You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1972 München > Swimming > Men's 100 metres Breaststroke

Swimming at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Breaststroke Round One

Swimming at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Swimming Hall, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: August 29, 1972
Date Finished: August 29, 1972
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: JPN Nobutaka Taguchi
Silver: USA Tom Bruce
Bronze: USA John Hencken

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mark Chatfield 19 United States USA 1:05.89 QU/OR
2 Bill Mahony 22 Canada CAN 1:07.14 QU
3 Bernard Combet 18 France FRA 1:08.08 QU
4 Paul Jarvie 19 Australia AUS 1:09.26
5 Sokhon Yi 21 Cambodia CAM 1:11.00
6 Edmondo Mingione 19 Italy ITA 1:11.75
7 Morkal Faruk 21 Turkey TUR 1:13.86

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Nikolay Pankin 23 Soviet Union URS 1:07.31 QU
2 Robert Stoddart 22 Canada CAN 1:08.44 QU
3 Malcolm O'Connell 17 Great Britain GBR 1:09.33
4 Sándor Szabó 21 Hungary HUN 1:09.68
5 Gustavo Salcedo 20 Mexico MEX 1:10.17
6 Jean-Pierre Dubey 21 Switzerland SUI 1:10.31
7 Cezary Śmiglak 19 Poland POL 1:10.53

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 David Wilkie 18 Great Britain GBR 1:06.35 QU
2 Tom Bruce 20 United States USA 1:06.45 QU
3 Klaus Katzur 29 East Germany GDR 1:07.36 QU
4 Vladimir Kosinsky 27 Soviet Union URS 1:07.39 QU
5 Amman Jalmaani 23 Philippines PHI 1:09.28
6 Steffen Kriechbaum 25 Austria AUT 1:09.87
7 Bruno Bassoul 15 Lebanon LIB 1:19.94

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Nobutaka Taguchi 21 Japan JPN 1:06.07 QU
2 José Sylvio Fiolo 22 Brazil BRA 1:06.23 QU
3 Rainer Hradetzky 19 East Germany GDR 1:08.67 QU
4 Liam Ball 21 Ireland IRL 1:09.68
5 Andreas Hellmann 20 West Germany FRG 1:10.13
6 Karl Christian Koch 20 Denmark DEN 1:11.27
7 Piero Ferracuti El Salvador ESA 1:16.74

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 John Hencken 18 United States USA 1:05.96 QU
2 Roger-Philippe Menu 24 France FRA 1:08.63 QU
3 Mike Whitaker 20 Canada CAN 1:08.86
4 Felipe Muñoz 21 Mexico MEX 1:08.95
5 Pedro Balcells 18 Spain ESP 1:09.37
6 Alfredo Hunger 17 Peru PER 1:11.44
7 Theodoros Koutoumanis 21 Greece GRE 1:12.05
8 Rudi Vingerhoets 14 Belgium BEL 1:12.59

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Walter Kusch 18 West Germany FRG 1:06.95 QU
2 Viktor Stulikov 18 Soviet Union URS 1:08.18 QU
3 Michael Günther 22 West Germany FRG 1:08.93
4 Osvaldo Boretto 20 Argentina ARG 1:09.64
5 János Tóth 17 Hungary HUN 1:10.02
6 Angel Chakarov 21 Bulgaria BUL 1:10.34
7 Paul Naisby 17 Great Britain GBR 1:11.05
8 Guðjón Guðmundsson 20 Iceland ISL 1:11.11