Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 400 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's 400 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Swimming Hall, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 1, 1972
Date Finished: September 1, 1972
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Gold: AUS Brad Cooper
Silver: USA Steve Genter
Bronze: USA Tom McBreen

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Gunnar Larsson 21 Sweden SWE 4:09.88
2 Ton van Klooster 18 Netherlands NED 4:11.72
3 Guillermo García 16 Mexico MEX 4:15.33
4 Alain Charmey 20 Switzerland SUI 4:18.25
5 Bruce Robertson 19 Canada CAN 4:20.31
6 Neil Dexter 17 Great Britain GBR 4:24.80
7 Kamal Kenawi Ali Moustafa 16 Egypt EGY 4:24.97

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Bengt Gingsjö 20 Sweden SWE 4:06.59 QU/OR
2 Hans Faßnacht 21 West Germany FRG 4:09.23
3 Udo Poser 25 East Germany GDR 4:09.62
4 Peter Rosenkranz 19 West Germany FRG 4:14.01
5 Tomas Becerra 18 Colombia COL 4:20.78
6 Dae Imlani 18 Philippines PHI 4:24.01
7 Dimitrios Theodoropoulos 17 Greece GRE 4:30.54

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Steve Genter 21 United States USA 4:05.89 QU/OR
2 Anders Bellbring 20 Sweden SWE 4:08.38
3 Aleksandr Samsonov 19 Soviet Union URS 4:11.46
4 Wolfram Sperling 19 East Germany GDR 4:14.73
5 Sverre Kile 19 Norway NOR 4:20.86
6 José Luis Prado 15 Mexico MEX 4:22.31
7 Friðrik Guðmundsson 17 Iceland ISL 4:26.25

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Brad Cooper 18 Australia AUS 4:04.59 QU/OR
2 Werner Lampe 21 West Germany FRG 4:04.80 QU
3 Ralph Hutton 24 Canada CAN 4:09.27
4 Władysław Wojtakajtis 23 Poland POL 4:16.04
5 Alfredo Carlos Machado 19 Brazil BRA 4:18.05
6 Arnaldo Cinquetti 18 Italy ITA 4:19.49
7 Gustavo González 19 Argentina ARG 4:21.22

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Graham Windeatt 18 Australia AUS 4:05.92
2 Gerardo Vera 17 Venezuela VEN 4:11.37
3 Jorge Delgado, Jr. 18 Ecuador ECU 4:12.29
4 Mark Treffers 18 New Zealand NZL 4:14.10
5 Antonio Corell 22 Spain ESP 4:17.81
6 Jo O-Ryeon 19 South Korea KOR 4:21.78
AC Rick DeMont 16 United States USA [4:05.70] DQ

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Tom McBreen 19 United States USA 4:06.09 QU
2 Brian Brinkley 18 Great Britain GBR 4:06.44 QU
3 Graham White 21 Australia AUS 4:08.29
4 Ron Jacks 24 Canada CAN 4:16.08
5 Viktor Aboimov 22 Soviet Union URS 4:17.04
6 Klaus Dockhorn 19 East Germany GDR 4:17.98
7 Guillermo Pacheco 17 Peru PER 4:18.78
8 François Deley 16 Belgium BEL 4:24.73