Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 200 metres Backstroke

Swimming at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's 200 metres Backstroke Round One

Swimming at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Swimming Hall, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 2, 1972
Date Finished: September 2, 1972
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Gold: GDR Roland Matthes
Silver: USA Mike Stamm
Bronze: USA Mitch Ivey

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Zoltán Verrasztó 16 Hungary HUN 2:09.89 QU
2 Colin Cunningham 17 Great Britain GBR 2:11.06
3 Bill Kennedy 19 Canada CAN 2:12.55
4 Rafael Rocha 16 Mexico MEX 2:15.81
5 Ian MacKenzie 18 Canada CAN 2:16.36
6 Sergio Hasbún 24 El Salvador ESA 2:27.93
7 Mark Crocker 16 Hong Kong HKG 2:33.64

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mike Stamm 20 United States USA 2:07.51 QU/OR
2 Neil Martin 17 Australia AUS 2:12.09
3 Nenad Miloš 17 Yugoslavia YUG 2:12.99
4 Lutz Wanja 16 East Germany GDR 2:13.46
5 Sarun Van 23 Cambodia CAM 2:24.42
6 Chiang Jin Choon 15 Malaysia MAS 2:26.51

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Brad Cooper 18 Australia AUS 2:07.90 QU
2 Tim McKee 19 United States USA 2:08.19 QU
3 Massimo Nistri 16 Italy ITA 2:12.85
4 José Urueta 16 Mexico MEX 2:13.85
5 Lars Børgesen 18 Denmark DEN 2:14.50
6 Rômulo Arantes Filho 15 Brazil BRA 2:18.15
7 Gerardo Rosario 20 Philippines PHI 2:23.53

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mitch Ivey 23 United States USA 2:09.32 QU
2 Jean-Paul Berjeau 19 France FRA 2:09.93 QU
3 Bob Schoutsen 21 Netherlands NED 2:10.56
4 Tadashi Honda 20 Japan JPN 2:11.11
5 Róbert Rudolf 15 Hungary HUN 2:13.64
6 John Hawes 21 Canada CAN 2:15.34
7 Norbert Verweyen 21 West Germany FRG 2:15.94
8 Predrag Miloš 17 Yugoslavia YUG 2:18.43

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Roland Matthes 21 East Germany GDR 2:06.62 QU/OR
2 Lothar Noack 19 East Germany GDR 2:08.80 QU
3 Anders Sandberg 19 Sweden SWE 2:11.36
4 Ejvind Pedersen 22 Denmark DEN 2:12.30
5 Helmut Podolan 16 Austria AUT 2:13.63
6 Pierre Baehr 18 France FRA 2:14.65
7 Bruce Featherston 20 Australia AUS 2:18.63
8 Gustavo González 19 Argentina ARG 2:19.74