Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Mixed One Person Dinghy

Sailing at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Mixed One Person Dinghy

Sailing at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Outer Fjord, Kiel-Schilksee
Date Started: August 29, 1972
Date Finished: September 8, 1972
Format: Points awarded for placement in each race. Best six of seven scores to count for final placement.

Gold: FRA Serge Maury
Silver: GRE Ilias Khatzipavlis
Bronze: URS Viktor Potapov

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal NP TP
1 Serge Maury 26 France FRA Gold 58.0 90.0
2 Ilias Khatzipavlis 23 Greece GRE Silver 71.0 112.0
3 Viktor Potapov 25 Soviet Union URS Bronze 74.7 115.7
4 John Bertrand 25 Australia AUS 76.7 117.7
5 Thomas Lundqvist 25 Sweden SWE 81.0 122.0
6 Kim Weber 26 Finland FIN 85.7 120.7
7 Christian Schröder 25 East Germany GDR 91.0 136.0
8 György Fináczy 30 Hungary HUN 94.0 123.0
9 Cláudio Biekarck 21 Brazil BRA 105.7 146.7
10 Brett de Thier 27 New Zealand NZL 109.7 150.7
11 José Manuel Quina 37 Portugal POR 109.7 150.7
12 Walter Mai 36 West Germany FRG 111.7 152.7
13 Mauro Pelaschiar 23 Italy ITA 114.7 155.7
14 Jacques Rogge 30 Belgium BEL 117.7 158.7
15 Paul Hiles 23 Bermuda BER 119.0 160.0
16 Miroslav Vejvoda 40 Czechoslovakia TCH 123.0 164.0
17 Walter Bachmann 23 Switzerland SUI 132.7 173.7
18 Patrick Pym 35 Great Britain GBR 133.7 178.7
19 Steen Kjølhede 27 Denmark DEN 136.7 181.7
20 John Clarke 37 Canada CAN 141.0 182.0
21 Minski Fabris 31 Yugoslavia YUG 146.0 187.0
22 Ed Bennett 34 United States USA 148.0 189.0
23 Kees Douze 33 Netherlands NED 153.0 194.0
24 Błażej Wyszkowski 23 Poland POL 159.0 200.0
25 Per Werenskiold 28 Norway NOR 167.0 208.0
26 Lee Gentil 37 Puerto Rico PUR 175.7 216.7
27 Kazuoki Matsuyama 30 Japan JPN 176.0 217.0
28 Gerardo Seeliger 24 Spain ESP 179.0 220.0
29 Richard Griffin 37 United States Virgin Islands ISV 179.0 220.0
30 Roberto Colliard 19 Mexico MEX 192.0 237.0
31 Kevin McLaverty 35 Ireland IRL 203.0 244.0
32 Roberto Haas 26 Argentina ARG 204.0 245.0
33 Rachot Kanjanavanit 48 Thailand THA 214.0 255.0
34 Tehmasp Rustom Mogul 34 India IND 230.0 271.0
35 Chen Hsiu-Hsiung 36 Chinese Taipei TPE 235.0 276.0