Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's 100 metres Backstroke

Swimming at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's 100 metres Backstroke Round One

Swimming at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Swimming Hall, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: August 28, 1972
Date Finished: August 28, 1972
Format: Fastest 16 advanced to the semi-finals.

Gold: GDR Roland Matthes
Silver: USA Mike Stamm
Bronze: USA John Murphy

Round One Heat One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Igor Grivennikov 20 Soviet Union URS 1:00.05 QU
2 Zoltán Verrasztó 16 Hungary HUN 1:01.13
3 Clay Evans 18 Canada CAN 1:01.69
4 Rômulo Arantes Filho 15 Brazil BRA 1:03.18
5 Hsu Tung-Hsiung 17 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:03.31
6 Sergio Hasbún 24 El Salvador ESA 1:06.53
7 Sarun Van 23 Cambodia CAM 1:07.26

Round One Heat Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Bob Schoutsen 21 Netherlands NED 1:00.76 QU
2 Lars Børgesen 18 Denmark DEN 1:01.23
3 László Cseh, Sr. 20 Hungary HUN 1:01.63
4 José Joaquín Santibáñez 20 Mexico MEX 1:02.46
5 Predrag Miloš 17 Yugoslavia YUG 1:03.02
6 Gustavo González 19 Argentina ARG 1:04.16
7 Gerardo Rosario 20 Philippines PHI 1:06.85

Round One Heat Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 John Murphy 19 United States USA 59.93 QU
2 Ejvind Pedersen 22 Denmark DEN 1:00.83 QU
3 Tadashi Honda 20 Japan JPN 1:00.89 QU
4 Ian MacKenzie 18 Canada CAN 1:01.11 QU
5 Helmut Podolan 16 Austria AUT 1:01.49
6 Piotr Dłucik 18 Poland POL 1:01.94
7 Andreas Weber 19 West Germany FRG 1:02.49

Round One Heat Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mike Stamm 20 United States USA 58.63 QU/OR
2 Lutz Wanja 16 East Germany GDR 1:00.62 QU
3 Pierre Baehr 18 France FRA 1:01.13
4 Colin Cunningham 17 Great Britain GBR 1:01.28
5 Anders Sandberg 19 Sweden SWE 1:01.41
6 Neil Martin 17 Australia AUS 1:05.13

Round One Heat Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Mitch Ivey 23 United States USA 58.15 QU/OR
2 Erik Fish 20 Canada CAN 1:00.81 QU
3 Nenad Miloš 17 Yugoslavia YUG 1:00.94 QU
4 Clive Rushton 24 Great Britain GBR 1:01.07 QU
5 Mark Crocker 16 Hong Kong HKG 1:11.20

Round One Heat Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC T
1 Roland Matthes 21 East Germany GDR 1:00.01 QU
2 Jürgen Krüger 17 East Germany GDR 1:00.65 QU
3 Jean-Paul Berjeau 19 France FRA 1:00.83 QU
4 Mike Richards 21 Great Britain GBR 1:01.03 QU
5 Róbert Rudolf 15 Hungary HUN 1:02.34
6 Amin Ahmed Adel Youssef 25 Egypt EGY 1:04.40
7 Chiang Jin Choon 15 Malaysia MAS 1:07.65