Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 200 metres Breaststroke

Swimming at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Breaststroke Round One

Swimming at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Swimming Hall, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: August 29, 1972
Date Finished: August 29, 1972
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Gold: AUS Beverley Whitfield
Silver: USA Dana Schoenfield
Bronze: URS Halyna Prozumenshchykova-Stepanova

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Vreni Eberle 21 West Germany FRG 2:46.17
2 Sylvia Langer 18 East Germany GDR 2:49.68
3 Tetiana Prudnikova 18 Soviet Union URS 2:50.79
4 Patrizia Miserini 14 Italy ITA 2:53.14
5 Lee Yue-Hwan 14 Chinese Taipei TPE 3:04.74
AC Cristina Teixeira 14 Brazil BRA [2:57.03] DQ

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Britt-Marie Smedh 17 Sweden SWE 2:46.05
2 Barbara Mitchell 16 United States USA 2:47.05
3 Pat Beavan 21 Great Britain GBR 2:47.42
4 Ulrike Klees 17 West Germany FRG 2:50.48
5 Brigitte Schuchardt 17 East Germany GDR 2:53.03
6 Ann O'Connor 20 Ireland IRL 2:53.04
7 Rose-Marie Pepe 18 Canada CAN 2:54.75

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ágnes Kaczander-Kiss 18 Hungary HUN 2:43.13 QU/OR
2 Éva Kiss 18 Hungary HUN 2:43.68 QU
3 Alie te Riet 19 Netherlands NED 2:48.49
4 Amanda Radnage 20 Great Britain GBR 2:51.85
5 Mairi Ioannidou 20 Greece GRE 2:53.53
6 Shlomit Nir 19 Israel ISR 2:53.60
7 Leonor Urueta 18 Mexico MEX 2:55.21

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Dana Schoenfield 19 United States USA 2:43.97 QU
2 Hannelore Anke 14 East Germany GDR 2:45.92
3 Judith Hudson 14 Australia AUS 2:49.09
4 Marian Stuart 17 Canada CAN 2:49.11
5 Béatrice Mottoulle 16 Belgium BEL 2:52.18
6 Yoko Yamamoto 14 Japan JPN 2:54.28
7 Winnie Nielsen 19 Denmark DEN 2:59.31

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Halyna Prozumenshchykova-Stepanova 23 Soviet Union URS 2:44.20 QU
2 Beverley Whitfield 18 Australia AUS 2:44.47 QU
3 Jane Wright 17 Canada CAN 2:47.85
4 Christine Jarvis 22 Great Britain GBR 2:49.24
5 Jeanette Pettersson 16 Sweden SWE 2:50.36
6 Nieves Panadell Spain ESP 2:51.50

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Lyudmila Porubayko 22 Soviet Union URS 2:43.68 QU
2 Claudia Clevenger 17 United States USA 2:44.74 QU
3 Petra Nows 19 West Germany FRG 2:45.20 QU
4 Chieno Shibata 18 Japan JPN 2:46.87
5 Erika Rüegg 20 Switzerland SUI 2:47.63
6 Zuzana Marková 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 2:53.88
7 Ana Elena de la Portilla 18 Mexico MEX 2:54.10