Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 200 metres Individual Medley

Swimming at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Individual Medley Round One

Swimming at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Swimming Hall, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: August 28, 1972
Date Finished: August 28, 1972
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Gold: AUS Shane Gould
Silver: GDR Kornelia Ender
Bronze: USA Lynn Vidali

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Nina Petrova 16 Soviet Union URS 2:27.20
2 Anita Zarnowiecki 18 Sweden SWE 2:29.08
3 Gail Neall 17 Australia AUS 2:29.64
4 Karen James 19 Canada CAN 2:31.25
5 Debra Cain 16 Australia AUS 2:31.82
6 Eleni Avlonitou 13 Greece GRE 2:39.10
7 Patricia López 16 Argentina ARG 2:42.08

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Evelyn Stolze 18 East Germany GDR 2:25.45 QU
2 Leslie Cliff 17 Canada CAN 2:25.59 QU
3 Jaroslava Slavíčková 18 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:27.33
4 Hennie Penterman 20 Netherlands NED 2:28.99
5 Éva Kiss 18 Hungary HUN 2:32.68
6 Hsu Yue-Yun 14 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:35.93
7 María Ballesteros 15 Mexico MEX 2:37.00

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jenny Bartz 17 United States USA 2:25.83 QU
2 Brigitte Schuchardt 17 East Germany GDR 2:30.04
3 Martha Nelson 17 Canada CAN 2:30.51
4 Shelagh Ratcliffe 20 Great Britain GBR 2:31.04
5 Gerda Lassooij 20 Netherlands NED 2:32.92
6 Eva Sigg 21 Finland FIN 2:33.61
7 Gisela Cerezo 16 Venezuela VEN 2:35.34
AC Laura Vaca 19 Mexico MEX [2:34.35] DQ

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Kornelia Ender 13 East Germany GDR 2:25.39 QU
2 Carolyn Woods 17 United States USA 2:26.98 QU
3 Susan Hunter 16 New Zealand NZL 2:30.29
4 Wijda Mazereeuw 19 Netherlands NED 2:32.59
5 Avis Willington 16 Great Britain GBR 2:32.64
6 Maria Isabel Guerra 17 Brazil BRA 2:32.95
7 Kirsten Strange-Campbell 28 Denmark DEN 2:33.15

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Lynn Vidali 20 United States USA 2:24.92 QU
2 Yoshimi Nishigawa 19 Japan JPN 2:26.61 QU
3 Birutė Užkuraitytė 19 Soviet Union URS 2:31.11
4 Susan Richardson 17 Great Britain GBR 2:31.24
5 Judit Turóczy 24 Hungary HUN 2:32.63
6 Trine Krogh 17 Norway NOR 2:36.27
7 Felicia Ospitaletche 18 Uruguay URU 2:37.69

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Shane Gould 15 Australia AUS 2:26.44 QU
2 Ágnes Kaczander-Kiss 18 Hungary HUN 2:28.05
3 Yukari Takemoto 17 Japan JPN 2:29.41
4 Susanne Niesner 17 Switzerland SUI 2:30.87
5 Karin Bormann 18 West Germany FRG 2:31.19
6 Helmi Boxberger 22 West Germany FRG 2:33.71
7 Roselina Angee 14 Colombia COL 2:45.46
8 Ong Mei Lin 20 Malaysia MAS 2:48.13