You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1972 München > Swimming > Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle

Swimming at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle Round One

Swimming at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Swimming Hall, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 3, 1972
Date Finished: September 3, 1972
Format: Fastest eight advanced to the final.

Gold: USA Mike Burton
Silver: AUS Graham Windeatt
Bronze: USA Doug Northway

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Hans Faßnacht 21 West Germany FRG 16:34.63 OR
2 Peter Rosenkranz 19 West Germany FRG 16:58.26
3 François Deley 16 Belgium BEL 17:06.09
4 Jim Carter 15 Great Britain GBR 17:16.01
5 Sergio Irredento 19 Italy ITA 17:19.45
6 Friðrik Guðmundsson 17 Iceland ISL 17:32.47
7 Edwin Borja 14 Philippines PHI 18:12.17

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Graham Windeatt 18 Australia AUS 15:59.63 QU/OR
2 Guillermo García 16 Mexico MEX 16:29.48 QC
3 Anders Bellbring 20 Sweden SWE 16:33.27
4 Deane Buckboro 18 Canada CAN 16:52.50
5 Gerardo Vera 17 Venezuela VEN 17:10.33
6 Gustavo González 19 Argentina ARG 17:23.53

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mike Burton 25 United States USA 16:09.56 QU
2 Graham White 21 Australia AUS 16:19.63 QU
3 Brian Brinkley 18 Great Britain GBR 16:54.39
4 Alberto García 15 Mexico MEX 17:05.68
5 Jorge Jaramillo 16 Colombia COL 17:35.84
6 Eugen Almer 19 Romania ROU 17:49.80

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Doug Northway 17 United States USA 16:15.30 QU
2 Mark Treffers 18 New Zealand NZL 16:23.86 QU
3 Dusan Grozaj 17 West Germany FRG 16:44.59
4 Vincenzo Finocchiaro 19 Italy ITA 17:13.42
5 Tomas Becerra 18 Colombia COL 17:16.38
6 Alfredo Carlos Machado 19 Brazil BRA 17:20.34
7 Guillermo Pacheco 17 Peru PER 17:36.36
8 Dae Imlani 18 Philippines PHI 17:37.65

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Brad Cooper 18 Australia AUS 16:11.41 QU
2 Bengt Gingsjö 20 Sweden SWE 16:26.67 QU
3 Klaus Dockhorn 19 East Germany GDR 16:55.30
4 Jo O-Ryeon 19 South Korea KOR 17:29.23
5 Aleksandr Samsonov 19 Soviet Union URS 17:32.88
6 Kamal Kenawi Ali Moustafa 16 Egypt EGY 17:40.37
7 Neil Dexter 17 Great Britain GBR 17:42.83
8 Brian Clifford 16 Ireland IRL 18:09.28

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Ton van Klooster 18 Netherlands NED 16:34.77
2 Axel Freudenberg 18 East Germany GDR 16:37.19
3 Zoltán Verrasztó 16 Hungary HUN 17:18.66
4 Władysław Wojtakajtis 23 Poland POL 17:23.47
5 Christoph Kreienbühl 17 Switzerland SUI 17:27.67
6 Csaba Sós 15 Hungary HUN 17:43.97
AC [1] Dimitrios Theodoropoulos 17 Greece GRE [16:17.61] DQ
AC [8] Rick DeMont 16 United States USA [18:15.90] DQ