You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1972 München > Swimming > Men's 200 metres Individual Medley

Swimming at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Individual Medley Round One

Swimming at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Swimming Hall, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 3, 1972
Date Finished: September 3, 1972
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Gold: SWE Gunnar Larsson
Silver: USA Tim McKee
Bronze: USA Steve Furniss

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Wolfram Sperling 19 East Germany GDR 2:12.87
2 Thomas Aretz 23 West Germany FRG 2:13.19
3 Bertram Türpe 20 East Germany GDR 2:16.54
4 Hsu Tung-Hsiung 17 Chinese Taipei TPE 2:18.34
5 José Joaquín Santibáñez 20 Mexico MEX 2:19.47
6 Amin Ahmed Adel Youssef 25 Egypt EGY 2:24.61

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 András Hargitay 16 Hungary HUN 2:10.88 QU/OR
2 Bruce Featherston 20 Australia AUS 2:15.18
3 Clay Evans 18 Canada CAN 2:15.19
4 David Brumwell 18 Canada CAN 2:16.84
5 Gudmunður Gíslason 31 Iceland ISL 2:20.00
6 James Findlay 18 Australia AUS 2:20.08
7 Ronnie Wong 20 Hong Kong HKG 2:34.82

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Gunnar Larsson 21 Sweden SWE 2:09.70 QU/OR
2 Klaus Steinbach 18 West Germany FRG 2:13.84
3 Doug Jamison 19 Canada CAN 2:17.71
4 Antônio Azevedo 17 Brazil BRA 2:19.41
5 Marian Slavic 26 Romania ROU 2:19.98
6 Roy Chan 16 Singapore SIN 2:24.43
AC Barry Prime 18 Great Britain GBR [2:18.84] DQ

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Tim McKee 19 United States USA 2:10.44 QU
2 Juan Carlos Bello 23 Peru PER 2:11.70 QU
3 David Wilkie 18 Great Britain GBR 2:13.25
4 John McConnochie 18 New Zealand NZL 2:15.04
5 Andreas Weber 19 West Germany FRG 2:16.17
6 Neil Martin 17 Australia AUS 2:16.24
7 François van Kruisdijk 20 Netherlands NED 2:17.14

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Steve Furniss 19 United States USA 2:09.97 QU
2 Hans Ljungberg 24 Sweden SWE 2:12.46 QU
3 Valentyn Partyka 20 Soviet Union URS 2:13.24
4 Ricardo Marmolejo 18 Mexico MEX 2:15.82
5 Zbigniew Pacelt 21 Poland POL 2:17.35
6 Bruno Bassoul 15 Lebanon LIB 2:27.78
7 Chiang Jin Choon 15 Malaysia MAS 2:32.67

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Gary Hall 21 United States USA 2:09.85 QU
2 Mikhail Sukharev 19 Soviet Union URS 2:11.91 QU
3 Christian Lietzmann 16 East Germany GDR 2:13.42
4 Jiro Sasaki 16 Japan JPN 2:16.56
5 Jairulla Jaitulla 18 Philippines PHI 2:17.23
6 Lorenzo Marugo 20 Italy ITA 2:19.00