Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 400 metres

Athletics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 26, 1976
Date Finished: July 26, 1976
Format: Top five in each heat and next two fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: CUB Alberto Juantorena
Silver: USA Fred Newhouse
Bronze: USA Herman Frazier

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Herman Frazier 21 United States USA 46.09 2 QU
2 Mike Sands 23 Bahamas BAH 46.52 7 QU
3 Zbigniew Jaremski 27 Poland POL 46.68 5 QU
4 Peter Grant 22 Australia AUS 47.03 6 QU
5 Brian Saunders 24 Canada CAN 47.24 8 QU
6 Carlos Noroña 19 Cuba CUB 48.46 3
7 Hamil Grimes 19 Barbados BAR 49.24 1
8 Wilfrid Cyriaque 25 Haiti HAI 51.49 4

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Fred Newhouse 27 United States USA 45.42 5 QU
2 Rick Mitchell 21 Australia AUS 46.11 7 QU
3 Jan Werner 29 Poland POL 46.19 6 QU
4 Alfonso Di Guida 22 Italy ITA 46.52 4 QU
5 Leighton Priestley 25 Jamaica JAM 46.74 2 QU
6 Don Domansky 29 Canada CAN 47.24 8 QC
7 Errol Thurton Belize BIZ 48.91 1
8 Ahmed Al-Assiri 24 Saudi Arabia KSA 49.72 3

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Maxie Parks 25 United States USA 46.12 7 QU
2 Delmo da Silva 22 Brazil BRA 47.21 2 QU
3 Iván Mangual 24 Puerto Rico PUR 47.39 4 QU
4 Karl Honz 25 West Germany FRG 47.47 1 QU
5 Eddy Gutiérrez 24 Cuba CUB 47.89 5 QU
6 Renelda Swan 18 Bermuda BER 49.13 3

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Fons Brijdenbach 21 Belgium BEL 46.73 8 QU
2 Jerzy Pietrzyk 21 Poland POL 46.92 2 QU
3 Franz-Peter Hofmeister 24 West Germany FRG 47.17 6 QU
4 Ossi Karttunen 28 Finland FIN 47.22 1 QU
5 Glenn Bogue 20 Canada CAN 47.42 4 QU
6 Raymond Heerenveen 27 Netherlands Antilles AHO 47.44 3 QC
7 Wavala Kali 22 Papua New Guinea PNG 48.85 5
8 Ricardo Larios 23 Nicaragua NCA 50.52 7

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 David Jenkins 24 Great Britain GBR 46.60 6 QU
2 Bernd Herrmann 24 West Germany FRG 46.99 5 QU
3 Jozo Alebić 29 Yugoslavia YUG 47.03 4 QU
4 Markku Kukkoaho 29 Finland FIN 47.67 2 QU
5 Charles Joseph 24 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 47.72 3 QU
6 Samba Dièye 27 Senegal SEN 47.98 7
7 Bjarni Stefánsson 25 Iceland ISL 48.34 1

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Mike Solomon 21 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 47.29 5 QU
2 Glen Cohen 22 Great Britain GBR 47.77 4 QU
3 Alberto Juantorena 25 Cuba CUB 47.89 6 QU
4 Alfred Daley 26 Jamaica JAM 48.04 1 QU
5 Fred Sowerby 27 Antigua and Barbuda ANT 48.12 7 QU
6 Avognan Nogboun Cote d'Ivoire CIV 48.24 3
7 José Carvalho 23 Portugal POR 48.47 2