Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Individual

Archery at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Men's Individual Round Two

Archery at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Terrain de tir à l'arc olympique, Joliette, Québec
Date Started: July 29, 1976
Date Finished: July 30, 1976

Gold: USA Darrell Pace
Silver: JPN Hiroshi Michinaga
Bronze: ITA Giancarlo Ferrari

Round Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Darrell Pace 19 United States USA 1,307 OR
2 Hiroshi Michinaga 19 Japan JPN 1,276
3 Giancarlo Ferrari 33 Italy ITA 1,275
4 Vladimir Chendarov 20 Soviet Union URS 1,250
5 Dave Mann 19 Canada CAN 1,241
6 Rick McKinney 22 United States USA 1,241
7 David Anear 28 Australia AUS 1,234
8 Willi Gabriel 44 West Germany FRG 1,232
9 Takanobu Nishi 25 Japan JPN 1,231
10 Bojan Postružnik 24 Yugoslavia YUG 1,231
11 David Pink 36 Great Britain GBR 1,221
12 Kyösti Laasonen 30 Finland FIN 1,220
13 Albert le Tyrant 29 France FRA 1,218
14 Robert Cogniaux 42 Belgium BEL 1,214
15 Gunnar Jervill 30 Sweden SWE 1,210
16 Wojciech Szymańczyk 33 Poland POL 1,209
17 Rolf Svensson 41 Sweden SWE 1,208
18 Sante Spigarelli 32 Italy ITA 1,207
19 Ed Gamble 40 Canada CAN 1,204
20 Jan Popowicz 28 Poland POL 1,201
21 Kauko Laasonen 25 Finland FIN 1,192
22 Jan Erik Humlekjær 29 Norway NOR 1,189
23 Rudi Schiffl 34 West Germany FRG 1,185
24 Pierre Blacks 27 Belgium BEL 1,184
25 Terry Reilly 28 Australia AUS 1,176
26 Donald Pandiangan 30 Indonesia INA 1,162
27 Arne Jacobsen 34 Denmark DEN 1,161
28 Edgardo Berdeguer 22 Puerto Rico PUR 1,160
29 Nyamtserengiin Byambasüren 22 Mongolia MGL 1,145
30 Stewart Littlefair 30 Great Britain GBR 1,142
31 Jim Conroy 33 Ireland IRL 1,127
32 Tserendorjiin Dagvadorj 35 Mongolia MGL 1,098
33 Juan José Wedel 32 Costa Rica CRC 1,068
34 Oswald Probst 41 Austria AUT 1,038
35 Vallop Potaya 34 Thailand THA 1,037
36 Vichit Suksompong 30 Thailand THA 1,025
37 Luis González 30 Costa Rica CRC 1,005

Round Two 30 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Darrell Pace 19 United States USA 351
2 Dave Mann 19 Canada CAN 350
3 Willi Gabriel 44 West Germany FRG 349
4 Rick McKinney 22 United States USA 348
5 Hiroshi Michinaga 19 Japan JPN 347
6 Vladimir Chendarov 20 Soviet Union URS 346
7 Giancarlo Ferrari 33 Italy ITA 345
8 Bojan Postružnik 24 Yugoslavia YUG 344
9T Terry Reilly 28 Australia AUS 342
9T Kyösti Laasonen 30 Finland FIN 342
9T Jan Popowicz 28 Poland POL 342
12T David Anear 28 Australia AUS 341
12T Rudi Schiffl 34 West Germany FRG 341
14T Robert Cogniaux 42 Belgium BEL 340
14T Arne Jacobsen 34 Denmark DEN 340
14T Donald Pandiangan 30 Indonesia INA 340
17 Ed Gamble 40 Canada CAN 339
18 Takanobu Nishi 25 Japan JPN 337
19 Gunnar Jervill 30 Sweden SWE 336
20T Juan José Wedel 32 Costa Rica CRC 335
20T Albert le Tyrant 29 France FRA 335
20T Tserendorjiin Dagvadorj 35 Mongolia MGL 335
23T Wojciech Szymańczyk 33 Poland POL 333
23T Rolf Svensson 41 Sweden SWE 333
25T David Pink 36 Great Britain GBR 332
25T Sante Spigarelli 32 Italy ITA 332
27 Jan Erik Humlekjær 29 Norway NOR 331
28 Nyamtserengiin Byambasüren 22 Mongolia MGL 330
29T Stewart Littlefair 30 Great Britain GBR 329
29T Jim Conroy 33 Ireland IRL 329
29T Edgardo Berdeguer 22 Puerto Rico PUR 329
32T Pierre Blacks 27 Belgium BEL 328
32T Kauko Laasonen 25 Finland FIN 328
34 Luis González 30 Costa Rica CRC 324
35 Vichit Suksompong 30 Thailand THA 321
36T Oswald Probst 41 Austria AUT 315
36T Vallop Potaya 34 Thailand THA 315

Round Two 50 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Darrell Pace 19 United States USA 331
2 Giancarlo Ferrari 33 Italy ITA 324
3 Dave Mann 19 Canada CAN 323
4T Sante Spigarelli 32 Italy ITA 317
4T Hiroshi Michinaga 19 Japan JPN 317
6 Vladimir Chendarov 20 Soviet Union URS 315
7T Terry Reilly 28 Australia AUS 314
7T Willi Gabriel 44 West Germany FRG 314
9T Albert le Tyrant 29 France FRA 313
9T Takanobu Nishi 25 Japan JPN 313
9T Bojan Postružnik 24 Yugoslavia YUG 313
12 Edgardo Berdeguer 22 Puerto Rico PUR 312
13T Robert Cogniaux 42 Belgium BEL 311
13T Jan Popowicz 28 Poland POL 311
13T Rolf Svensson 41 Sweden SWE 311
16 David Anear 28 Australia AUS 310
17T David Pink 36 Great Britain GBR 308
17T Jan Erik Humlekjær 29 Norway NOR 308
19T Pierre Blacks 27 Belgium BEL 305
19T Rick McKinney 22 United States USA 305
21T Arne Jacobsen 34 Denmark DEN 304
21T Rudi Schiffl 34 West Germany FRG 304
21T Donald Pandiangan 30 Indonesia INA 304
24 Ed Gamble 40 Canada CAN 302
25T Kauko Laasonen 25 Finland FIN 301
25T Kyösti Laasonen 30 Finland FIN 301
25T Wojciech Szymańczyk 33 Poland POL 301
28 Vichit Suksompong 30 Thailand THA 295
29 Gunnar Jervill 30 Sweden SWE 293
30 Stewart Littlefair 30 Great Britain GBR 291
31 Jim Conroy 33 Ireland IRL 290
32 Tserendorjiin Dagvadorj 35 Mongolia MGL 288
33 Nyamtserengiin Byambasüren 22 Mongolia MGL 286
34 Juan José Wedel 32 Costa Rica CRC 276
35 Luis González 30 Costa Rica CRC 274
36 Vallop Potaya 34 Thailand THA 265
37 Oswald Probst 41 Austria AUT 244

Round Two 70 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Darrell Pace 19 United States USA 330
2 Vladimir Chendarov 20 Soviet Union URS 321
3 Hiroshi Michinaga 19 Japan JPN 320
4T Albert le Tyrant 29 France FRA 319
4T Giancarlo Ferrari 33 Italy ITA 319
6 Gunnar Jervill 30 Sweden SWE 318
7 David Anear 28 Australia AUS 317
8 Bojan Postružnik 24 Yugoslavia YUG 316
9 Willi Gabriel 44 West Germany FRG 311
10 Sante Spigarelli 32 Italy ITA 310
11 Takanobu Nishi 25 Japan JPN 307
12 Rolf Svensson 41 Sweden SWE 305
13 Dave Mann 19 Canada CAN 304
14T Kauko Laasonen 25 Finland FIN 303
14T Kyösti Laasonen 30 Finland FIN 303
14T Wojciech Szymańczyk 33 Poland POL 303
17T Rudi Schiffl 34 West Germany FRG 301
17T Jan Erik Humlekjær 29 Norway NOR 301
19 Pierre Blacks 27 Belgium BEL 299
20 Jan Popowicz 28 Poland POL 297
21T Ed Gamble 40 Canada CAN 296
21T Donald Pandiangan 30 Indonesia INA 296
23T David Pink 36 Great Britain GBR 295
23T Rick McKinney 22 United States USA 295
25 Robert Cogniaux 42 Belgium BEL 294
26T Terry Reilly 28 Australia AUS 284
26T Arne Jacobsen 34 Denmark DEN 284
26T Stewart Littlefair 30 Great Britain GBR 284
29 Jim Conroy 33 Ireland IRL 280
30 Nyamtserengiin Byambasüren 22 Mongolia MGL 279
31 Edgardo Berdeguer 22 Puerto Rico PUR 271
32 Luis González 30 Costa Rica CRC 268
33 Oswald Probst 41 Austria AUT 266
34 Tserendorjiin Dagvadorj 35 Mongolia MGL 261
35 Juan José Wedel 32 Costa Rica CRC 245
36 Vallop Potaya 34 Thailand THA 238
37 Vichit Suksompong 30 Thailand THA 236

Round Two 90 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Darrell Pace 19 United States USA 295
2 Rick McKinney 22 United States USA 293
3 Hiroshi Michinaga 19 Japan JPN 292
4 Giancarlo Ferrari 33 Italy ITA 287
5 David Pink 36 Great Britain GBR 286
6T Kyösti Laasonen 30 Finland FIN 274
6T Takanobu Nishi 25 Japan JPN 274
8 Wojciech Szymańczyk 33 Poland POL 272
9 Robert Cogniaux 42 Belgium BEL 269
10 Vladimir Chendarov 20 Soviet Union URS 268
11 Ed Gamble 40 Canada CAN 267
12 David Anear 28 Australia AUS 266
13 Dave Mann 19 Canada CAN 264
14 Gunnar Jervill 30 Sweden SWE 263
15 Kauko Laasonen 25 Finland FIN 260
16 Rolf Svensson 41 Sweden SWE 259
17T Willi Gabriel 44 West Germany FRG 258
17T Bojan Postružnik 24 Yugoslavia YUG 258
19 Pierre Blacks 27 Belgium BEL 252
20T Albert le Tyrant 29 France FRA 251
20T Jan Popowicz 28 Poland POL 251
22 Nyamtserengiin Byambasüren 22 Mongolia MGL 250
23 Jan Erik Humlekjær 29 Norway NOR 249
24T Sante Spigarelli 32 Italy ITA 248
24T Edgardo Berdeguer 22 Puerto Rico PUR 248
26 Rudi Schiffl 34 West Germany FRG 239
27 Stewart Littlefair 30 Great Britain GBR 238
28 Terry Reilly 28 Australia AUS 236
29 Arne Jacobsen 34 Denmark DEN 233
30 Jim Conroy 33 Ireland IRL 228
31 Donald Pandiangan 30 Indonesia INA 222
32 Vallop Potaya 34 Thailand THA 219
33 Tserendorjiin Dagvadorj 35 Mongolia MGL 214
34 Oswald Probst 41 Austria AUT 213
35 Juan José Wedel 32 Costa Rica CRC 212
36 Vichit Suksompong 30 Thailand THA 173
37 Luis González 30 Costa Rica CRC 139