Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 200 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Swimming Hall, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 1, 1972
Date Finished: September 1, 1972
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Gold: AUS Shane Gould
Silver: USA Shirley Babashoff
Bronze: USA Keena Rothhammer

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ann Marshall 14 United States USA 2:08.12 QU/OR
2 Karin Tülling 17 East Germany GDR 2:09.01 QU
3 Jutta Weber 18 West Germany FRG 2:12.44
4 Merrily Stratten 21 Canada CAN 2:12.44
5 Heather Coombridge 19 New Zealand NZL 2:14.78
6 Karen LeGresley 21 Canada CAN 2:16.34
7 Belinda Phillips 13 Jamaica JAM 2:19.49

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Anke Rijnders 16 Netherlands NED 2:09.09 QU
2 Helen Gray 15 Australia AUS 2:12.76
3 Nadezhda Matyukhina 18 Soviet Union URS 2:13.60
4 Françoise Monod 13 Switzerland SUI 2:15.30
5 Olga de Angulo 16 Colombia COL 2:17.34
6 Silvia Borgini 14 Argentina ARG 2:23.11

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Keena Rothhammer 15 United States USA 2:07.48 QU/OR
2 Hansje Bunschoten 14 Netherlands NED 2:08.58 QU
3 Tatyana Zolotnitskaya 17 Soviet Union URS 2:13.12
4 Yelena Timoshenko 16 Soviet Union URS 2:14.06
5 Diana Sutherland 17 Great Britain GBR 2:16.00
6 Ileana Morales 15 Venezuela VEN 2:18.84

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Shane Gould 15 Australia AUS 2:07.95 QU
2 Deborah Palmer 15 Australia AUS 2:10.29
3 Uta Schütz 17 West Germany FRG 2:12.84
4 Mary Beth Rondeau 15 Canada CAN 2:13.52
5 Susan Edmondson 16 Great Britain GBR 2:13.54
6 Lucy Burle 17 Brazil BRA 2:18.57
7 Marcia Arriaga 16 Mexico MEX 2:18.93

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Andrea Eife 16 East Germany GDR 2:07.05 QU/OR
2 Shirley Babashoff 15 United States USA 2:08.48 QU
3 Gudrun Wegner 17 East Germany GDR 2:09.49
4 Angela Steinbach 17 West Germany FRG 2:10.59
5 Lesley Allardice 15 Great Britain GBR 2:13.43
6 Roselina Angee 14 Colombia COL 2:18.62
7 Hsu Yue-Yun 14 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:20.17