 45.48
NP Guido Kratschmer 23 West Germany FRG 44.86
NP Raimo Pihl 26 Sweden SWE 44.30
NP Mykola Avilov 27 Soviet Union URS 43.76
NP Sepp Zeilbauer 23 Austria AUT 42.96
NP Ryszard Katus 29 Poland POL 41.46
NP Régis Ghesquière 27 Belgium BEL 40.64
NP Philippe Bobin 21 France FRA 39.84
NP Gilles Gémise-Fareau 22 France FRA 39.32
NP Elías Sveinsson 24 Iceland ISL 39.20
NP Roger Lespagnard 29 Belgium BEL 38.64
NP Claus Marek 22 West Germany FRG 38.40
NP Eberhard Stroot 25 West Germany FRG 35.72
NP Daley Thompson 17 Great Britain GBR 34.46
NP Runald Beckman 25 Sweden SWE foul
NP Lennart Hedmark 32 Sweden SWE foul
NP Johannes Lahti 24 Finland FIN foul
NP Luděk Pernica 26 Czechoslovakia TCH foul
NP Fred Samara 26 United States USA foul
NP Ryszard Skowronek 27 Poland POL foul
NP Tito Steiner 24 Argentina ARG foul
NP Georg Werthner 20 Austria AUT foul