Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 800 metres

Athletics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Men's 800 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 23, 1976
Date Finished: July 23, 1976
Format: Top two in each heat and next four fastest advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: CUB Alberto Juantorena
Silver: BEL Ivo Van Damme
Bronze: USA Rick Wohlhuter

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Rick Wohlhuter 27 United States USA 1:45.71 4 QU
2 Sri Ram Singh 26 India IND 1:45.86 1 QU
3 Leandro Civil 28 Cuba CUB 1:45.88 5 QC
4 Marian Gęsicki 23 Poland POL 1:46.36 6 QC
5 Thomas Wessinghage 24 West Germany FRG 1:46.56 3 QC
6 Viktor Anokhin 25 Soviet Union URS 1:46.81 7 QC
7 Muhammad Younis 27 Pakistan PAK 1:48.50 2

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Frank Clement 24 Great Britain GBR 1:47.51 4 QU
2 James Robinson 21 United States USA 1:47.56 6 QU
3 John Walker 24 New Zealand NZL 1:47.63 5
4 Andrés Ballbé 23 Spain ESP 1:48.38 7
5 Fernando Mamede 23 Portugal POR 1:49.58 2
6 Francisco Solis 18 Dominican Republic DOM 1:55.56 1
7 Wilnor Joseph 33 Haiti HAI 2:15.26 3

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Steve Ovett 20 Great Britain GBR 1:48.27 4 QU
2 Seymour Newman 23 Jamaica JAM 1:48.46 8 QU
3 Paul-Heinz Wellmann 24 West Germany FRG 1:48.47 1
4 Jozef Plachý 27 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:48.63 3
5 Günther Hasler 25 Liechtenstein LIE 1:48.83 2
6 Evert Hoving 23 Netherlands NED 1:48.99 5
7 Roy Bottse 25 Suriname SUR 1:49.85 7
8 Erasmo Gómez 25 Nicaragua NCA 1:57.97 6

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Alberto Juantorena 25 Cuba CUB 1:47.15 4 QU
2 Carlo Grippo 21 Italy ITA 1:47.21 3 QU
3 János Zemen 25 Hungary HUN 1:47.40 1
4 Milovan Savić 23 Yugoslavia YUG 1:47.73 2
5 Jorge Ortíz 21 Puerto Rico PUR 1:51.38 6
AC Roqui Sanchez 23 France FRA 5 DQ

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Willi Wülbeck 21 West Germany FRG 1:48.47 2 QU
2 Horace Tuitt 22 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 1:48.48 3 QU
3 Vladimir Ponomaryov 23 Soviet Union URS 1:48.59 1
4 Åke Svenson 23 Sweden SWE 1:48.86 6
5 José Marajo 21 France FRA 1:49.60 5
6 Orlando Greene 23 Barbados BAR 1:51.43 4
7 Attiya Al-Qahtani 23 Saudi Arabia KSA 1:57.67 7

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Ivo Van Damme 22 Belgium BEL 1:47.80 1 QU
2 Luciano Sušanj 27 Yugoslavia YUG 1:47.82 7 QU
3 Mark Enyeart 22 United States USA 1:47.96 5
4 Rolf Gysin 24 Switzerland SUI 1:48.69 4
5 Niall O'Shaughnessy 20 Ireland IRL 1:49.29 3
6 Luis Medina 24 Cuba CUB 1:50.15 6
7 Marcel Philippe 24 France FRA 1:50.81 2