Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 200 metres Backstroke

Swimming at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Women's 200 metres Backstroke Round One

Swimming at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Swimming Hall, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 4, 1972
Date Finished: September 4, 1972
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Melissa Belote
Silver: USA Susie Atwood
Bronze: CAN Donna-Marie Gurr

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Annegret Kober 15 West Germany FRG 2:24.88 QU
2 Wendy Cook-Hogg 15 Canada CAN 2:25.71
3 Suzuko Matsumura 14 Japan JPN 2:26.95
4 María Teresa Ramírez 18 Mexico MEX 2:27.47
5 Annemarie Groen 16 Netherlands NED 2:29.17
6 Diana Ashton 16 Great Britain GBR 2:29.95

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Susie Atwood 19 United States USA 2:22.13 QU/OR
2 Deborah Palmer 15 Australia AUS 2:24.25 QU
3 Susanne Hilger 14 East Germany GDR 2:27.88
4 Susan Hunter 16 New Zealand NZL 2:28.28
5 Kikuyo Ishii 18 Japan JPN 2:29.66
6 Zdenka Gašparač 23 Yugoslavia YUG 2:33.57
7 Christine Fulcher 17 Ireland IRL 2:33.73
8 Pat Chan 18 Singapore SIN 2:41.27

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Leslie Cliff 17 Canada CAN 2:25.08 QU
2 Karin Bormann 18 West Germany FRG 2:25.59
3 Lynn Skrifvars 21 United States USA 2:26.40
4 Debra Cain 16 Australia AUS 2:27.14
5 Josien Elzerman 16 Netherlands NED 2:28.18
6 Kazu Fujimura 17 Japan JPN 2:30.37
7 Felicia Ospitaletche 18 Uruguay URU 2:37.88

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Enith Brigitha 17 Netherlands NED 2:23.70 QU
2 Donna-Marie Gurr 17 Canada CAN 2:25.33 QU
3 Sylvie Le Noach 17 France FRA 2:27.18
4 Tina Lek'veishvili 18 Soviet Union URS 2:28.22
5 Susanne Niesner 17 Switzerland SUI 2:28.62
6 Pamela Bairstow 18 Great Britain GBR 2:29.28
7 María Cecilia Vargas 14 Mexico MEX 2:37.54
8 Ong Mei Lin 20 Malaysia MAS 2:46.40

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Melissa Belote 15 United States USA 2:20.58 QU/WR
2 Christine Herbst 15 East Germany GDR 2:25.09 QU
3 Sue Lewis 17 Australia AUS 2:25.34
4 Andrea Gyarmati 18 Hungary HUN 2:25.81
5 Nataliya Yershova 17 Soviet Union URS 2:29.46
6 Angelika Kraus 22 West Germany FRG 2:31.16
7 Patricia López 16 Argentina ARG 2:33.41
8 Diana Sutherland 17 Great Britain GBR 2:37.61