Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres

Athletics at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Round One

Athletics at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, Montréal, Québec
Date Started: July 23, 1976
Date Finished: July 23, 1976
Format: Top three in each heat and next five fastest advanced to the quarter-finals.

Gold: TTO Hasely Crawford
Silver: JAM Don Quarrie
Bronze: URS Valeriy Borzov

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Hasely Crawford 25 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 10.42 7 QU
2 Alexander Thieme 22 East Germany GDR 10.64 5 QU
3 Luciano Caravani 23 Italy ITA 10.66 4 QU
4 Lambert Micha 26 Belgium BEL 10.69 8
5 Gregory Simons 18 Bermuda BER 10.76 3
6 Bjarni Stefánsson 25 Iceland ISL 11.28 1

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Johnny Jones 18 United States USA 10.43 6 QU
2 Amadou Méité 26 Cote d'Ivoire CIV 10.53 2 QU
3 Ainsley Armstrong 23 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 10.59 8 QU
4 Mike Sharpe 20 Bermuda BER 10.70 3
5 Dominique Chauvelot 24 France FRA 10.79 5
6 Mohamed Al-Sehly 21 Saudi Arabia KSA 11.10 1
7 Werner Bastians 19 West Germany FRG 11.17 7
8 Armando Padilla 19 Nicaragua NCA 11.52 4

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Petar Petrov 21 Bulgaria BUL 10.46 7 QU
2 Zenon Licznerski 21 Poland POL 10.60 2 QU
3 Ruy da Silva 24 Brazil BRA 10.61 4 QU
4 Christer Garpenborg 24 Sweden SWE 10.64 3 QC
5 Jean-Claude Amoureux 20 France FRA 10.75 1
6 Abdul Kareem Al-Awad 22 Kuwait KUW 11.27 5
7 Ayoub Bodaghi 28 Iran IRI 11.39 6

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Don Quarrie 25 Jamaica JAM 10.38 3 QU
2 Guy Abrahams 23 Panama PAN 10.40 1 QU
3 Marvin Nash 22 Canada CAN 10.59 7 QU
4 Mike Sands 23 Bahamas BAH 10.65 6 QC
5 Dennis Trott 20 Bermuda BER 10.67 2 QC
6 Peter Fitzgerald 22 Australia AUS 10.87 5
7 Ronald Russell 22 United States Virgin Islands ISV 11.22 4

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Harvey Glance 19 United States USA 10.37 3 QU
2 Marian Woronin 19 Poland POL 10.56 7 QU
3 Aleksandr Aksinin 21 Soviet Union URS 10.60 2 QU
4 Colin Bradford 21 Jamaica JAM 10.64 5 QC
5 Pedro Ferrer 22 Puerto Rico PUR 10.76 6
6 Vasilios Papageorgopoulos 29 Greece GRE 10.82 4
7 Leonard Jervis 27 Bahamas BAH 10.87 1

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Klaus-Dieter Kurrat 21 East Germany GDR 10.37 6 QU
2 Valeriy Borzov 26 Soviet Union URS 10.53 3 QU
3 Dieter Steinmann 26 West Germany FRG 10.68 5 QU
4 Francisco Gómez 19 Cuba CUB 10.68 1 QC
5 Barka Sy 32 Senegal SEN 10.81 7
6 Masahide Jinno 27 Japan JPN 10.94 4
7 Colin Thurton 33 Belize BIZ 11.03 8
8 Siegfried Regales 23 Netherlands Antilles AHO 11.11 2

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Steve Riddick 24 United States USA 10.43 2 QU
2 Andrzej Świerczyński 23 Poland POL 10.62 7 QU
3 Adama Fall 25 Senegal SEN 10.72 6 QU
4 Suchart Chairsuvaparb 25 Thailand THA 10.75 5
5 Roland Bombardella 19 Luxembourg LUX 10.76 4
6 Clive Sands 23 Bahamas BAH 10.82 3
7 Philippe Étienne 26 Haiti HAI 11.05 1

Round One Heat Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Gilles Échevin 27 France FRA 10.53 7 QU
2 Klaus Bieler 27 West Germany FRG 10.58 6 QU
3 Anat Ratanapol 28 Thailand THA 10.71 2 QU
4 Hermes Ramírez 28 Cuba CUB 10.72 5
5 Momar N'Dao 27 Senegal SEN 10.74 3
6 Ramli Ahmad 19 Malaysia MAS 10.98 4

Round One Heat Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T(A) L
1 Sammy Monsels 22 Suriname SUR 10.58 4 QU
2 Silvio Leonard 20 Cuba CUB 10.62 7 QU
3 Juris Silovs 25 Soviet Union URS 10.70 2 QU
4 Chris Brathwaite 27 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 10.71 6
5 Endre Lépold 20 Hungary HUN 10.82 8
6 Pearson Jordan 25 Barbados BAR 10.95 1
7 Tony Moore 24 Fiji FIJ 11.16 3