Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 400 metres Individual Medley

Swimming at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Women's 400 metres Individual Medley Round One

Swimming at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Swimming Hall, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: August 31, 1972
Date Finished: August 31, 1972
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Gold: AUS Gail Neall
Silver: CAN Leslie Cliff
Bronze: ITA Novella Calligaris

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Gail Neall 17 Australia AUS 5:11.89 QU
2 Susan Hunter 16 New Zealand NZL 5:14.47
3 Jaroslava Slavíčková 18 Czechoslovakia TCH 5:18.53
4 Birutė Užkuraitytė 19 Soviet Union URS 5:20.05
5 Helga Niemann 16 West Germany FRG 5:21.97
6 Shelagh Ratcliffe 20 Great Britain GBR 5:24.27
7 Helmi Boxberger 22 West Germany FRG 5:32.31
8 Silvia Borgini 14 Argentina ARG 5:44.22

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Hennie Penterman 20 Netherlands NED 5:14.99
2 Marlies Pohl 16 East Germany GDR 5:15.38
3 Jennifer McHugh 14 Canada CAN 5:20.25
4 Debbie Bengtson 15 Canada CAN 5:21.62
5 Eva Sigg 21 Finland FIN 5:22.92
6 Karen Moras 18 Australia AUS 5:24.13
7 Kirsten Strange-Campbell 28 Denmark DEN 5:25.97

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Lynn Vidali 20 United States USA 5:09.67 QU
2 Novella Calligaris 17 Italy ITA 5:11.16 QU
3 Gerda Lassooij 20 Netherlands NED 5:22.09
4 Maria Isabel Guerra 17 Brazil BRA 5:24.43
5 Trine Krogh 17 Norway NOR 5:25.08
6 Diane Walker 16 Great Britain GBR 5:28.82
7 Eleni Avlonitou 13 Greece GRE 5:32.49
8 Béatrice Mottoulle 16 Belgium BEL 5:35.38

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Evelyn Stolze 18 East Germany GDR 5:06.96 QU/OR
2 Jenny Bartz 17 United States USA 5:07.31 QU
3 Nina Petrova 16 Soviet Union URS 5:13.42 QU
4 Yukari Takemoto 17 Japan JPN 5:20.89
5 Wijda Mazereeuw 19 Netherlands NED 5:24.00
6 Laura Vaca 19 Mexico MEX 5:24.63
7 Roselina Angee 14 Colombia COL 5:35.44

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Leslie Cliff 17 Canada CAN 5:08.64 QU
2 Mary Montgomery 15 United States USA 5:13.62 QU
3 Angela Franke 14 East Germany GDR 5:14.81
4 Anita Zarnowiecki 18 Sweden SWE 5:15.05
5 Susan Richardson 17 Great Britain GBR 5:19.53
6 Susanne Niesner 17 Switzerland SUI 5:25.23
7 Gisela Cerezo 16 Venezuela VEN 5:29.56
8 María Ballesteros 15 Mexico MEX 5:31.06