You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1972 München > Swimming > Men's 200 metres Breaststroke

Swimming at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Breaststroke Round One

Swimming at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Swimming Hall, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 2, 1972
Date Finished: September 2, 1972
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Gold: USA John Hencken
Silver: GBR David Wilkie
Bronze: JPN Nobutaka Taguchi

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Klaus Katzur 29 East Germany GDR 2:26.32 QU/OR
2 Bill Mahony 22 Canada CAN 2:26.71
3 Roger-Philippe Menu 24 France FRA 2:30.05
4 Guðjón Guðmundsson 20 Iceland ISL 2:32.40
5 Sokhon Yi 21 Cambodia CAM 2:34.77
6 János Tóth 17 Hungary HUN 2:37.40

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Nobutaka Taguchi 21 Japan JPN 2:23.45 QU/OR
2 Felipe Muñoz 21 Mexico MEX 2:25.99 QU
3 Pedro Balcells 18 Spain ESP 2:29.29
4 Robert Stoddart 22 Canada CAN 2:30.08
5 Cezary Śmiglak 19 Poland POL 2:34.51
6 Morkal Faruk 21 Turkey TUR 2:43.69
7 Piero Ferracuti El Salvador ESA 2:45.73

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 David Wilkie 18 Great Britain GBR 2:24.54 QU
2 Walter Kusch 18 West Germany FRG 2:26.43 QU
3 Steffen Kriechbaum 25 Austria AUT 2:30.09
4 Malcolm O'Connell 17 Great Britain GBR 2:31.21
5 Jean-Pierre Dubey 21 Switzerland SUI 2:31.56
6 Gustavo Salcedo 20 Mexico MEX 2:32.81
AC Osvaldo Boretto 20 Argentina ARG [2:31.84] DQ

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Rick Colella 20 United States USA 2:25.40 QU
2 Vladimir Kosinsky 27 Soviet Union URS 2:28.00
3 Angel Chakarov 21 Bulgaria BUL 2:30.27
4 Andreas Hellmann 20 West Germany FRG 2:32.60
5 Liam Ball 21 Ireland IRL 2:33.47
6 Nigel Johnson 19 Great Britain GBR 2:34.37
7 Karl Christian Koch 20 Denmark DEN 2:38.47

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Igor Cherdakov 16 Soviet Union URS 2:26.21 QU
2 Brian Job 20 United States USA 2:26.91
3 José Sylvio Fiolo 22 Brazil BRA 2:30.21
4 Rainer Hradetzky 19 East Germany GDR 2:32.48
5 Amman Jalmaani 23 Philippines PHI 2:33.54
6 Michele Di Pietro 17 Italy ITA 2:36.49

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 John Hencken 18 United States USA 2:24.88 QU
2 Nikolay Pankin 23 Soviet Union URS 2:26.71
3 Paul Jarvie 19 Australia AUS 2:27.83
4 Mike Whitaker 20 Canada CAN 2:33.47
5 Rudi Vingerhoets 14 Belgium BEL 2:36.89
6 Gregor Betz 23 West Germany FRG 2:36.96
7 Alfredo Hunger 17 Peru PER 2:37.20
8 Alejandro Cabrera El Salvador ESA 2:56.60