Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 400 metres Individual Medley

Swimming at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Individual Medley Round One

Swimming at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Swimming Hall, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: August 30, 1972
Date Finished: August 30, 1972
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Gold: SWE Gunnar Larsson
Silver: USA Tim McKee
Bronze: HUN András Hargitay

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 András Hargitay 16 Hungary HUN 4:37.51 QU/OR
2 Christian Lietzmann 16 East Germany GDR 4:44.47
3 Roger van Hamburg 18 Netherlands NED 4:50.70
4 José Luis Prado 15 Mexico MEX 4:54.49
5 Barry Prime 18 Great Britain GBR 4:57.77
6 Jairulla Jaitulla 18 Philippines PHI 5:05.48

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Gunnar Larsson 21 Sweden SWE 4:34.99 QU/OR
2 John McConnochie 18 New Zealand NZL 4:49.89
3 Valentyn Partyka 20 Soviet Union URS 4:50.03
4 David Brumwell 18 Canada CAN 4:52.41
5 Jiro Sasaki 16 Japan JPN 4:53.65
6 Antônio Azevedo 17 Brazil BRA 4:57.27
7 Hsu Tung-Hsiung 17 Chinese Taipei TPE 5:09.56

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Steve Furniss 19 United States USA 4:39.33 QU
2 Ricardo Marmolejo 18 Mexico MEX 4:45.20
3 Bertram Türpe 20 East Germany GDR 4:46.55
4 Neil Martin 17 Australia AUS 4:49.85
5 Csaba Sós 15 Hungary HUN 4:52.89
6 Sverre Kile 19 Norway NOR 4:59.72
7 Gudmunður Gíslason 31 Iceland ISL 5:03.54

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Tim McKee 19 United States USA 4:40.78 QU
2 Graham Windeatt 18 Australia AUS 4:42.16 QU
3 Mikhail Sukharev 19 Soviet Union URS 4:43.13
4 HaJo Geisler 17 West Germany FRG 4:48.57
5 Mauro Calligaris 20 Italy ITA 4:52.02
6 Mike Holthaus 22 West Germany FRG 4:58.19

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Bengt Gingsjö 20 Sweden SWE 4:38.05 QU
2 Gary Hall 21 United States USA 4:38.95 QU
3 Wolfram Sperling 19 East Germany GDR 4:42.75 QU
4 Jorge Delgado, Jr. 18 Ecuador ECU 4:45.25
5 Bruce Featherston 20 Australia AUS 4:47.33
6 Zbigniew Pacelt 21 Poland POL 4:55.38