Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Bantamweight, Freestyle

Wrestling at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's Bantamweight, Freestyle

Wrestling at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Wrestling-Judo Hall, Exhibition Lands (Hall 14), München
Date Started: August 27, 1972
Date Finished: August 31, 1972
Format: Scoring by negative points, with negative points given for any result short of a fall. Accumulation of 6 negative points eliminated the wrestler. When three or fewer wrestlers remained, they advanced to a final round, with preliminary results carried forward.

Gold: JPN Hideaki Yanagida
Silver: USA Rich Sanders
Bronze: HUN László Klinga

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal RE BP
1 Hideaki Yanagida 25 Japan JPN Gold
2 Rich Sanders 27 United States USA Silver
3 László Klinga 25 Hungary HUN Bronze
4 Prem Nath 17 India IND
5 Ivan Shavov 28 Bulgaria BUL
6 Horst Mayer 26 East Germany GDR
7 Ramezan Kheder 28 Iran IRI
8 Jorge Ramos 23 Cuba CUB
AC Megdiin Khoilogdorj 24 Mongolia MGL Eliminated r4/7 8,0
AC Zbigniew Żedzicki 27 Poland POL Eliminated r4/7 8,5
AC Eduardo Maggiolo 28 Argentina ARG Eliminated r4/7 9,0
AC Risto Darlev 18 Yugoslavia YUG Eliminated r4/7 9,0
AC Ivan Kuleshov 25 Soviet Union URS Eliminated r4/7 9,5
AC Ghulam Sideer Afghanistan AFG Eliminated r3/7 7,0
AC Nicolae Dumitru 22 Romania ROU Eliminated r3/7 7,0
AC An Jae-Won 24 South Korea KOR Eliminated r3/7 7,5
AC Amrik Singh Gill 21 Great Britain GBR Eliminated r3/7 8,0
AC Georgios Khatziioannidis 21 Greece GRE Eliminated r3/7 8,0
AC Moises López 30 Mexico MEX Eliminated r3/7 9,0
AC Luis Fuentes 25 Guatemala GUA Eliminated r2/7 6,0
AC Ditta Allah 24 Pakistan PAK Eliminated r2/7 6,0
AC Egon Beiler 19 Canada CAN Eliminated r2/7 6,5
AC Kazım Yıldırım 24 Turkey TUR Eliminated r2/7 6,5
AC Ernst Hack 25 Austria AUT Eliminated r2/7 7,0
AC Juan Velarde 18 Peru PER Eliminated r2/7 7,5
AC Raymond Barry 22 Australia AUS Eliminated r2/7 8,0
AC Arturo Tanaquin 31 Philippines PHI Eliminated r2/7 8,0
AC Hsu Chin-Hsiung 19 Chinese Taipei TPE Eliminated r2/7 8,0