Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres Butterfly

Swimming at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Butterfly Round One

Swimming at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Swimming Hall, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: August 30, 1972
Date Finished: August 30, 1972
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: USA Mark Spitz
Silver: CAN Bruce Robertson
Bronze: USA Jerry Heidenreich

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Dave Edgar 22 United States USA 57.30 QU
2 Roger Pyttel 15 East Germany GDR 57.98 QU
3 Peter Remmel 18 West Germany FRG 58.97
4 Andrzej Chudziński 23 Poland POL 1:00.22
5 Alain Mosconi 22 France FRA 1:00.23
6 Salvador Vilanova 19 El Salvador ESA 1:01.25
7 Martin Edwards 16 Great Britain GBR 1:01.29
8 Bruno Bassoul 15 Lebanon LIB 1:05.45

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Bruce Robertson 19 Canada CAN 56.45 QU
2 István Szentirmay 23 Hungary HUN 58.07 QU
3 Sérgio Waismann 17 Brazil BRA 58.37 QU
4 Yasuhiro Komazaki 18 Japan JPN 59.71
5 Hugo Valencia 19 Mexico MEX 1:00.14
6 Feridun Aybars 20 Turkey TUR 1:04.46
7 Chhay-Kheng Nhem 25 Cambodia CAM 1:05.12
8 Ronnie Wong 20 Hong Kong HKG 1:07.50

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Roland Matthes 21 East Germany GDR 57.16 QU
2 Neil Rogers 19 Australia AUS 57.40 QU
3 John Mills 19 Great Britain GBR 58.28 QU
4 Viktor Sharygin 22 Soviet Union URS 58.40
5 Arturo Lang-Lenton 23 Spain ESP 59.22
6 Georgijs Kuļikovs 25 Soviet Union URS 59.28
7 Dimitrios Karydis 21 Greece GRE 1:00.06
8 Roy Chan 16 Singapore SIN 1:02.24

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Jerry Heidenreich 22 United States USA 56.86 QU
2 Lutz Stoklasa 22 West Germany FRG 57.50 QU
3 Bob Kasting 21 Canada CAN 57.65 QU
4 Geoffrey Ferreira 22 Trinidad and Tobago TTO 58.26 QU
5 Jacques Leloup 20 Belgium BEL 58.77
6 Vladimir Krivtsov 20 Soviet Union URS 59.83
7 Carlos Singson 16 Philippines PHI 1:02.11

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mark Spitz 22 United States USA 56.45 QU
2 Hartmut Flöckner 19 East Germany GDR 57.41 QU
3 Juan Carlos Bello 23 Peru PER 57.54 QU
4 Byron MacDonald 22 Canada CAN 57.56 QU
5 Hans Lampe 24 West Germany FRG 59.00
6 Sean Maher 18 Great Britain GBR 59.50
7 Vasil Dobrev 24 Bulgaria BUL 1:00.07
8 Aleksandar Pavličević 22 Yugoslavia YUG 1:00.29