Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > Wrestling

Wrestling at the 1972 München Summer Games

1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Sports:

Host City: München, West Germany
Date Started: August 27, 1972
Date Finished: September 10, 1972
Events: 20

Participants: 388 (388 men and 0 women) from 49 countries
Youngest Participant: IND Prem Nath (17 years, 50 days)
Oldest Participant: URS Anatoly Roshchin (40 years, 181 days)
Most Medals (Athlete): SWE Jan Karlsson (2 medals)
Most Medals (Country): URS Soviet Union (14 medals)

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Light-Flyweight, Greco-Roman ROU Gheorghe Berceanu IRI Rahim Aliabadi BUL Stefan Angelov
Men's Flyweight, Greco-Roman BUL Petar Kirov JPN Koichiro Hirayama ITA Giuseppe Bognanni
Men's Bantamweight, Greco-Roman URS Rustem Kazakov FRG Hans-Jürgen Veil FIN Risto Björlin
Men's Featherweight, Greco-Roman BUL Georgi Markov GDR Heinz-Helmut Wehling POL Kazimierz Lipień
Men's Lightweight, Greco-Roman URS Shamil Khisamutdinov BUL Stoyan Apostolov ITA Gian Matteo Ranzi
Men's Welterweight, Greco-Roman TCH Vítězslav Mácha GRE Petros Galaktopoulos SWE Jan Karlsson
Men's Middleweight, Greco-Roman HUN Csaba Hegedűs URS Anatoly Nazarenko YUG Milan Nenadić
Men's Light-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman URS Valery Rezantsev YUG Josip Čorak POL Czesław Kwieciński
Men's Heavyweight, Greco-Roman ROU Nicolae Martinescu URS Nikolay Yakovenko HUN Ferenc Kiss
Men's Super-Heavyweight, Greco-Roman URS Anatoly Roshchin BUL Aleksandar Tomov ROU Victor Dolipschi
Men's Light-Flyweight, Freestyle URS Roman Dmitriyev BUL Ognyan Nikolov IRI Ibrahim Javadi
Men's Flyweight, Freestyle JPN Kiyomi Kato URS Arsen Alakhverdiyev PRK Kim Gwong-Hyong
Men's Bantamweight, Freestyle JPN Hideaki Yanagida USA Rich Sanders HUN László Klinga
Men's Featherweight, Freestyle URS Zagalav Abdulbekov TUR Vehbi Akdağ BUL Ivan Krastev
Men's Lightweight, Freestyle USA Dan Gable JPN Kikuo Wada URS Ruslan Ashuraliyev
Men's Welterweight, Freestyle USA Wayne Wells SWE Jan Karlsson FRG Adolf Seger
Men's Middleweight, Freestyle URS Levan Tediashvili USA John Peterson ROU Vasile Iorga
Men's Light-Heavyweight, Freestyle USA Ben Peterson URS Gennady Strakhov HUN Károly Bajkó
Men's Heavyweight, Freestyle URS Ivan Yarygin MGL Khorloogiin Bayanmönkh HUN József Csatári
Men's Super-Heavyweight, Freestyle URS Aleksandr Medved BUL Osman Duraliev USA Chris Taylor