Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Mixed One Person Dinghy

Sailing at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Mixed One Person Dinghy Race One

Sailing at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Outer Fjord, Kiel-Schilksee
Date Started: August 29, 1972
Date Finished: August 29, 1972

Gold: FRA Serge Maury
Silver: GRE Ilias Khatzipavlis
Bronze: URS Viktor Potapov

Race One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS T
1 Serge Maury 26 France FRA .0 2-46:00
2 Ilias Khatzipavlis 23 Greece GRE 3.0 2-47:08
3 Jacques Rogge 30 Belgium BEL 5.7 2-48:48
4 Kim Weber 26 Finland FIN 8.0 2-48:56
5 Viktor Potapov 25 Soviet Union URS 10.0 2-48:59
6 José Manuel Quina 37 Portugal POR 11.7 2-49:38
7 György Fináczy 30 Hungary HUN 13.0 2-49:43
8 Thomas Lundqvist 25 Sweden SWE 14.0 2-49:47
9 Brett de Thier 27 New Zealand NZL 15.0 2-50:19
10 Ed Bennett 34 United States USA 16.0 2-51:00
11 John Bertrand 25 Australia AUS 17.0 2-51:23
12 Mauro Pelaschiar 23 Italy ITA 18.0 2-51:27
13 Paul Hiles 23 Bermuda BER 19.0 2-51:40
14 Cláudio Biekarck 21 Brazil BRA 20.0 2-52:14
15 Minski Fabris 31 Yugoslavia YUG 21.0 2-52:20
16 Steen Kjølhede 27 Denmark DEN 22.0 2-52:47
17 Richard Griffin 37 United States Virgin Islands ISV 23.0 2-52:50
18 Walter Mai 36 West Germany FRG 24.0 2-53:25
19 Patrick Pym 35 Great Britain GBR 25.0 2-53:34
20 Miroslav Vejvoda 40 Czechoslovakia TCH 26.0 2-54:17
21 Roberto Colliard 19 Mexico MEX 27.0 2-54:27
22 Kazuoki Matsuyama 30 Japan JPN 28.0 2-54:32
23 Roberto Haas 26 Argentina ARG 29.0 2-54:47
24 Christian Schröder 25 East Germany GDR 30.0 2-55:00
25 Błażej Wyszkowski 23 Poland POL 31.0 2-55:14
26 Per Werenskiold 28 Norway NOR 32.0 2-56:06
27 Walter Bachmann 23 Switzerland SUI 33.0 2-57:12
28 John Clarke 37 Canada CAN 34.0 2-57:33
29 Kevin McLaverty 35 Ireland IRL 35.0 2-57:51
30 Gerardo Seeliger 24 Spain ESP 36.0 2-58:45
31 Tehmasp Rustom Mogul 34 India IND 37.0 2-59:00
32 Kees Douze 33 Netherlands NED 38.0 3-01:15
33 Rachot Kanjanavanit 48 Thailand THA 39.0 3-01:31
34 Chen Hsiu-Hsiung 36 Chinese Taipei TPE 40.0 3-02:32
35 Lee Gentil 37 Puerto Rico PUR 41.0 3-03:28