You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1976 Montréal > Athletics > Men's 10,000 metres

Athletics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Men's 10,000 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 23, 1976
Date Finished: July 23, 1976
Format: Top four in each heat and next three fastest advanced to the final.

Gold: FIN Lasse Virén
Silver: POR Carlos Lopes
Bronze: GBR Brendan Foster

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Carlos Lopes 29 Portugal POR 28:04.53 QU
2 Jean-Paul Gomez 31 France FRA 28:10.52 QU
3 Mariano Haro 36 Spain ESP 28:11.66 QU
4 Jos Hermens 26 Netherlands NED 28:16.07 QU
5 Dave Fitzsimons 26 Australia AUS 28:16.43 QC
6 Bernie Ford 23 Great Britain GBR 28:17.26 QC
7 Karel Lismont 27 Belgium BEL 28:17.45 QC
8 Martti Vainio 25 Finland FIN 28:26.60
9 Dušan Janićijević 21 Yugoslavia YUG 28:48.87
10 Ed Mendoza 23 United States USA 29:02.97
11 Víctor Mora 31 Colombia COL 30:26.57
12 Chris McCubbins 30 Canada CAN 33:33.35
13 Olmeus Charles 29 Haiti HAI 42:00.11

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Marc Smet 25 Belgium BEL 28:22.07 QU
2 Brendan Foster 28 Great Britain GBR 28:22.19 QU
3 Knut Børø 27 Norway NOR 28:23.07 QU
4 Ilie Floroiu 23 Romania ROU 28:23.40 QU
5 Franco Fava 23 Italy ITA 28:24.80
6 Craig Virgin 20 United States USA 28:30.22
7 Edmundo Warnke 25 Chile CHI 28:43.63
8 Hari Chand 23 India IND 28:48.72
9 Eddie Leddy 24 Ireland IRL 28:55.49
10 Domingo Tibaduiza 25 Colombia COL 29:28.17
11 Rodolfo Gómez 25 Mexico MEX 30:05.19
12 Pierre Lévisse 24 France FRA 30:07.84
AC Pekka Päivärinta 27 Finland FIN DNF
AC Raja Faradj Al-Shalawi 30 Saudi Arabia KSA DNF

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A)
1 Tony Simmons 27 Great Britain GBR 28:01.82 QU
2 Garry Bjorklund 25 United States USA 28:12.24 QU
3 Lasse Virén 26 Finland FIN 28:14.95 QU
4 Miel Puttemans 28 Belgium BEL 28:15.52 QU
5 Chris Wardlaw 26 Australia AUS 28:17.52 QC
6 Detlef Uhlemann 26 West Germany FRG 28:29.28
7 Toshiaki Kamata 24 Japan JPN 28:36.21
8 Luis Hernández 21 Mexico MEX 28:44.17
9 Dick Quax 28 New Zealand NZL 28:56.92
10 Dan Shaughnessy 31 Canada CAN 29:26.96
11 Lucien Rault 40 France FRA 29:40.76
12 José Luis Ruiz 24 Spain ESP 31:03.43
13 Hossein Rabbi 29 Iran IRI 31:44.27
14 Tau John Tokwepota 20 Papua New Guinea PNG 32:26.96