Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Swimming Hall, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: August 29, 1972
Date Finished: August 29, 1972
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Mark Spitz
Silver: USA Steve Genter
Bronze: FRG Werner Lampe

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mike Wenden 22 Australia AUS 1:56.66 QU
2 Robert Nay 15 Australia AUS 1:57.69
3 Viktor Mazanov 25 Soviet Union URS 1:57.92
4 Hans Ljungberg 24 Sweden SWE 1:59.42
5 Alfredo Carlos Machado 19 Brazil BRA 2:00.14

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Vladimir Bure 21 Soviet Union URS 1:56.15 QU
2 Georgijs Kuļikovs 25 Soviet Union URS 1:57.04
3 Pierre Caland 15 France FRA 2:00.75
4 Michael Bailey 24 Great Britain GBR 2:00.79
5 Zbigniew Pacelt 21 Poland POL 2:01.28
6 Arnaldo Cinquetti 18 Italy ITA 2:01.78

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Werner Lampe 21 West Germany FRG 1:55.97 QU
2 Graham White 21 Australia AUS 1:58.60
3 John Mills 19 Great Britain GBR 2:00.17
4 Fritz Warncke 16 Norway NOR 2:00.98
5 Kamal Kenawi Ali Moustafa 16 Egypt EGY 2:05.30
6 Luis Ayesa 22 Philippines PHI 2:05.97

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Klaus Steinbach 18 West Germany FRG 1:55.80 QU
2 Wilfried Hartung 19 East Germany GDR 1:56.95
3 Gerardo Vera 17 Venezuela VEN 1:57.33
4 Olaf, Baron von Schilling 28 West Germany FRG 2:00.27
5 Bernt Zarnowiecki 18 Sweden SWE 2:01.34
6 Riccardo Targetti 20 Italy ITA 2:02.58
7 Fawzi Burhma 21 Kuwait KUW 2:33.75

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Fred Tyler 18 United States USA 1:56.04 QU
2 Peter Bruch 16 East Germany GDR 1:58.49
3 Bruce Robertson 19 Canada CAN 1:59.02
4 Marian Slavic 26 Romania ROU 2:00.23
5 Colin Herring 19 New Zealand NZL 2:00.29
6 Ian MacKenzie 18 Canada CAN 2:01.22
7 Hanspeter Würmli 19 Switzerland SUI 2:03.14
8 Roberto Strauss 20 Mexico MEX 2:03.57

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Steve Genter 21 United States USA 1:55.42 QU
2 Brian Brinkley 18 Great Britain GBR 1:56.99
3 Peter Prijdekker 24 Netherlands NED 1:58.78
4 Rui Oliveira 19 Brazil BRA 2:00.48
5 Roberto Pangaro 22 Italy ITA 2:00.97
6 Sandro Rudan 19 Yugoslavia YUG 2:05.88
7 Tomás Rengifo El Salvador ESA 2:08.67
8 Finnur Garðarsson 20 Iceland ISL 2:08.88

Round One Heat Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mark Spitz 22 United States USA 1:55.29 QU
2 Ralph Hutton 24 Canada CAN 1:56.84 QU
3 Udo Poser 25 East Germany GDR 1:57.23
4 Rolf Pettersson 19 Sweden SWE 2:00.02
5 Mark Crocker 16 Hong Kong HKG 2:12.85
6 Samnang Prak 23 Cambodia CAM 2:13.34