You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1972 München > Swimming > Women's 100 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Swimming Hall, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: August 28, 1972
Date Finished: August 28, 1972
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Sandy Neilson
Silver: USA Shirley Babashoff
Bronze: AUS Shane Gould

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Gabriele Wetzko 17 East Germany GDR 1:00.40 QU
2 Tatyana Zolotnitskaya 17 Soviet Union URS 1:01.24 QU
3 Claude Mandonnaud 22 France FRA 1:01.34 QU
4 Guylaine Berger 16 France FRA 1:01.54
5 Judit Turóczy 24 Hungary HUN 1:01.57
6 Sharon Booth 16 Australia AUS 1:02.07
7 Kirsten Strange-Campbell 28 Denmark DEN 1:03.83
8 Susana Saxlund 15 Uruguay URU 1:04.91

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Enith Brigitha 17 Netherlands NED 1:00.02 QU
2 Anke Rijnders 16 Netherlands NED 1:00.76 QU
3 Judy Wright 16 Canada CAN 1:01.97
4 Chantal Schertz 14 France FRA 1:02.82
5 Edit Kovács 21 Hungary HUN 1:03.00
6 Lucy Burle 17 Brazil BRA 1:03.12
7 Marcia Arriaga 16 Mexico MEX 1:03.66
8 Ileana Morales 15 Venezuela VEN 1:04.13

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Magdolna Patóh 24 Hungary HUN 59.47 QU/OR
2 Sandy Neilson 16 United States USA 59.51 QU
3 Hansje Bunschoten 14 Netherlands NED 1:00.82 QU
4 Eva Andersson 15 Sweden SWE 1:01.88
5 Susan Edmondson 16 Great Britain GBR 1:02.29
6 Françoise Monod 13 Switzerland SUI 1:02.43
7 Heather Coombridge 19 New Zealand NZL 1:02.95
8 Hsu Yue-Yun 14 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:04.77

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Shirley Babashoff 15 United States USA 59.51 QU
2 Wendy Cook-Hogg 15 Canada CAN 1:01.20 QU
3 Mary Beth Rondeau 15 Canada CAN 1:01.46
4 Leanne Francis 15 Australia AUS 1:01.90
5 Lesley Allardice 15 Great Britain GBR 1:02.07
6 Inger Andersson 18 Sweden SWE 1:03.40
7 Diane Walker 16 Great Britain GBR 1:04.44

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jutta Weber 18 West Germany FRG 59.72 QU
2 Jenny Kemp 17 United States USA 1:00.42 QU
3 Sylvia Eichner 15 East Germany GDR 1:00.64 QU
4 Angela Steinbach 17 West Germany FRG 1:01.66
5 Nadezhda Matyukhina 18 Soviet Union URS 1:02.14
6 Margrit Thomet 20 Switzerland SUI 1:02.33
7 Laura Podestà 18 Italy ITA 1:02.88

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Shane Gould 15 Australia AUS 59.44 QU/OR
2 Andrea Eife 16 East Germany GDR 59.73 QU
3 Heidi Reineck 20 West Germany FRG 1:00.39 QU
4 Grethe Mathiesen 16 Norway NOR 1:01.47
5 Yelena Timoshenko 16 Soviet Union URS 1:01.68
6 Shigeko Kawanishi 23 Japan JPN 1:02.13
7 Khriska Peycheva 17 Bulgaria BUL 1:03.43
8 Virginia Anchestegui 15 Mexico MEX 1:04.99