Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Individual All-Around

Gymnastics at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Women's Individual All-Around Final

Gymnastics at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Sports Hall, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 1, 1972
Date Finished: September 1, 1972
Format: Top 36, maximum three per nation, from team all-around competition advanced to the individual all-around final. 50% of score from team all-around added to score derived from optional exercise on all four apparatuses.

Gold: URS Lyudmila Turishcheva
Silver: GDR Karin Janz
Bronze: URS Tamara Lazakovich

Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS QP FP
1 Lyudmila Turishcheva 19 Soviet Union URS 77.025 38.425 38.60
2 Karin Janz 20 East Germany GDR 76.875 38.425 38.45
3 Tamara Lazakovich 18 Soviet Union URS 76.850 38.200 38.65
4 Erika Zuchold 25 East Germany GDR 76.450 38.000 38.45
5 Lyubov Burda 19 Soviet Union URS 75.775 37.675 38.10
6 Angelika Hellmann 18 East Germany GDR 75.550 37.650 37.90
7 Olga Korbut 17 Soviet Union URS 75.100 38.350 36.75
8 Elvira Saadi 20 Soviet Union URS 75.075 37.325 37.75
9 Ilona Békési 18 Hungary HUN 74.950 37.200 37.75
10 Cathy Rigby 19 United States USA 74.925 37.125 37.80
11 Irene Abel 19 East Germany GDR 74.625 36.875 37.75
12 Richarda Schmeißer 18 East Germany GDR 74.500 36.600 37.90
13 Krisztina Medveczky 14 Hungary HUN 74.450 36.800 37.65
14 Mónika Császár 17 Hungary HUN 74.425 36.925 37.50
15 Christine Schmitt 19 East Germany GDR 74.400 36.850 37.55
16 Antonina Koshel 17 Soviet Union URS 74.200 36.500 37.70
17 Anikó Kéry 16 Hungary HUN 74.000 36.700 37.30
18 Marianna Némethová-Krajčírová 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 73.900 37.000 36.90
19 Ans Smulders-van Gerwen 21 Netherlands NED 73.575 36.475 37.10
20 Miyuki Matsuhisa-Hironaka 27 Japan JPN 73.500 36.250 37.25
21 Joan Moore 18 United States USA 73.450 36.250 37.20
22 Elena Ceampelea 25 Romania ROU 73.375 36.525 36.85
23 Uta Schorn 15 West Germany FRG 73.300 36.050 37.25
24 Soňa Brázdová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 73.250 36.400 36.85
25 Eiko Hirashima 21 Japan JPN 73.075 35.975 37.10
26 Käthi Fritschi 18 Switzerland SUI 73.025 35.975 37.05
27 Zdena Dorňáková 15 Czechoslovakia TCH 72.950 36.450 36.50
28 Kimberly Chace 16 United States USA 72.925 36.525 36.40
29T Zdenka Bujnáčková 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 72.850 36.250 36.60
29T Anca Grigoraş 14 Romania ROU 72.850 36.050 36.80
31 Alina Goreac 19 Romania ROU 72.825 36.125 36.70
32 Hana Lišková 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 72.625 36.025 36.60
33 Roxanne Pierce 17 United States USA 72.475 36.275 36.20
34 Márta Kelemen 17 Hungary HUN 72.150 36.500 35.65
35 Takako Hasegawa 21 Japan JPN 71.850 36.000 35.85
36 Linda Metheny 25 United States USA 36.250 36.250 0.00

Final Floor Exercise

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Lyudmila Turishcheva 19 Soviet Union URS 9.90
2 Olga Korbut 17 Soviet Union URS 9.80
3 Karin Janz 20 East Germany GDR 9.70
4T Tamara Lazakovich 18 Soviet Union URS 9.65
4T Lyubov Burda 19 Soviet Union URS 9.65
6 Erika Zuchold 25 East Germany GDR 9.60
7T Angelika Hellmann 18 East Germany GDR 9.55
7T Elvira Saadi 20 Soviet Union URS 9.55
7T Cathy Rigby 19 United States USA 9.55
7T Anikó Kéry 16 Hungary HUN 9.55
7T Elena Ceampelea 25 Romania ROU 9.55
12T Ilona Békési 18 Hungary HUN 9.50
12T Christine Schmitt 19 East Germany GDR 9.50
12T Joan Moore 18 United States USA 9.50
15 Richarda Schmeißer 18 East Germany GDR 9.45
16T Irene Abel 19 East Germany GDR 9.40
16T Mónika Császár 17 Hungary HUN 9.40
16T Antonina Koshel 17 Soviet Union URS 9.40
16T Kimberly Chace 16 United States USA 9.40
20T Krisztina Medveczky 14 Hungary HUN 9.35
20T Miyuki Matsuhisa-Hironaka 27 Japan JPN 9.35
20T Alina Goreac 19 Romania ROU 9.35
23T Ans Smulders-van Gerwen 21 Netherlands NED 9.30
23T Anca Grigoraş 14 Romania ROU 9.30
23T Márta Kelemen 17 Hungary HUN 9.30
23T Takako Hasegawa 21 Japan JPN 9.30
27T Soňa Brázdová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.25
27T Eiko Hirashima 21 Japan JPN 9.25
27T Käthi Fritschi 18 Switzerland SUI 9.25
27T Zdena Dorňáková 15 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.25
31T Uta Schorn 15 West Germany FRG 9.20
31T Roxanne Pierce 17 United States USA 9.20
33 Hana Lišková 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.10
34 Marianna Némethová-Krajčírová 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.05
35 Zdenka Bujnáčková 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 8.80

Final Horse Vault

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Erika Zuchold 25 East Germany GDR 9.70
2T Lyudmila Turishcheva 19 Soviet Union URS 9.65
2T Karin Janz 20 East Germany GDR 9.65
2T Olga Korbut 17 Soviet Union URS 9.65
5 Richarda Schmeißer 18 East Germany GDR 9.60
6T Tamara Lazakovich 18 Soviet Union URS 9.55
6T Lyubov Burda 19 Soviet Union URS 9.55
8T Angelika Hellmann 18 East Germany GDR 9.50
8T Irene Abel 19 East Germany GDR 9.50
8T Antonina Koshel 17 Soviet Union URS 9.50
8T Uta Schorn 15 West Germany FRG 9.50
12 Marianna Némethová-Krajčírová 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.45
13T Elvira Saadi 20 Soviet Union URS 9.40
13T Ilona Békési 18 Hungary HUN 9.40
13T Cathy Rigby 19 United States USA 9.40
13T Miyuki Matsuhisa-Hironaka 27 Japan JPN 9.40
13T Elena Ceampelea 25 Romania ROU 9.40
18T Christine Schmitt 19 East Germany GDR 9.35
18T Eiko Hirashima 21 Japan JPN 9.35
18T Käthi Fritschi 18 Switzerland SUI 9.35
18T Alina Goreac 19 Romania ROU 9.35
18T Márta Kelemen 17 Hungary HUN 9.35
23T Krisztina Medveczky 14 Hungary HUN 9.30
23T Mónika Császár 17 Hungary HUN 9.30
23T Ans Smulders-van Gerwen 21 Netherlands NED 9.30
23T Zdena Dorňáková 15 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.30
23T Anca Grigoraş 14 Romania ROU 9.30
23T Zdenka Bujnáčková 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.30
23T Roxanne Pierce 17 United States USA 9.30
23T Takako Hasegawa 21 Japan JPN 9.30
31T Joan Moore 18 United States USA 9.25
31T Hana Lišková 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.25
33T Anikó Kéry 16 Hungary HUN 9.20
33T Soňa Brázdová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.20
33T Kimberly Chace 16 United States USA 9.20

Final Uneven Bars

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1T Karin Janz 20 East Germany GDR 9.70
1T Tamara Lazakovich 18 Soviet Union URS 9.70
3T Lyudmila Turishcheva 19 Soviet Union URS 9.65
3T Erika Zuchold 25 East Germany GDR 9.65
5 Angelika Hellmann 18 East Germany GDR 9.60
6 Ilona Békési 18 Hungary HUN 9.55
7T Lyubov Burda 19 Soviet Union URS 9.50
7T Cathy Rigby 19 United States USA 9.50
7T Irene Abel 19 East Germany GDR 9.50
7T Richarda Schmeißer 18 East Germany GDR 9.50
7T Christine Schmitt 19 East Germany GDR 9.50
12T Elvira Saadi 20 Soviet Union URS 9.40
12T Krisztina Medveczky 14 Hungary HUN 9.40
12T Mónika Császár 17 Hungary HUN 9.40
12T Antonina Koshel 17 Soviet Union URS 9.40
12T Marianna Némethová-Krajčírová 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.40
12T Uta Schorn 15 West Germany FRG 9.40
12T Zdena Dorňáková 15 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.40
19T Anikó Kéry 16 Hungary HUN 9.35
19T Ans Smulders-van Gerwen 21 Netherlands NED 9.35
19T Joan Moore 18 United States USA 9.35
19T Käthi Fritschi 18 Switzerland SUI 9.35
23 Zdenka Bujnáčková 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.30
24T Elena Ceampelea 25 Romania ROU 9.25
24T Eiko Hirashima 21 Japan JPN 9.25
24T Roxanne Pierce 17 United States USA 9.25
27T Soňa Brázdová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.20
27T Anca Grigoraş 14 Romania ROU 9.20
29T Miyuki Matsuhisa-Hironaka 27 Japan JPN 9.15
29T Hana Lišková 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.15
31 Alina Goreac 19 Romania ROU 8.70
32 Kimberly Chace 16 United States USA 8.40
33 Takako Hasegawa 21 Japan JPN 8.15
34 Márta Kelemen 17 Hungary HUN 8.00
35 Olga Korbut 17 Soviet Union URS 7.50

Final Balance Beam

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Olga Korbut 17 Soviet Union URS 9.80
2 Tamara Lazakovich 18 Soviet Union URS 9.75
3 Krisztina Medveczky 14 Hungary HUN 9.60
4 Erika Zuchold 25 East Germany GDR 9.50
5T Lyudmila Turishcheva 19 Soviet Union URS 9.40
5T Karin Janz 20 East Germany GDR 9.40
5T Lyubov Burda 19 Soviet Union URS 9.40
5T Elvira Saadi 20 Soviet Union URS 9.40
5T Mónika Császár 17 Hungary HUN 9.40
5T Antonina Koshel 17 Soviet Union URS 9.40
5T Kimberly Chace 16 United States USA 9.40
12T Cathy Rigby 19 United States USA 9.35
12T Irene Abel 19 East Germany GDR 9.35
12T Richarda Schmeißer 18 East Germany GDR 9.35
12T Miyuki Matsuhisa-Hironaka 27 Japan JPN 9.35
16T Ilona Békési 18 Hungary HUN 9.30
16T Alina Goreac 19 Romania ROU 9.30
18T Angelika Hellmann 18 East Germany GDR 9.25
18T Eiko Hirashima 21 Japan JPN 9.25
20T Christine Schmitt 19 East Germany GDR 9.20
20T Anikó Kéry 16 Hungary HUN 9.20
20T Soňa Brázdová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.20
20T Zdenka Bujnáčková 17 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.20
24T Ans Smulders-van Gerwen 21 Netherlands NED 9.15
24T Uta Schorn 15 West Germany FRG 9.15
26T Joan Moore 18 United States USA 9.10
26T Käthi Fritschi 18 Switzerland SUI 9.10
26T Hana Lišková 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.10
26T Takako Hasegawa 21 Japan JPN 9.10
30T Marianna Némethová-Krajčírová 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.00
30T Anca Grigoraş 14 Romania ROU 9.00
30T Márta Kelemen 17 Hungary HUN 9.00
33 Elena Ceampelea 25 Romania ROU 8.65
34 Zdena Dorňáková 15 Czechoslovakia TCH 8.55
35 Roxanne Pierce 17 United States USA 8.45