You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1972 München > Sailing > Mixed One Person Dinghy

Sailing at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Mixed One Person Dinghy Race Three

Sailing at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Outer Fjord, Kiel-Schilksee
Date Started: August 31, 1972
Date Finished: August 31, 1972

Gold: FRA Serge Maury
Silver: GRE Ilias Khatzipavlis
Bronze: URS Viktor Potapov

Race Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS T
1 Christian Schröder 25 East Germany GDR .0 2-27:24
2 Viktor Potapov 25 Soviet Union URS 3.0 2-27:41
3 Steen Kjølhede 27 Denmark DEN 5.7 2-28:00
4 Kim Weber 26 Finland FIN 8.0 2-28:37
5 José Manuel Quina 37 Portugal POR 10.0 2-28:53
6 Lee Gentil 37 Puerto Rico PUR 11.7 2-29:27
7 Walter Bachmann 23 Switzerland SUI 13.0 2-30:12
8 Ilias Khatzipavlis 23 Greece GRE 14.0 2-30:19
9 John Bertrand 25 Australia AUS 15.0 2-30:22
10 Paul Hiles 23 Bermuda BER 16.0 2-30:24
11 Serge Maury 26 France FRA 17.0 2-30:30
12 Miroslav Vejvoda 40 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.0 2-30:33
13 Thomas Lundqvist 25 Sweden SWE 19.0 2-30:55
14 Mauro Pelaschiar 23 Italy ITA 20.0 2-31:00
15 Brett de Thier 27 New Zealand NZL 21.0 2-31:06
16 Jacques Rogge 30 Belgium BEL 22.0 2-31:28
17 Patrick Pym 35 Great Britain GBR 23.0 2-31:40
18 Richard Griffin 37 United States Virgin Islands ISV 24.0 2-31:50
19 Rachot Kanjanavanit 48 Thailand THA 25.0 2-31:54
20 Walter Mai 36 West Germany FRG 26.0 2-31:57
21 György Fináczy 30 Hungary HUN 27.0 2-32:08
22 John Clarke 37 Canada CAN 28.0 2-32:57
23 Cláudio Biekarck 21 Brazil BRA 29.0 2-33:03
24 Ed Bennett 34 United States USA 30.0 2-34:08
25 Per Werenskiold 28 Norway NOR 31.0 2-34:17
26 Roberto Colliard 19 Mexico MEX 32.0 2-34:18
27 Błażej Wyszkowski 23 Poland POL 33.0 2-34:26
28 Kees Douze 33 Netherlands NED 34.0 2-34:34
29 Minski Fabris 31 Yugoslavia YUG 35.0 2-34:43
30 Tehmasp Rustom Mogul 34 India IND 36.0 2-36:24
31 Kevin McLaverty 35 Ireland IRL 37.0 2-36:35
32 Chen Hsiu-Hsiung 36 Chinese Taipei TPE 38.0 2-37:03
33 Gerardo Seeliger 24 Spain ESP 39.0 2-38:24
AC Roberto Haas 26 Argentina ARG 41.0 DNF
AC Kazuoki Matsuyama 30 Japan JPN 41.0 DNF