Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Floor Exercise

Gymnastics at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Women's Floor Exercise

Gymnastics at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Sports Hall, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: August 27, 1972
Date Finished: August 31, 1972

Gold: URS Olga Korbut
Silver: URS Lyudmila Turishcheva
Bronze: URS Tamara Lazakovich

Summary

The format was similar to 1964 and 1968, with the best six gymnasts in the team all-around advancing to the apparatus final, with the final apparatus score made up of 50% of the all-around total and a final optional program. Soviet Lyudmila Turishcheva won this event at the 1970 World Championships and took the lead in München after the team all-around qualifying. However she dropped to the silver medal when her teammate, Olga Korbut, wowed the crowd and the judges with her final routine and moved up to the gold medal. Turishcheva would again win this event at the 1974 World Championships, where Korbut placed second, and won a silver medal at Montréal in 1976.

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal PTS
1 Olga Korbut 17 Soviet Union URS Gold 19.575
2 Lyudmila Turishcheva 19 Soviet Union URS Silver 19.550
3 Tamara Lazakovich 18 Soviet Union URS Bronze 19.450
4 Karin Janz 20 East Germany GDR 19.400
5T Lyubov Burda 19 Soviet Union URS 19.100
5T Angelika Hellmann 18 East Germany GDR 19.100
7 QR Erika Zuchold 25 East Germany GDR
8 QR Elena Ceampelea 25 Romania ROU
9T QR Elvira Saadi 20 Soviet Union URS
9T QR Cathy Rigby 19 United States USA
11T QR Joan Moore 18 United States USA
11T QR Zdena Dorňáková 15 Czechoslovakia TCH
13T QR Anca Grigoraş 14 Romania ROU
13T QR Christine Schmitt 19 East Germany GDR
13T QR Linda Metheny 25 United States USA
13T QR Ilona Békési 18 Hungary HUN
13T QR Richarda Schmeißer 18 East Germany GDR
13T QR Anikó Kéry 16 Hungary HUN
19T QR Joanna Bartosz 18 Poland POL
19T QR Mónika Császár 17 Hungary HUN
19T QR Marianna Némethová-Krajčírová 24 Czechoslovakia TCH
22 QR Irene Abel 19 East Germany GDR
23T QR Kimberly Chace 16 United States USA
23T QR Alina Goreac 19 Romania ROU
25 QR Krisztina Medveczky 14 Hungary HUN
26T QR Paula Ioan 17 Romania ROU
26T QR Ans Smulders-van Gerwen 21 Netherlands NED
28T QR Mireille Cayre 25 France FRA
28T QR Miyuki Matsuhisa-Hironaka 27 Japan JPN
30T QR Jutta Oltersdorf 16 West Germany FRG
30T QR Soňa Brázdová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH
30T QR Jennifer Diachun 19 Canada CAN
33T QR Antonina Koshel 17 Soviet Union URS
33T QR Łucja Matraszek-Chydzińska 18 Poland POL
33T QR Maya Blagoeva 16 Bulgaria BUL
33T QR Gabriella Marchi 16 Italy ITA
33T QR Takako Hasegawa 21 Japan JPN
38T QR Kayoko Hashiguchi-Saka 28 Japan JPN
38T QR Uta Schorn 15 West Germany FRG
38T QR Nancy Thies 15 United States USA
38T QR Ikina Morsch 16 Netherlands NED
38T QR Zdenka Bujnáčková 17 Czechoslovakia TCH
43T QR Hana Lišková 20 Czechoslovakia TCH
43T QR Teresa McDonnell 18 Canada CAN
45T QR Roxanne Pierce 17 United States USA
45T QR Unni Holmen 19 Norway NOR
47T QR Małgorzata Barlak-Kamasińska 20 Poland POL
47T QR Patrizia Bazzi 15 Switzerland SUI
47T QR Elisabeta Turcu 19 Romania ROU
47T QR Véronique Tilmont 17 France FRA
47T QR Angelika Kern 19 West Germany FRG
47T QR Käthi Fritschi 18 Switzerland SUI
53T QR Rita Peri 15 Italy ITA
53T QR Lise Arsenault-Goertz 17 Canada CAN
53T QR Márta Kelemen 17 Hungary HUN
53T QR Marcela Păunescu 17 Romania ROU
53T QR Jill Kvamme-Schau 24 Norway NOR
58 QR Ingrid Santer 17 West Germany FRG
59T QR Andrea Niederheide-Bieger 14 West Germany FRG
59T QR Marcela Váchová 19 Czechoslovakia TCH
59T QR Margo Velema 16 Netherlands NED
62T QR Danuta Fidusiewicz-Prusinowska 20 Poland POL
62T QR Kazue Hanyu 21 Japan JPN
62T QR Monica Stefani 14 Italy ITA
62T QR Zsuzsa Nagy 20 Hungary HUN
62T QR Nataša Bajin-Šljepica 26 Yugoslavia YUG
62T QR Ulrike Weyh 15 West Germany FRG
62T QR Sidsel Ekholdt 16 Norway NOR
62T QR Eiko Hirashima 21 Japan JPN
70T QR Irina Khitrova 18 Bulgaria BUL
70T QR Danuta Lubowska 16 Poland POL
72T QR Gro Sandberg 16 Norway NOR
72T QR Nancy McDonnell 17 Canada CAN
74T QR Linda Toorop 16 Netherlands NED
74T QR Dorota Klencz 17 Poland POL
74T QR Pascale Hermant 15 France FRA
74T QR Toshiko Miyamoto 18 Japan JPN
74T QR Maria Grazia Mancuso 16 Italy ITA
74T QR Judith Steiger 15 Switzerland SUI
74T QR Erna Havelka 27 Yugoslavia YUG
81 QR Evdokiya Pandezova 24 Bulgaria BUL
82T QR Yvonne Mugridge 19 Great Britain GBR
82T QR Nel van der Voort 20 Netherlands NED
82T QR Susan Buchanan 20 Canada CAN
85T QR Marie Lundqvist-Björk 25 Sweden SWE
85T QR Ana María Casas 16 Mexico MEX
87T QR Cinzia Delisi 15 Italy ITA
87T QR Elena Georgieva 25 Bulgaria BUL
87T QR Jacqueline Sievert 16 Switzerland SUI
90T QR Ans Dekker 17 Netherlands NED
90T QR Sharon Tsukamoto 19 Canada CAN
90T QR Christine Steger 14 Switzerland SUI
90T QR Pepita Sánchez 20 Spain ESP
90T QR Bente Hansen 19 Norway NOR
95 QR Nadine Audin 14 France FRA
96T QR Marieta Ilieva 16 Bulgaria BUL
96T QR Catherine Daugé 15 France FRA
96T QR Trine Andresen 16 Norway NOR
99T QR Olga Bumbić 25 Yugoslavia YUG
99T QR Slaviča Kundačina 17 Yugoslavia YUG
99T QR Reneta Tsvetkova 14 Bulgaria BUL
99T QR Jenny Sunderland 18 Australia AUS
99T QR Dianne Foote 17 New Zealand NZL
104T QR Marija Težak 15 Yugoslavia YUG
104T QR Avril Lennox 16 Great Britain GBR
104T QR Patricia Ollinger 18 Mexico MEX
107T QR Liselotte Marti 16 Switzerland SUI
107T QR Barbara Alred 18 Great Britain GBR
109T QR Laura Rivera 17 Mexico MEX
109T QR Pamela Hopkins 18 Great Britain GBR
111 QR Hilda Amezaga 18 Mexico MEX
112 QR Angela Alberti 23 Italy ITA
113T QR Pamela Hutchinson 18 Great Britain GBR
113T QR Patricia García 15 Mexico MEX
115 QR Nevenka Puškarević 20 Yugoslavia YUG
116 QR María Antonieta Hernández 14 Mexico MEX
117 QR Elaine Willett 16 Great Britain GBR
118 QR Elvire Gertosio 24 France FRA