Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's 100 metres Breaststroke

Swimming at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Breaststroke

Swimming at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Swimming Hall, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 1, 1972
Date Finished: September 2, 1972

Gold: USA Cathy Carr
Silver: URS Halyna Prozumenshchykova-Stepanova
Bronze: AUS Beverley Whitfield

Summary

The favorite was the silver medalist from Mexico City, [Galina Prozumenshchikova], now Stepanova. She won the first semi to make the final, but in the other final American Cathy Carr posted the fastest qualifying time, with an Olympic record 1:15.00. The final was an easy victory for Carr, who took the lead on the first lap and increase her lead throughout, finishing in a world record 1:13.58. Stepanova almost 1½ seconds behind, with Australian Beverley Whitfield, earlier the winner of the 200 breaststroke, taking third.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Cathy Carr 18 United States USA Gold WR
2 Halyna Prozumenshchykova-Stepanova 23 Soviet Union URS Silver
3 Beverley Whitfield 18 Australia AUS Bronze
4 Ágnes Kaczander-Kiss 18 Hungary HUN
5 Judy Melick 18 United States USA
6 Vreni Eberle 21 West Germany FRG
7 Britt-Marie Smedh 17 Sweden SWE
8 Dorothy Harrison 22 Great Britain GBR
5 h1 r2/3 Renate Vogel 17 East Germany GDR
5 h2 r2/3 Lyudmila Porubayko 22 Soviet Union URS
6 h1 r2/3 Erika Rüegg 20 Switzerland SUI
6 h2 r2/3 Jeanette Pettersson 16 Sweden SWE
7 h1 r2/3 Christine Jarvis 22 Great Britain GBR
7 h2 r2/3 Tetiana Prudnikova 18 Soviet Union URS
8 h1 r2/3 Éva Kiss 18 Hungary HUN
8 h2 r2/3 Sylvia Langer 18 East Germany GDR
3 h2 r1/3 Lynn Vidali 20 United States USA
4 h2 r1/3 Zuzana Marková 19 Czechoslovakia TCH
4 h3 r1/3 Brigitte Schuchardt 17 East Germany GDR
4 h4 r1/3 Alie te Riet 19 Netherlands NED
5 h1 r1/3 Yoko Yamamoto 14 Japan JPN
5 h2 r1/3 Jaroslava Slavíčková 18 Czechoslovakia TCH
5 h3 r1/3 Dagmar Sierck 14 West Germany FRG
5 h4 r1/3 Tineke Hofland 18 Netherlands NED
5 h5 r1/3 Sylvia Dockerill 20 Canada CAN
6 h1 r1/3 Ann O'Connor 20 Ireland IRL
6 h2 r1/3 Diana Harris 24 Great Britain GBR
6 h3 r1/3 Jane Wright 17 Canada CAN
6 h4 r1/3 Patricia Siewert 15 West Germany FRG
6 h5 r1/3 Marian Stuart 17 Canada CAN
7 h1 r1/3 Judith Hudson 14 Australia AUS
7 h2 r1/3 Winnie Nielsen 19 Denmark DEN
7 h3 r1/3 Cristina Teixeira 14 Brazil BRA
7 h4 r1/3 Mairi Ioannidou 20 Greece GRE
7 h5 r1/3 Béatrice Mottoulle 16 Belgium BEL
8 h1 r1/3 Shlomit Nir 19 Israel ISR
8 h2 r1/3 Leonor Urueta 18 Mexico MEX
8 h3 r1/3 Ani Jane Mugrditchian 19 Lebanon LIB
8 h4 r1/3 Lee Yue-Hwan 14 Chinese Taipei TPE
8 h5 r1/3 Ana Elena de la Portilla 18 Mexico MEX