You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1972 München > Sailing > Mixed One Person Dinghy

Sailing at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Mixed One Person Dinghy Race Seven

Sailing at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Outer Fjord, Kiel-Schilksee
Date Started: September 8, 1972
Date Finished: September 8, 1972

Gold: FRA Serge Maury
Silver: GRE Ilias Khatzipavlis
Bronze: URS Viktor Potapov

Race Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS T
1 Thomas Lundqvist 25 Sweden SWE .0 2-17:33
2 John Bertrand 25 Australia AUS 3.0 2-18:47
3 Cláudio Biekarck 21 Brazil BRA 5.7 2-18:58
4 Serge Maury 26 France FRA 8.0 2-19:19
5 Kim Weber 26 Finland FIN 10.0 2-19:43
6 Viktor Potapov 25 Soviet Union URS 11.7 2-20:05
7 Minski Fabris 31 Yugoslavia YUG 13.0 2-20:09
8 John Clarke 37 Canada CAN 14.0 2-20:10
9 Ilias Khatzipavlis 23 Greece GRE 15.0 2-20:11
10 Patrick Pym 35 Great Britain GBR 16.0 2-20:19
11 Christian Schröder 25 East Germany GDR 17.0 2-20:24
12 Walter Mai 36 West Germany FRG 18.0 2-20:39
13 Gerardo Seeliger 24 Spain ESP 19.0 2-20:45
14 Paul Hiles 23 Bermuda BER 20.0 2-20:53
15 Walter Bachmann 23 Switzerland SUI 21.0 2-21:08
16 Mauro Pelaschiar 23 Italy ITA 22.0 2-21:10
17 José Manuel Quina 37 Portugal POR 23.0 2-21:27
18 Miroslav Vejvoda 40 Czechoslovakia TCH 24.0 2-21:38
19 Jacques Rogge 30 Belgium BEL 25.0 2-22:05
20 Brett de Thier 27 New Zealand NZL 26.0 2-22:08
21 Ed Bennett 34 United States USA 27.0 2-22:18
22 Kevin McLaverty 35 Ireland IRL 28.0 2-22:19
23 György Fináczy 30 Hungary HUN 29.0 2-22:20
24 Kees Douze 33 Netherlands NED 30.0 2-22:53
25 Steen Kjølhede 27 Denmark DEN 31.0 2-22:57
26 Błażej Wyszkowski 23 Poland POL 32.0 2-23:14
27 Per Werenskiold 28 Norway NOR 33.0 2-23:45
28 Roberto Haas 26 Argentina ARG 34.0 2-23:56
29 Lee Gentil 37 Puerto Rico PUR 35.0 2-24:22
30 Richard Griffin 37 United States Virgin Islands ISV 36.0 2-24:37
31 Kazuoki Matsuyama 30 Japan JPN 37.0 2-25:46
32 Roberto Colliard 19 Mexico MEX 38.0 2-27:04
33 Chen Hsiu-Hsiung 36 Chinese Taipei TPE 39.0 2-28:51
34 Tehmasp Rustom Mogul 34 India IND 40.0 2-29:57
AC Rachot Kanjanavanit 48 Thailand THA 41.0 DNF