Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Individual

Archery at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games:

Men's Individual Round One

Archery at the 1976 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: Montréal, Canada
Venue(s): Terrain de tir à l'arc olympique, Joliette, Québec
Date Started: July 27, 1976
Date Finished: July 28, 1976

Gold: USA Darrell Pace
Silver: JPN Hiroshi Michinaga
Bronze: ITA Giancarlo Ferrari

Round One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Darrell Pace 19 United States USA 1,264
2 Rick McKinney 22 United States USA 1,230
3 Hiroshi Michinaga 19 Japan JPN 1,226
4 Giancarlo Ferrari 33 Italy ITA 1,220
5 Vladimir Chendarov 20 Soviet Union URS 1,217
6 Sante Spigarelli 32 Italy ITA 1,212
7 Rolf Svensson 41 Sweden SWE 1,204
8 Willi Gabriel 44 West Germany FRG 1,203
9 Gunnar Jervill 30 Sweden SWE 1,196
10 Takanobu Nishi 25 Japan JPN 1,191
11 Donald Pandiangan 30 Indonesia INA 1,191
12 Dave Mann 19 Canada CAN 1,190
13 Albert le Tyrant 29 France FRA 1,190
14 Bojan Postružnik 24 Yugoslavia YUG 1,190
15 David Anear 28 Australia AUS 1,173
16 Arne Jacobsen 34 Denmark DEN 1,173
17 Pierre Blacks 27 Belgium BEL 1,169
18 Kyösti Laasonen 30 Finland FIN 1,159
19 Ed Gamble 40 Canada CAN 1,158
20 Kauko Laasonen 25 Finland FIN 1,156
21 Terry Reilly 28 Australia AUS 1,155
22 Jan Popowicz 28 Poland POL 1,154
23 Jan Erik Humlekjær 29 Norway NOR 1,148
24 Rudi Schiffl 34 West Germany FRG 1,141
25 Wojciech Szymańczyk 33 Poland POL 1,137
26 Oswald Probst 41 Austria AUT 1,135
27 Robert Cogniaux 42 Belgium BEL 1,132
28 Jim Conroy 33 Ireland IRL 1,128
29 David Pink 36 Great Britain GBR 1,126
30 Nyamtserengiin Byambasüren 22 Mongolia MGL 1,111
31 Juan José Wedel 32 Costa Rica CRC 1,097
32 Stewart Littlefair 30 Great Britain GBR 1,096
33 Tserendorjiin Dagvadorj 35 Mongolia MGL 1,081
34 Edgardo Berdeguer 22 Puerto Rico PUR 1,040
35 Vallop Potaya 34 Thailand THA 1,023
36 Vichit Suksompong 30 Thailand THA 1,007
37 Luis González 30 Costa Rica CRC 1,000

Round One 30 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Hiroshi Michinaga 19 Japan JPN 352
2T Rick McKinney 22 United States USA 350
2T Darrell Pace 19 United States USA 350
4T Dave Mann 19 Canada CAN 348
4T Vladimir Chendarov 20 Soviet Union URS 348
6 Giancarlo Ferrari 33 Italy ITA 347
7 Albert le Tyrant 29 France FRA 346
8 Rolf Svensson 41 Sweden SWE 343
9 Rudi Schiffl 34 West Germany FRG 342
10T Ed Gamble 40 Canada CAN 340
10T Sante Spigarelli 32 Italy ITA 340
12 Kyösti Laasonen 30 Finland FIN 339
13 Willi Gabriel 44 West Germany FRG 338
14T David Pink 36 Great Britain GBR 336
14T Bojan Postružnik 24 Yugoslavia YUG 336
16 Juan José Wedel 32 Costa Rica CRC 335
17 Kauko Laasonen 25 Finland FIN 334
18T Jan Popowicz 28 Poland POL 333
18T Gunnar Jervill 30 Sweden SWE 333
20 Donald Pandiangan 30 Indonesia INA 332
21T Arne Jacobsen 34 Denmark DEN 331
21T Jan Erik Humlekjær 29 Norway NOR 331
23 Takanobu Nishi 25 Japan JPN 329
24 Robert Cogniaux 42 Belgium BEL 326
25 David Anear 28 Australia AUS 325
26 Nyamtserengiin Byambasüren 22 Mongolia MGL 324
27 Pierre Blacks 27 Belgium BEL 323
28 Stewart Littlefair 30 Great Britain GBR 317
29 Vichit Suksompong 30 Thailand THA 316
30T Jim Conroy 33 Ireland IRL 315
30T Tserendorjiin Dagvadorj 35 Mongolia MGL 315
32 Edgardo Berdeguer 22 Puerto Rico PUR 314
33 Terry Reilly 28 Australia AUS 313
34T Oswald Probst 41 Austria AUT 311
34T Wojciech Szymańczyk 33 Poland POL 311
36 Luis González 30 Costa Rica CRC 309
37 Vallop Potaya 34 Thailand THA 292

Round One 50 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Darrell Pace 19 United States USA 313
2 Rick McKinney 22 United States USA 309
3 Willi Gabriel 44 West Germany FRG 307
4T Dave Mann 19 Canada CAN 301
4T Vladimir Chendarov 20 Soviet Union URS 301
4T Bojan Postružnik 24 Yugoslavia YUG 301
7T Takanobu Nishi 25 Japan JPN 300
7T Rolf Svensson 41 Sweden SWE 300
9T Sante Spigarelli 32 Italy ITA 298
9T Jan Popowicz 28 Poland POL 298
11 Hiroshi Michinaga 19 Japan JPN 296
12 Arne Jacobsen 34 Denmark DEN 295
13 Albert le Tyrant 29 France FRA 293
14T Donald Pandiangan 30 Indonesia INA 292
14T Wojciech Szymańczyk 33 Poland POL 292
16 Pierre Blacks 27 Belgium BEL 290
17T Juan José Wedel 32 Costa Rica CRC 289
17T Gunnar Jervill 30 Sweden SWE 289
19T Kyösti Laasonen 30 Finland FIN 288
19T Giancarlo Ferrari 33 Italy ITA 288
21 Ed Gamble 40 Canada CAN 287
22 Oswald Probst 41 Austria AUT 284
23T David Pink 36 Great Britain GBR 281
23T Jim Conroy 33 Ireland IRL 281
25 Jan Erik Humlekjær 29 Norway NOR 280
26 Robert Cogniaux 42 Belgium BEL 279
27 David Anear 28 Australia AUS 278
28 Luis González 30 Costa Rica CRC 275
29 Stewart Littlefair 30 Great Britain GBR 274
30 Terry Reilly 28 Australia AUS 273
31 Kauko Laasonen 25 Finland FIN 267
32 Nyamtserengiin Byambasüren 22 Mongolia MGL 265
33 Rudi Schiffl 34 West Germany FRG 262
34T Tserendorjiin Dagvadorj 35 Mongolia MGL 250
34T Vallop Potaya 34 Thailand THA 250
34T Vichit Suksompong 30 Thailand THA 250
37 Edgardo Berdeguer 22 Puerto Rico PUR 232

Round One 70 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Giancarlo Ferrari 33 Italy ITA 306
2 Darrell Pace 19 United States USA 304
3 Sante Spigarelli 32 Italy ITA 301
4 Kyösti Laasonen 30 Finland FIN 300
5 David Anear 28 Australia AUS 298
6T Terry Reilly 28 Australia AUS 296
6T Albert le Tyrant 29 France FRA 296
6T Vladimir Chendarov 20 Soviet Union URS 296
6T Rick McKinney 22 United States USA 296
10T Jim Conroy 33 Ireland IRL 295
10T Hiroshi Michinaga 19 Japan JPN 295
10T Gunnar Jervill 30 Sweden SWE 295
13T Ed Gamble 40 Canada CAN 294
13T Jan Popowicz 28 Poland POL 294
13T Rolf Svensson 41 Sweden SWE 294
16 Pierre Blacks 27 Belgium BEL 293
17 Bojan Postružnik 24 Yugoslavia YUG 292
18T Kauko Laasonen 25 Finland FIN 291
18T Donald Pandiangan 30 Indonesia INA 291
20T Willi Gabriel 44 West Germany FRG 290
20T Takanobu Nishi 25 Japan JPN 290
22 Robert Cogniaux 42 Belgium BEL 288
23 Dave Mann 19 Canada CAN 285
24 Rudi Schiffl 34 West Germany FRG 284
25 Arne Jacobsen 34 Denmark DEN 282
26 Nyamtserengiin Byambasüren 22 Mongolia MGL 280
27 Wojciech Szymańczyk 33 Poland POL 279
28 Oswald Probst 41 Austria AUT 277
29T Tserendorjiin Dagvadorj 35 Mongolia MGL 276
29T Edgardo Berdeguer 22 Puerto Rico PUR 276
31 David Pink 36 Great Britain GBR 269
32 Stewart Littlefair 30 Great Britain GBR 268
33 Jan Erik Humlekjær 29 Norway NOR 265
34 Juan José Wedel 32 Costa Rica CRC 252
35 Luis González 30 Costa Rica CRC 242
36 Vichit Suksompong 30 Thailand THA 240
37 Vallop Potaya 34 Thailand THA 239

Round One 90 metres

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Darrell Pace 19 United States USA 297
2 Hiroshi Michinaga 19 Japan JPN 283
3T Giancarlo Ferrari 33 Italy ITA 279
3T Gunnar Jervill 30 Sweden SWE 279
5 Donald Pandiangan 30 Indonesia INA 276
6 Rick McKinney 22 United States USA 275
7T Terry Reilly 28 Australia AUS 273
7T Sante Spigarelli 32 Italy ITA 273
9T David Anear 28 Australia AUS 272
9T Takanobu Nishi 25 Japan JPN 272
9T Jan Erik Humlekjær 29 Norway NOR 272
9T Vladimir Chendarov 20 Soviet Union URS 272
13 Willi Gabriel 44 West Germany FRG 268
14 Rolf Svensson 41 Sweden SWE 267
15 Arne Jacobsen 34 Denmark DEN 265
16 Kauko Laasonen 25 Finland FIN 264
17T Oswald Probst 41 Austria AUT 263
17T Pierre Blacks 27 Belgium BEL 263
19 Bojan Postružnik 24 Yugoslavia YUG 261
20 Dave Mann 19 Canada CAN 256
21T Albert le Tyrant 29 France FRA 255
21T Wojciech Szymańczyk 33 Poland POL 255
23 Rudi Schiffl 34 West Germany FRG 253
24T Nyamtserengiin Byambasüren 22 Mongolia MGL 242
24T Vallop Potaya 34 Thailand THA 242
26T David Pink 36 Great Britain GBR 240
26T Tserendorjiin Dagvadorj 35 Mongolia MGL 240
28 Robert Cogniaux 42 Belgium BEL 239
29T Ed Gamble 40 Canada CAN 237
29T Stewart Littlefair 30 Great Britain GBR 237
29T Jim Conroy 33 Ireland IRL 237
32 Kyösti Laasonen 30 Finland FIN 232
33 Jan Popowicz 28 Poland POL 229
34 Juan José Wedel 32 Costa Rica CRC 221
35 Edgardo Berdeguer 22 Puerto Rico PUR 218
36 Vichit Suksompong 30 Thailand THA 201
37 Luis González 30 Costa Rica CRC 174