You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1972 München > Swimming

Swimming at the 1972 München Summer Games

1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Sports:

Host City: München, West Germany
Date Started: August 28, 1972
Date Finished: September 4, 1972
Events: 29

Participants: 532 (287 men and 245 women) from 52 countries
Youngest Participant: SUI Françoise Monod (13 years, 131 days)
Oldest Participant: ISL Gudmunður Gíslason (31 years, 228 days)
Most Medals (Athlete): USA Mark Spitz (7 medals)
Most Medals (Country): USA United States (43 medals)

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 100 metres Freestyle USA Mark Spitz USA Jerry Heidenreich URS Vladimir Bure
Men's 200 metres Freestyle USA Mark Spitz USA Steve Genter FRG Werner Lampe
Men's 400 metres Freestyle AUS Brad Cooper USA Steve Genter USA Tom McBreen
Men's 1,500 metres Freestyle USA Mike Burton AUS Graham Windeatt USA Doug Northway
Men's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay USA United States URS Soviet Union GDR East Germany
Men's 4 × 200 metres Freestyle Relay USA United States FRG West Germany URS Soviet Union
Men's 100 metres Backstroke GDR Roland Matthes USA Mike Stamm USA John Murphy
Men's 200 metres Backstroke GDR Roland Matthes USA Mike Stamm USA Mitch Ivey
Men's 100 metres Breaststroke JPN Nobutaka Taguchi USA Tom Bruce USA John Hencken
Men's 200 metres Breaststroke USA John Hencken GBR David Wilkie JPN Nobutaka Taguchi
Men's 100 metres Butterfly USA Mark Spitz CAN Bruce Robertson USA Jerry Heidenreich
Men's 200 metres Butterfly USA Mark Spitz USA Gary Hall USA Robin Backhaus
Men's 200 metres Individual Medley SWE Gunnar Larsson USA Tim McKee USA Steve Furniss
Men's 400 metres Individual Medley SWE Gunnar Larsson USA Tim McKee HUN András Hargitay
Men's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay USA United States GDR East Germany CAN Canada
Women's 100 metres Freestyle USA Sandy Neilson USA Shirley Babashoff AUS Shane Gould
Women's 200 metres Freestyle AUS Shane Gould USA Shirley Babashoff USA Keena Rothhammer
Women's 400 metres Freestyle AUS Shane Gould ITA Novella Calligaris GDR Gudrun Wegner
Women's 800 metres Freestyle USA Keena Rothhammer AUS Shane Gould ITA Novella Calligaris
Women's 4 × 100 metres Freestyle Relay USA United States GDR East Germany FRG West Germany
Women's 100 metres Backstroke USA Melissa Belote HUN Andrea Gyarmati USA Susie Atwood
Women's 200 metres Backstroke USA Melissa Belote USA Susie Atwood CAN Donna-Marie Gurr
Women's 100 metres Breaststroke USA Cathy Carr URS Halyna Prozumenshchykova-Stepanova AUS Beverley Whitfield
Women's 200 metres Breaststroke AUS Beverley Whitfield USA Dana Schoenfield URS Halyna Prozumenshchykova-Stepanova
Women's 100 metres Butterfly JPN Mayumi Aoki GDR Roswitha Beier HUN Andrea Gyarmati
Women's 200 metres Butterfly USA Karen Moe-Thornton USA Lynn Colella USA Ellie Daniel
Women's 200 metres Individual Medley AUS Shane Gould GDR Kornelia Ender USA Lynn Vidali
Women's 400 metres Individual Medley AUS Gail Neall CAN Leslie Cliff ITA Novella Calligaris
Women's 4 × 100 metres Medley Relay USA United States GDR East Germany FRG West Germany