You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1972 München > Swimming > Women's 100 metres Breaststroke

Swimming at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Women's 100 metres Breaststroke Round One

Swimming at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Swimming Hall, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 1, 1972
Date Finished: September 1, 1972
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Cathy Carr
Silver: URS Halyna Prozumenshchykova-Stepanova
Bronze: AUS Beverley Whitfield

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Lyudmila Porubayko 22 Soviet Union URS 1:17.14 QU
2 Renate Vogel 17 East Germany GDR 1:17.33 QU
3 Beverley Whitfield 18 Australia AUS 1:17.59 QU
4 Tetiana Prudnikova 18 Soviet Union URS 1:18.11 QU
5 Yoko Yamamoto 14 Japan JPN 1:18.94
6 Ann O'Connor 20 Ireland IRL 1:19.13
7 Judith Hudson 14 Australia AUS 1:19.78
8 Shlomit Nir 19 Israel ISR 1:20.90

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Judy Melick 18 United States USA 1:16.75 QU
2 Vreni Eberle 21 West Germany FRG 1:17.67 QU
3 Lynn Vidali 20 United States USA 1:18.80
4 Zuzana Marková 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:18.88
5 Jaroslava Slavíčková 18 Czechoslovakia TCH 1:19.12
6 Diana Harris 24 Great Britain GBR 1:19.19
7 Winnie Nielsen 19 Denmark DEN 1:23.00
8 Leonor Urueta 18 Mexico MEX 1:23.21

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Dorothy Harrison 22 Great Britain GBR 1:16.99 QU
2 Christine Jarvis 22 Great Britain GBR 1:18.27 QU
3 Sylvia Langer 18 East Germany GDR 1:18.29 QU
4 Brigitte Schuchardt 17 East Germany GDR 1:18.62
5 Dagmar Sierck 14 West Germany FRG 1:18.80
6 Jane Wright 17 Canada CAN 1:20.56
7 Cristina Teixeira 14 Brazil BRA 1:20.58
8 Ani Jane Mugrditchian 19 Lebanon LIB 1:29.71

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Halyna Prozumenshchykova-Stepanova 23 Soviet Union URS 1:17.18 QU
2 Jeanette Pettersson 16 Sweden SWE 1:17.83 QU
3 Éva Kiss 18 Hungary HUN 1:18.57 QU
4 Alie te Riet 19 Netherlands NED 1:18.79
5 Tineke Hofland 18 Netherlands NED 1:19.38
6 Patricia Siewert 15 West Germany FRG 1:19.54
7 Mairi Ioannidou 20 Greece GRE 1:21.70
8 Lee Yue-Hwan 14 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:25.47

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Cathy Carr 18 United States USA 1:16.01 QU
2 Ágnes Kaczander-Kiss 18 Hungary HUN 1:16.52 QU
3 Britt-Marie Smedh 17 Sweden SWE 1:17.21 QU
4 Erika Rüegg 20 Switzerland SUI 1:17.95 QU
5 Sylvia Dockerill 20 Canada CAN 1:18.64
6 Marian Stuart 17 Canada CAN 1:18.69
7 Béatrice Mottoulle 16 Belgium BEL 1:20.79
8 Ana Elena de la Portilla 18 Mexico MEX 1:21.61