Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Individual All-Around

Gymnastics at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's Individual All-Around Qualifying

Gymnastics at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Sports Hall, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: August 27, 1972
Date Finished: August 29, 1972
Format: Top 36 from team all-around competition advanced to the individual all-around final. 50% of score from team all-around added to score derived from optional exercise on all six apparatuses.

Gold: JPN Sawao Kato
Silver: JPN Eizo Kenmotsu
Bronze: JPN Akinori Nakayama

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP
1 Sawao Kato 25 Japan JPN 115.10 57.35 57.75 QU
2 Eizo Kenmotsu 24 Japan JPN 114.75 57.20 57.55 QU
3 Shigeru Kasamatsu 25 Japan JPN 114.40 56.95 57.45 QU
4 Akinori Nakayama 29 Japan JPN 114.25 57.00 57.25 QU
5 Nikolay Andrianov 19 Soviet Union URS 113.80 57.30 56.50 QU
6 Klaus Köste 29 East Germany GDR 113.25 56.25 57.00 QU
7 Mikhail Voronin 27 Soviet Union URS 112.95 56.25 56.70 QU
8 Viktor Klimenko 23 Soviet Union URS 112.65 56.70 55.95 QU
9 Edvard Mikayelyan 22 Soviet Union URS 112.50 56.35 56.15 QU
10 Matthias Brehme 29 East Germany GDR 112.45 55.90 56.55 QU
11 Mitsuo Tsukahara 24 Japan JPN 112.25 56.30 55.95 QU
12 Wolfgang Thüne 22 East Germany GDR 112.15 56.10 56.05 QU
13 Mikołaj Kubica 26 Poland POL 111.25 55.20 56.05 QU/DNC
14 Teruichi Okamura 24 Japan JPN 111.20 55.75 55.45 QU
15 Andrzej Szajna 22 Poland POL 111.15 55.40 55.75 QU
16 Wolfgang Klotz 20 East Germany GDR 111.05 55.30 55.75 QU
17T Li Song-Sob 19 North Korea PRK 110.75 54.75 56.00 QU
17T Sylwester Kubica 22 Poland POL 110.75 54.40 56.35 QU
19 Aleksandr Maleyev 25 Soviet Union URS 110.70 55.30 55.40 QU
20 Imre Molnár 23 Hungary HUN 110.55 55.15 55.40 QU
21 Vladimir Shchukin 20 Soviet Union URS 110.20 54.60 55.60 QU
22 Reinhard Rychly 20 East Germany GDR 109.95 54.40 55.55 QU
23 Wilhelm Kubica 28 Poland POL 109.90 53.75 56.15 QU
24 Eberhard Gienger 21 West Germany FRG 109.75 55.15 54.60 QU
25 Walter Mößinger 23 West Germany FRG 109.70 54.70 55.00 QU
26T Steve Hug 20 United States USA 109.45 54.40 55.05 QU
26T Kim Song-Yu 23 North Korea PRK 109.45 53.70 55.75 QU
28 Peter Rohner 23 Switzerland SUI 109.40 54.35 55.05 QU
29 Jürgen Paeke 23 East Germany GDR 109.35 53.75 55.60 QU
30 Petre Mihăiuc 24 Romania ROU 109.30 54.00 55.30 QU
31T Zoltán Magyar 18 Hungary HUN 108.70 54.15 54.55 QU
31T Günter Spies 24 West Germany FRG 108.70 54.10 54.60 QU
33 Kim Song-Il 26 North Korea PRK 108.25 53.20 55.05 QU
34 Dan Grecu 21 Romania ROU 108.10 53.75 54.35 QU
35 Jiří Fejtek 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 107.95 53.55 54.40 QU
36 Mauno Nissinen 25 Finland FIN 107.85 53.35 54.50 QU
37 Janez Brodnik 28 Yugoslavia YUG 107.80 53.20 54.60 QC
38T Bernd Effing 24 West Germany FRG 107.75 53.30 54.45
38T Shin Heung-Do 30 North Korea PRK 107.75 53.15 54.60
40 Ladislav Morava 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 107.55 52.85 54.70
41 Vladislav Nehasil 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 107.45 52.85 54.60
42 Gheorghe Păunescu 24 Romania ROU 107.25 53.00 54.25
43 Robert Bretscher 19 Switzerland SUI 107.00 52.15 54.85
44T Reinhard Ritter 23 West Germany FRG 106.80 53.75 53.05
44T Miloš Vratič 24 Yugoslavia YUG 106.80 52.55 54.25
46 István Kiss 23 Hungary HUN 106.65 52.85 53.80
47 Milenko Kersnić 26 Yugoslavia YUG 106.60 52.35 54.25
48T Mieczysław Strzałka 25 Poland POL 106.45 52.65 53.80
48T Ho Yun-Hang 21 North Korea PRK 106.45 51.80 54.65
50T Jerzy Kruża 28 Poland POL 106.35 52.20 54.15
50T Marshall Avener 21 United States USA 106.35 51.80 54.55
52T Heinz Häussler 31 West Germany FRG 106.25 52.70 53.55
52T Pavel Stanovský 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 106.25 52.70 53.55
54 Jo Jong-Ryol 32 North Korea PRK 106.15 51.85 54.30
55 Edwin Greutmann 25 Switzerland SUI 105.90 52.80 53.10
56 Makoto Sakamoto 25 United States USA 105.70 51.45 54.25
57T Béla Herczeg 25 Hungary HUN 105.60 52.80 52.80
57T Stefan Zoev 29 Bulgaria BUL 105.60 52.15 53.45
59T Max Brühwiler 24 Switzerland SUI 105.40 52.40 53.00
59T Jean-Pierre Miens 22 France FRA 105.40 51.80 53.60
61 Jorge Cuervo 22 Cuba CUB 105.35 50.25 55.10
62 Antal Kisteleki 27 Hungary HUN 105.30 52.25 53.05
63 Mircea Gheorghiu 24 Romania ROU 105.00 51.65 53.35
64 István Bérczi 27 Hungary HUN 104.95 52.15 52.80
65 Christian Guiffroy 31 France FRA 104.90 51.25 53.65
66 Philippe Gaille 20 Switzerland SUI 104.80 51.60 53.20
67 Nicolae Oprescu 19 Romania ROU 104.60 50.70 53.90
68 Jorge Rodríguez 24 Cuba CUB 104.25 50.50 53.75
69 Roberto Richards 18 Cuba CUB 104.20 50.20 54.00
70 Geno Radev 26 Bulgaria BUL 104.05 50.85 53.20
71 Zoran Ivanović 22 Yugoslavia YUG 103.85 51.30 52.55
72T Christian Deuza 28 France FRA 103.75 51.65 52.10
72T Jim Culhane, Jr. 30 United States USA 103.75 51.20 52.55
74 Constantin Petrescu 21 Romania ROU 103.70 51.65 52.05
75 Franco Donegà 19 Italy ITA 103.60 50.80 52.80
76 Henri Boërio 20 France FRA 103.45 50.35 53.10
77T Bohumil Mudřík 30 Czechoslovakia TCH 103.30 50.00 53.30
77T John Crosby, Jr. 21 United States USA 103.30 49.10 54.20
79 Ivica Hmjelovac 26 Yugoslavia YUG 103.10 50.75 52.35
80 René Badell 24 Cuba CUB 103.05 50.15 52.90
81 Tore Lie 26 Norway NOR 102.60 50.30 52.30
82 Bernard Farjat 26 France FRA 102.50 50.05 52.45
83T Dimitar Koychev 19 Bulgaria BUL 102.20 50.40 51.80
83T George Greenfield 24 United States USA 102.20 48.65 53.55
85 Luigi Coppa 21 Italy ITA 102.05 49.55 52.50
86 Drago Šoštarić 29 Yugoslavia YUG 101.90 49.65 52.25
87 Maurizio Milanetto 19 Italy ITA 101.55 50.20 51.35
88 Bruno Banzer 25 Liechtenstein LIE 101.35 49.25 52.10
89 Cecilio Ugarte 24 Spain ESP 101.15 48.95 52.20
90 Ivan Kondev 28 Bulgaria BUL 100.90 48.85 52.05
91 Agustín Sandoval 24 Spain ESP 100.85 49.80 51.05
92 Peter Lloyd 22 Australia AUS 100.70 49.80 50.90
93 Stan Wild 28 Great Britain GBR 100.55 48.60 51.95
94 Emilio Sagre 21 Cuba CUB 100.40 48.60 51.80
95 Georges Guelzec 24 France FRA 100.20 48.25 51.95
96 José Ginés 26 Spain ESP 99.35 47.75 51.60
97T Bozhidar Iliev 26 Bulgaria BUL 99.30 48.80 50.50
97T Steve Mitruk 25 Canada CAN 99.30 47.95 51.35
99 Carmine Luppino 24 Italy ITA 99.15 46.70 52.45
100 Dimitar Dimitrov 26 Bulgaria BUL 98.95 47.40 51.55
101 Adolfo Lampronti 23 Italy ITA 98.65 48.40 50.25
102 Ole Benediktson 23 Denmark DEN 98.50 47.10 51.40
103 Eddie Arnold 22 Great Britain GBR 97.45 48.25 49.20
104 André Simard 27 Canada CAN 97.30 45.55 51.75
105 Luis Ramírez 24 Cuba CUB 97.25 44.75 52.50
106 Rogelio Mendoza 28 Mexico MEX 97.05 45.10 51.95
107 Bill Norgrave 25 Great Britain GBR 96.90 46.95 49.95
108 Fedele Spatazza 18 Italy ITA 95.85 46.25 49.60
109 Ian Clarke 28 Australia AUS 94.35 44.55 49.80
110 Terry Sale 21 New Zealand NZL 92.05 42.20 49.85
111 Miloslav Netušil 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 54.50 54.50 0.00
112 Bruce Medd 19 Canada CAN 16.95 16.95 0.00
113 Hans Ettlin 27 Switzerland SUI 11.05 11.05 0.00

Qualifying Floor Exercise

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP
1 Sawao Kato 25 Japan JPN 19.10 9.50 9.60 QU
2T Nikolay Andrianov 19 Soviet Union URS 19.05 9.60 9.45 QU
2T Klaus Köste 29 East Germany GDR 19.05 9.50 9.55 QU
2T Shigeru Kasamatsu 25 Japan JPN 19.05 9.45 9.60 QU
2T Eizo Kenmotsu 24 Japan JPN 19.05 9.40 9.65 QU
2T Akinori Nakayama 29 Japan JPN 19.05 9.40 9.65 QU
7 Sylwester Kubica 22 Poland POL 19.00 9.50 9.50
8 Mitsuo Tsukahara 24 Japan JPN 18.90 9.45 9.45
9 Andrzej Szajna 22 Poland POL 18.85 9.40 9.45
10T Edvard Mikayelyan 22 Soviet Union URS 18.80 9.35 9.45
10T Matthias Brehme 29 East Germany GDR 18.80 9.35 9.45
12T Li Song-Sob 19 North Korea PRK 18.70 9.30 9.40
12T Teruichi Okamura 24 Japan JPN 18.70 9.30 9.40
14T Aleksandr Maleyev 25 Soviet Union URS 18.60 9.25 9.35
14T Wolfgang Klotz 20 East Germany GDR 18.60 9.20 9.40
16T Walter Mößinger 23 West Germany FRG 18.50 9.15 9.35
16T Vladimir Shchukin 20 Soviet Union URS 18.50 9.10 9.40
16T Kim Song-Yu 23 North Korea PRK 18.50 9.10 9.40
19T Viktor Klimenko 23 Soviet Union URS 18.45 9.50 8.95
19T Wolfgang Thüne 22 East Germany GDR 18.45 9.15 9.30
19T Kim Song-Il 26 North Korea PRK 18.45 9.10 9.35
19T Mikhail Voronin 27 Soviet Union URS 18.45 9.00 9.45
23T Nicolae Oprescu 19 Romania ROU 18.40 9.30 9.10
23T Petre Mihăiuc 24 Romania ROU 18.40 9.10 9.30
25T Gheorghe Păunescu 24 Romania ROU 18.35 9.25 9.10
25T Imre Molnár 23 Hungary HUN 18.35 9.15 9.20
25T Bernd Effing 24 West Germany FRG 18.35 9.05 9.30
25T Wilhelm Kubica 28 Poland POL 18.35 9.05 9.30
29T John Crosby, Jr. 21 United States USA 18.25 8.95 9.30
29T Reinhard Rychly 20 East Germany GDR 18.25 8.90 9.35
31T Mikołaj Kubica 26 Poland POL 18.20 9.10 9.10
31T Jorge Cuervo 22 Cuba CUB 18.20 8.75 9.45
33T Günter Spies 24 West Germany FRG 18.05 9.05 9.00
33T Zoltán Magyar 18 Hungary HUN 18.05 9.00 9.05
33T Eberhard Gienger 21 West Germany FRG 18.05 8.95 9.10
36T Jürgen Paeke 23 East Germany GDR 18.00 8.75 9.25
36T José Ginés 26 Spain ESP 18.00 8.55 9.45
38T Makoto Sakamoto 25 United States USA 17.95 8.95 9.00
38T Peter Rohner 23 Switzerland SUI 17.95 8.85 9.10
38T Jorge Rodríguez 24 Cuba CUB 17.95 8.70 9.25
41 Henri Boërio 20 France FRA 17.90 8.85 9.05
42T Heinz Häussler 31 West Germany FRG 17.85 8.90 8.95
42T Vladislav Nehasil 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.85 8.85 9.00
42T Jo Jong-Ryol 32 North Korea PRK 17.85 8.70 9.15
45T Jiří Fejtek 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.80 9.10 8.70
45T Reinhard Ritter 23 West Germany FRG 17.80 8.90 8.90
45T Ivan Kondev 28 Bulgaria BUL 17.80 8.85 8.95
48T Shin Heung-Do 30 North Korea PRK 17.75 8.80 8.95
48T Jerzy Kruża 28 Poland POL 17.75 8.80 8.95
50T Steve Hug 20 United States USA 17.70 8.85 8.85
50T Dan Grecu 21 Romania ROU 17.70 8.65 9.05
50T Emilio Sagre 21 Cuba CUB 17.70 8.60 9.10
53T Mieczysław Strzałka 25 Poland POL 17.65 8.85 8.80
53T Ladislav Morava 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.65 8.70 8.95
55T Pavel Stanovský 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.60 8.70 8.90
55T Mauno Nissinen 25 Finland FIN 17.60 8.60 9.00
55T Robert Bretscher 19 Switzerland SUI 17.60 8.60 9.00
58 Ivica Hmjelovac 26 Yugoslavia YUG 17.55 8.60 8.95
59 Milenko Kersnić 26 Yugoslavia YUG 17.50 8.55 8.95
60T Edwin Greutmann 25 Switzerland SUI 17.45 8.70 8.75
60T Janez Brodnik 28 Yugoslavia YUG 17.45 8.55 8.90
60T Mircea Gheorghiu 24 Romania ROU 17.45 8.50 8.95
63T Marshall Avener 21 United States USA 17.40 8.50 8.90
63T Ho Yun-Hang 21 North Korea PRK 17.40 8.40 9.00
65T Christian Guiffroy 31 France FRA 17.35 8.60 8.75
65T Stefan Zoev 29 Bulgaria BUL 17.35 8.55 8.80
67 István Bérczi 27 Hungary HUN 17.30 8.65 8.65
68T Maurizio Milanetto 19 Italy ITA 17.25 8.50 8.75
68T Peter Lloyd 22 Australia AUS 17.25 8.50 8.75
68T René Badell 24 Cuba CUB 17.25 8.45 8.80
68T Miloš Vratič 24 Yugoslavia YUG 17.25 8.45 8.80
72T Jean-Pierre Miens 22 France FRA 17.20 8.15 9.05
72T Luis Ramírez 24 Cuba CUB 17.20 8.15 9.05
74T István Kiss 23 Hungary HUN 17.15 8.50 8.65
74T Geno Radev 26 Bulgaria BUL 17.15 8.45 8.70
74T Philippe Gaille 20 Switzerland SUI 17.15 8.45 8.70
74T Cecilio Ugarte 24 Spain ESP 17.15 8.00 9.15
78T Béla Herczeg 25 Hungary HUN 17.10 8.40 8.70
78T Dimitar Koychev 19 Bulgaria BUL 17.10 8.25 8.85
80T Antal Kisteleki 27 Hungary HUN 17.05 8.35 8.70
80T Constantin Petrescu 21 Romania ROU 17.05 8.15 8.90
80T George Greenfield 24 United States USA 17.05 8.10 8.95
83T Fedele Spatazza 18 Italy ITA 17.00 8.35 8.65
83T Jim Culhane, Jr. 30 United States USA 17.00 8.35 8.65
83T Stan Wild 28 Great Britain GBR 17.00 8.30 8.70
86 Eddie Arnold 22 Great Britain GBR 16.95 8.40 8.55
87 Agustín Sandoval 24 Spain ESP 16.90 8.15 8.75
88T Roberto Richards 18 Cuba CUB 16.85 8.05 8.80
88T Georges Guelzec 24 France FRA 16.85 7.90 8.95
90T Christian Deuza 28 France FRA 16.80 8.25 8.55
90T Tore Lie 26 Norway NOR 16.80 8.25 8.55
90T Max Brühwiler 24 Switzerland SUI 16.80 8.25 8.55
90T Bohumil Mudřík 30 Czechoslovakia TCH 16.80 8.05 8.75
94 Dimitar Dimitrov 26 Bulgaria BUL 16.75 8.05 8.70
95 Bernard Farjat 26 France FRA 16.65 8.25 8.40
96T Franco Donegà 19 Italy ITA 16.55 8.15 8.40
96T Carmine Luppino 24 Italy ITA 16.55 8.00 8.55
98 Luigi Coppa 21 Italy ITA 16.50 8.15 8.35
99 Zoran Ivanović 22 Yugoslavia YUG 16.45 8.15 8.30
100 Bozhidar Iliev 26 Bulgaria BUL 16.20 7.70 8.50
101 Rogelio Mendoza 28 Mexico MEX 16.15 7.45 8.70
102 Ole Benediktson 23 Denmark DEN 16.10 7.50 8.60
103 Adolfo Lampronti 23 Italy ITA 16.00 7.45 8.55
104T André Simard 27 Canada CAN 15.95 7.40 8.55
104T Terry Sale 21 New Zealand NZL 15.95 7.30 8.65
106 Ian Clarke 28 Australia AUS 15.80 7.35 8.45
107T Bill Norgrave 25 Great Britain GBR 15.70 7.45 8.25
107T Bruno Banzer 25 Liechtenstein LIE 15.70 7.40 8.30
109 Steve Mitruk 25 Canada CAN 15.45 6.90 8.55
110 Drago Šoštarić 29 Yugoslavia YUG 15.25 7.10 8.15
111 Miloslav Netušil 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.05 9.05 0.00
112 Bruce Medd 19 Canada CAN 6.75 6.75 0.00
113 Hans Ettlin 27 Switzerland SUI 2.00 2.00 0.00

Qualifying Horse Vault

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP
1 Nikolay Andrianov 19 Soviet Union URS 19.20 9.60 9.60 QU
2 Sawao Kato 25 Japan JPN 19.00 9.50 9.50 QU
3 Klaus Köste 29 East Germany GDR 18.95 9.40 9.55 QU
4T Viktor Klimenko 23 Soviet Union URS 18.80 9.50 9.30 QU
4T Eizo Kenmotsu 24 Japan JPN 18.80 9.40 9.40 QU
6T Peter Rohner 23 Switzerland SUI 18.75 9.25 9.50 QU
6T Shigeru Kasamatsu 25 Japan JPN 18.75 9.40 9.35
6T Mikołaj Kubica 26 Poland POL 18.75 9.40 9.35
6T Matthias Brehme 29 East Germany GDR 18.75 9.30 9.45
10 Vladislav Nehasil 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.70 9.20 9.50
11 Imre Molnár 23 Hungary HUN 18.65 9.40 9.25
12T Akinori Nakayama 29 Japan JPN 18.60 9.35 9.25
12T Zoltán Magyar 18 Hungary HUN 18.60 9.25 9.35
12T Wolfgang Thüne 22 East Germany GDR 18.60 9.20 9.40
15 Petre Mihăiuc 24 Romania ROU 18.55 9.20 9.35
16T Mikhail Voronin 27 Soviet Union URS 18.50 9.30 9.20
16T Wolfgang Klotz 20 East Germany GDR 18.50 9.30 9.20
16T Robert Bretscher 19 Switzerland SUI 18.50 9.20 9.30
16T Wilhelm Kubica 28 Poland POL 18.50 9.20 9.30
20T Jürgen Paeke 23 East Germany GDR 18.45 9.20 9.25
20T Bohumil Mudřík 30 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.45 9.15 9.30
20T Gheorghe Păunescu 24 Romania ROU 18.45 9.15 9.30
23T Dan Grecu 21 Romania ROU 18.40 9.35 9.05
23T Edvard Mikayelyan 22 Soviet Union URS 18.40 9.25 9.15
23T Li Song-Sob 19 North Korea PRK 18.40 9.15 9.25
23T Reinhard Rychly 20 East Germany GDR 18.40 9.10 9.30
23T Sylwester Kubica 22 Poland POL 18.40 9.10 9.30
28T Makoto Sakamoto 25 United States USA 18.35 9.30 9.05
28T Jorge Cuervo 22 Cuba CUB 18.35 8.95 9.40
30T Janez Brodnik 28 Yugoslavia YUG 18.30 9.30 9.00
30T Jiří Fejtek 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.30 9.30 9.00
30T Nicolae Oprescu 19 Romania ROU 18.30 9.15 9.15
30T Steve Hug 20 United States USA 18.30 9.15 9.15
30T Aleksandr Maleyev 25 Soviet Union URS 18.30 9.10 9.20
30T Eberhard Gienger 21 West Germany FRG 18.30 9.10 9.20
30T Mieczysław Strzałka 25 Poland POL 18.30 9.10 9.20
30T Pavel Stanovský 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.30 9.05 9.25
38T Georges Guelzec 24 France FRA 18.25 9.15 9.10
38T Reinhard Ritter 23 West Germany FRG 18.25 9.05 9.20
38T Philippe Gaille 20 Switzerland SUI 18.25 9.05 9.20
41T Andrzej Szajna 22 Poland POL 18.20 9.30 8.90
41T Miloš Vratič 24 Yugoslavia YUG 18.20 9.25 8.95
41T Christian Guiffroy 31 France FRA 18.20 9.05 9.15
41T Vladimir Shchukin 20 Soviet Union URS 18.20 9.00 9.20
45T Stefan Zoev 29 Bulgaria BUL 18.15 8.90 9.25
45T John Crosby, Jr. 21 United States USA 18.15 8.90 9.25
47T Milenko Kersnić 26 Yugoslavia YUG 18.10 9.15 8.95
47T Antal Kisteleki 27 Hungary HUN 18.10 9.00 9.10
47T Ivica Hmjelovac 26 Yugoslavia YUG 18.10 9.00 9.10
47T Marshall Avener 21 United States USA 18.10 8.95 9.15
47T Bernd Effing 24 West Germany FRG 18.10 8.80 9.30
52T István Bérczi 27 Hungary HUN 18.05 8.85 9.20
52T Kim Song-Yu 23 North Korea PRK 18.05 8.85 9.20
54T Teruichi Okamura 24 Japan JPN 18.00 9.20 8.80
54T Günter Spies 24 West Germany FRG 18.00 9.15 8.85
54T Jim Culhane, Jr. 30 United States USA 18.00 9.10 8.90
54T Peter Lloyd 22 Australia AUS 18.00 9.05 8.95
54T Zoran Ivanović 22 Yugoslavia YUG 18.00 9.05 8.95
54T Mircea Gheorghiu 24 Romania ROU 18.00 9.00 9.00
54T István Kiss 23 Hungary HUN 18.00 8.95 9.05
54T Jerzy Kruża 28 Poland POL 18.00 8.95 9.05
54T Cecilio Ugarte 24 Spain ESP 18.00 8.80 9.20
54T Rogelio Mendoza 28 Mexico MEX 18.00 8.70 9.30
64T Jean-Pierre Miens 22 France FRA 17.95 9.10 8.85
64T Walter Mößinger 23 West Germany FRG 17.95 9.10 8.85
64T Drago Šoštarić 29 Yugoslavia YUG 17.95 9.05 8.90
64T Shin Heung-Do 30 North Korea PRK 17.95 9.00 8.95
64T Bernard Farjat 26 France FRA 17.95 8.90 9.05
64T Ladislav Morava 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.95 8.80 9.15
64T Stan Wild 28 Great Britain GBR 17.95 8.75 9.20
71T Béla Herczeg 25 Hungary HUN 17.90 9.20 8.70
71T Mitsuo Tsukahara 24 Japan JPN 17.90 9.10 8.80
71T Terry Sale 21 New Zealand NZL 17.90 9.00 8.90
71T Mauno Nissinen 25 Finland FIN 17.90 9.00 8.90
71T Ho Yun-Hang 21 North Korea PRK 17.90 8.65 9.25
76T Edwin Greutmann 25 Switzerland SUI 17.85 9.10 8.75
76T Jorge Rodríguez 24 Cuba CUB 17.85 8.75 9.10
76T Eddie Arnold 22 Great Britain GBR 17.85 8.65 9.20
79T Constantin Petrescu 21 Romania ROU 17.80 8.80 9.00
79T Kim Song-Il 26 North Korea PRK 17.80 8.70 9.10
79T Jo Jong-Ryol 32 North Korea PRK 17.80 8.40 9.40
82 Steve Mitruk 25 Canada CAN 17.75 8.70 9.05
83T José Ginés 26 Spain ESP 17.70 8.70 9.00
83T Geno Radev 26 Bulgaria BUL 17.70 8.65 9.05
85T Emilio Sagre 21 Cuba CUB 17.65 8.75 8.90
85T Dimitar Dimitrov 26 Bulgaria BUL 17.65 8.70 8.95
87 Christian Deuza 28 France FRA 17.60 8.90 8.70
88T Bruno Banzer 25 Liechtenstein LIE 17.55 8.85 8.70
88T Tore Lie 26 Norway NOR 17.55 8.80 8.75
88T Luis Ramírez 24 Cuba CUB 17.55 8.50 9.05
91T René Badell 24 Cuba CUB 17.50 8.80 8.70
91T Bill Norgrave 25 Great Britain GBR 17.50 8.60 8.90
93T Max Brühwiler 24 Switzerland SUI 17.45 8.95 8.50
93T André Simard 27 Canada CAN 17.45 8.50 8.95
95T Henri Boërio 20 France FRA 17.40 9.00 8.40
95T Maurizio Milanetto 19 Italy ITA 17.40 8.80 8.60
95T George Greenfield 24 United States USA 17.40 8.80 8.60
95T Franco Donegà 19 Italy ITA 17.40 8.75 8.65
95T Luigi Coppa 21 Italy ITA 17.40 8.65 8.75
100T Heinz Häussler 31 West Germany FRG 17.30 8.70 8.60
100T Agustín Sandoval 24 Spain ESP 17.30 8.60 8.70
102 Carmine Luppino 24 Italy ITA 17.25 8.75 8.50
103T Ian Clarke 28 Australia AUS 17.20 8.50 8.70
103T Ivan Kondev 28 Bulgaria BUL 17.20 8.35 8.85
105 Adolfo Lampronti 23 Italy ITA 17.05 8.70 8.35
106 Bozhidar Iliev 26 Bulgaria BUL 16.95 8.35 8.60
107 Ole Benediktson 23 Denmark DEN 16.90 8.05 8.85
108 Roberto Richards 18 Cuba CUB 16.85 8.10 8.75
109 Dimitar Koychev 19 Bulgaria BUL 16.75 8.50 8.25
110 Fedele Spatazza 18 Italy ITA 15.00 7.00 8.00
111 Miloslav Netušil 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.20 9.20 0.00

Qualifying Parallel Bars

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP
1 Sawao Kato 25 Japan JPN 19.35 9.60 9.75 QU
2 Eizo Kenmotsu 24 Japan JPN 19.30 9.65 9.65 QU
3T Viktor Klimenko 23 Soviet Union URS 19.25 9.65 9.60 QU
3T Akinori Nakayama 29 Japan JPN 19.25 9.60 9.65 QU
3T Shigeru Kasamatsu 25 Japan JPN 19.25 9.55 9.70 QU
6T Nikolay Andrianov 19 Soviet Union URS 19.05 9.50 9.55 QU
6T Mikhail Voronin 27 Soviet Union URS 19.05 9.60 9.45
6T Eberhard Gienger 21 West Germany FRG 19.05 9.50 9.55
9 Klaus Köste 29 East Germany GDR 19.00 9.50 9.50
10 Günter Spies 24 West Germany FRG 18.95 9.55 9.40
11T Edvard Mikayelyan 22 Soviet Union URS 18.85 9.50 9.35
11T Mikołaj Kubica 26 Poland POL 18.85 9.40 9.45
11T Mitsuo Tsukahara 24 Japan JPN 18.85 9.35 9.50
14 Teruichi Okamura 24 Japan JPN 18.75 9.35 9.40
15T Matthias Brehme 29 East Germany GDR 18.65 9.30 9.35
15T Wolfgang Thüne 22 East Germany GDR 18.65 9.30 9.35
17T Aleksandr Maleyev 25 Soviet Union URS 18.60 9.35 9.25
17T Peter Rohner 23 Switzerland SUI 18.60 9.30 9.30
17T Makoto Sakamoto 25 United States USA 18.60 9.30 9.30
17T Wolfgang Klotz 20 East Germany GDR 18.60 9.25 9.35
17T Andrzej Szajna 22 Poland POL 18.60 9.25 9.35
22T Walter Mößinger 23 West Germany FRG 18.55 9.35 9.20
22T Li Song-Sob 19 North Korea PRK 18.55 9.25 9.30
24T Imre Molnár 23 Hungary HUN 18.50 9.40 9.10
24T Janez Brodnik 28 Yugoslavia YUG 18.50 9.20 9.30
24T Sylwester Kubica 22 Poland POL 18.50 9.15 9.35
27T Kim Song-Yu 23 North Korea PRK 18.45 9.15 9.30
27T Max Brühwiler 24 Switzerland SUI 18.45 9.15 9.30
29T Reinhard Rychly 20 East Germany GDR 18.40 9.20 9.20
29T Wilhelm Kubica 28 Poland POL 18.40 9.10 9.30
29T Steve Hug 20 United States USA 18.40 9.10 9.30
32T Béla Herczeg 25 Hungary HUN 18.35 9.15 9.20
32T Kim Song-Il 26 North Korea PRK 18.35 9.15 9.20
32T Milenko Kersnić 26 Yugoslavia YUG 18.35 9.10 9.25
32T Mauno Nissinen 25 Finland FIN 18.35 8.95 9.40
36T Geno Radev 26 Bulgaria BUL 18.30 9.00 9.30
36T Jürgen Paeke 23 East Germany GDR 18.30 9.00 9.30
38T Petre Mihăiuc 24 Romania ROU 18.25 9.10 9.15
38T Ladislav Morava 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.25 9.05 9.20
38T Bernd Effing 24 West Germany FRG 18.25 9.00 9.25
38T Roberto Richards 18 Cuba CUB 18.25 8.95 9.30
42T Reinhard Ritter 23 West Germany FRG 18.20 9.10 9.10
42T Jiří Fejtek 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.20 9.05 9.15
42T Edwin Greutmann 25 Switzerland SUI 18.20 8.95 9.25
45T Vladimir Shchukin 20 Soviet Union URS 18.15 9.00 9.15
45T Vladislav Nehasil 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.15 8.95 9.20
47T István Kiss 23 Hungary HUN 18.10 9.10 9.00
47T Bohumil Mudřík 30 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.10 9.05 9.05
47T Ho Yun-Hang 21 North Korea PRK 18.10 9.00 9.10
47T Jorge Cuervo 22 Cuba CUB 18.10 8.90 9.20
47T Robert Bretscher 19 Switzerland SUI 18.10 8.90 9.20
52T Christian Guiffroy 31 France FRA 18.05 9.05 9.00
52T Zoltán Magyar 18 Hungary HUN 18.05 9.00 9.05
52T Dan Grecu 21 Romania ROU 18.05 9.00 9.05
52T Miloš Vratič 24 Yugoslavia YUG 18.05 8.90 9.15
56T Shin Heung-Do 30 North Korea PRK 17.95 9.00 8.95
56T István Bérczi 27 Hungary HUN 17.95 8.85 9.10
58T Drago Šoštarić 29 Yugoslavia YUG 17.90 8.85 9.05
58T John Crosby, Jr. 21 United States USA 17.90 8.65 9.25
60T Jean-Pierre Miens 22 France FRA 17.85 8.85 9.00
60T Franco Donegà 19 Italy ITA 17.85 8.85 9.00
60T Carmine Luppino 24 Italy ITA 17.85 8.70 9.15
63T Zoran Ivanović 22 Yugoslavia YUG 17.80 8.85 8.95
63T Heinz Häussler 31 West Germany FRG 17.80 8.70 9.10
63T Gheorghe Păunescu 24 Romania ROU 17.80 8.70 9.10
63T Ole Benediktson 23 Denmark DEN 17.80 8.65 9.15
63T Jo Jong-Ryol 32 North Korea PRK 17.80 8.55 9.25
68T Antal Kisteleki 27 Hungary HUN 17.75 8.90 8.85
68T Christian Deuza 28 France FRA 17.75 8.85 8.90
68T Ivica Hmjelovac 26 Yugoslavia YUG 17.75 8.80 8.95
71 Mircea Gheorghiu 24 Romania ROU 17.70 9.05 8.65
72T Jim Culhane, Jr. 30 United States USA 17.65 8.65 9.00
72T Adolfo Lampronti 23 Italy ITA 17.65 8.60 9.05
72T Jerzy Kruża 28 Poland POL 17.65 8.60 9.05
75T José Ginés 26 Spain ESP 17.60 8.70 8.90
75T Stefan Zoev 29 Bulgaria BUL 17.60 8.65 8.95
75T René Badell 24 Cuba CUB 17.60 8.60 9.00
78T Ivan Kondev 28 Bulgaria BUL 17.50 8.55 8.95
78T Constantin Petrescu 21 Romania ROU 17.50 8.55 8.95
78T Georges Guelzec 24 France FRA 17.50 8.45 9.05
81T Bernard Farjat 26 France FRA 17.45 8.65 8.80
81T Cecilio Ugarte 24 Spain ESP 17.45 8.50 8.95
81T Henri Boërio 20 France FRA 17.45 8.15 9.30
84 Tore Lie 26 Norway NOR 17.35 8.70 8.65
85T Rogelio Mendoza 28 Mexico MEX 17.25 8.45 8.80
85T Luigi Coppa 21 Italy ITA 17.25 8.35 8.90
85T Marshall Avener 21 United States USA 17.25 8.10 9.15
88T Bruno Banzer 25 Liechtenstein LIE 17.20 8.70 8.50
88T Agustín Sandoval 24 Spain ESP 17.20 8.55 8.65
88T Bozhidar Iliev 26 Bulgaria BUL 17.20 8.40 8.80
91T Pavel Stanovský 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.15 8.25 8.90
91T Maurizio Milanetto 19 Italy ITA 17.15 8.10 9.05
93T Fedele Spatazza 18 Italy ITA 17.10 8.80 8.30
93T Dimitar Dimitrov 26 Bulgaria BUL 17.10 8.50 8.60
93T Luis Ramírez 24 Cuba CUB 17.10 8.20 8.90
96T Ian Clarke 28 Australia AUS 17.05 8.45 8.60
96T Dimitar Koychev 19 Bulgaria BUL 17.05 8.30 8.75
98 Eddie Arnold 22 Great Britain GBR 17.00 8.40 8.60
99T Stan Wild 28 Great Britain GBR 16.80 8.00 8.80
99T George Greenfield 24 United States USA 16.80 7.75 9.05
101 Philippe Gaille 20 Switzerland SUI 16.75 7.70 9.05
102T Mieczysław Strzałka 25 Poland POL 16.65 8.30 8.35
102T André Simard 27 Canada CAN 16.65 7.90 8.75
102T Jorge Rodríguez 24 Cuba CUB 16.65 7.85 8.80
105 Peter Lloyd 22 Australia AUS 16.60 8.60 8.00
106 Bill Norgrave 25 Great Britain GBR 16.35 7.90 8.45
107 Emilio Sagre 21 Cuba CUB 16.25 8.30 7.95
108 Steve Mitruk 25 Canada CAN 16.20 7.80 8.40
109 Nicolae Oprescu 19 Romania ROU 16.10 7.25 8.85
110 Terry Sale 21 New Zealand NZL 15.15 6.65 8.50
111 Miloslav Netušil 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.25 9.25 0.00
112 Bruce Medd 19 Canada CAN 6.30 6.30 0.00

Qualifying Horizontal Bar

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP
1 Mitsuo Tsukahara 24 Japan JPN 19.65 9.75 9.90 QU
2 Sawao Kato 25 Japan JPN 19.55 9.85 9.70 QU
3 Shigeru Kasamatsu 25 Japan JPN 19.50 9.75 9.75 QU
4 Eizo Kenmotsu 24 Japan JPN 19.40 9.65 9.75 QU
5 Akinori Nakayama 29 Japan JPN 19.25 9.65 9.60 QU
6 Nikolay Andrianov 19 Soviet Union URS 19.20 9.60 9.60 QU
7 Wolfgang Thüne 22 East Germany GDR 19.15 9.50 9.65
8T Edvard Mikayelyan 22 Soviet Union URS 19.05 9.45 9.60
8T Eberhard Gienger 21 West Germany FRG 19.05 9.40 9.65
10T Teruichi Okamura 24 Japan JPN 18.85 9.40 9.45
10T Mikhail Voronin 27 Soviet Union URS 18.85 9.35 9.50
10T Vladimir Shchukin 20 Soviet Union URS 18.85 9.35 9.50
10T Matthias Brehme 29 East Germany GDR 18.85 9.30 9.55
14 Li Song-Sob 19 North Korea PRK 18.80 9.30 9.50
15T Reinhard Rychly 20 East Germany GDR 18.75 9.30 9.45
15T Klaus Köste 29 East Germany GDR 18.75 9.20 9.55
15T Andrzej Szajna 22 Poland POL 18.75 9.15 9.60
18 Günter Spies 24 West Germany FRG 18.65 9.25 9.40
19 Aleksandr Maleyev 25 Soviet Union URS 18.55 9.20 9.35
20 Wolfgang Klotz 20 East Germany GDR 18.50 9.05 9.45
21T Robert Bretscher 19 Switzerland SUI 18.45 9.15 9.30
21T Steve Hug 20 United States USA 18.45 9.15 9.30
21T Kim Song-Il 26 North Korea PRK 18.45 9.10 9.35
21T Jürgen Paeke 23 East Germany GDR 18.45 9.10 9.35
21T Henri Boërio 20 France FRA 18.45 9.05 9.40
26T Viktor Klimenko 23 Soviet Union URS 18.40 9.15 9.25
26T Kim Song-Yu 23 North Korea PRK 18.40 9.00 9.40
26T Constantin Petrescu 21 Romania ROU 18.40 9.00 9.40
26T Mikołaj Kubica 26 Poland POL 18.40 8.95 9.45
30 Janez Brodnik 28 Yugoslavia YUG 18.35 9.05 9.30
31 Walter Mößinger 23 West Germany FRG 18.25 8.90 9.35
32T Christian Guiffroy 31 France FRA 18.20 8.90 9.30
32T Imre Molnár 23 Hungary HUN 18.20 8.90 9.30
32T Peter Rohner 23 Switzerland SUI 18.20 8.85 9.35
35T Petre Mihăiuc 24 Romania ROU 18.15 8.90 9.25
35T Zoltán Magyar 18 Hungary HUN 18.15 8.85 9.30
35T George Greenfield 24 United States USA 18.15 8.80 9.35
38 Ladislav Morava 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.10 8.65 9.45
39T Makoto Sakamoto 25 United States USA 18.05 9.20 8.85
39T Miloš Vratič 24 Yugoslavia YUG 18.05 8.80 9.25
41 Heinz Häussler 31 West Germany FRG 18.00 8.90 9.10
42T Pavel Stanovský 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.95 8.75 9.20
42T Jorge Rodríguez 24 Cuba CUB 17.95 8.70 9.25
42T Roberto Richards 18 Cuba CUB 17.95 8.60 9.35
45T Mauno Nissinen 25 Finland FIN 17.90 8.80 9.10
45T Edwin Greutmann 25 Switzerland SUI 17.90 8.75 9.15
45T Mieczysław Strzałka 25 Poland POL 17.90 8.65 9.25
48 Wilhelm Kubica 28 Poland POL 17.85 8.45 9.40
49 Jerzy Kruża 28 Poland POL 17.80 8.55 9.25
50T Philippe Gaille 20 Switzerland SUI 17.75 8.85 8.90
50T Shin Heung-Do 30 North Korea PRK 17.75 8.70 9.05
50T Milenko Kersnić 26 Yugoslavia YUG 17.75 8.60 9.15
50T Jean-Pierre Miens 22 France FRA 17.75 8.55 9.20
50T Vladislav Nehasil 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.75 8.50 9.25
50T Sylwester Kubica 22 Poland POL 17.75 8.25 9.50
56T Bernd Effing 24 West Germany FRG 17.70 9.05 8.65
56T Dan Grecu 21 Romania ROU 17.70 8.90 8.80
56T István Kiss 23 Hungary HUN 17.70 8.70 9.00
56T Franco Donegà 19 Italy ITA 17.70 8.55 9.15
60T Christian Deuza 28 France FRA 17.60 8.80 8.80
60T Jo Jong-Ryol 32 North Korea PRK 17.60 8.70 8.90
60T Luigi Coppa 21 Italy ITA 17.60 8.65 8.95
60T Gheorghe Păunescu 24 Romania ROU 17.60 8.65 8.95
60T Geno Radev 26 Bulgaria BUL 17.60 8.60 9.00
60T René Badell 24 Cuba CUB 17.60 8.55 9.05
60T Nicolae Oprescu 19 Romania ROU 17.60 8.55 9.05
67T Béla Herczeg 25 Hungary HUN 17.55 8.70 8.85
67T Bruno Banzer 25 Liechtenstein LIE 17.55 8.50 9.05
67T Stefan Zoev 29 Bulgaria BUL 17.55 8.45 9.10
70 Emilio Sagre 21 Cuba CUB 17.45 8.55 8.90
71 Ho Yun-Hang 21 North Korea PRK 17.40 8.25 9.15
72 Antal Kisteleki 27 Hungary HUN 17.30 8.80 8.50
73T Drago Šoštarić 29 Yugoslavia YUG 17.25 8.45 8.80
73T Dimitar Koychev 19 Bulgaria BUL 17.25 8.40 8.85
75T Agustín Sandoval 24 Spain ESP 17.20 8.70 8.50
75T Max Brühwiler 24 Switzerland SUI 17.20 8.55 8.65
75T Jorge Cuervo 22 Cuba CUB 17.20 7.70 9.50
78T Zoran Ivanović 22 Yugoslavia YUG 17.15 8.40 8.75
78T Ivica Hmjelovac 26 Yugoslavia YUG 17.15 8.30 8.85
78T Bozhidar Iliev 26 Bulgaria BUL 17.15 8.25 8.90
81 Mircea Gheorghiu 24 Romania ROU 17.10 8.00 9.10
82T Marshall Avener 21 United States USA 17.05 8.15 8.90
82T Jiří Fejtek 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.05 7.85 9.20
84 István Bérczi 27 Hungary HUN 17.00 8.55 8.45
85 Peter Lloyd 22 Australia AUS 16.90 8.20 8.70
86T Bernard Farjat 26 France FRA 16.75 8.05 8.70
86T Dimitar Dimitrov 26 Bulgaria BUL 16.75 8.00 8.75
88 Steve Mitruk 25 Canada CAN 16.60 8.10 8.50
89T Maurizio Milanetto 19 Italy ITA 16.55 8.70 7.85
89T Jim Culhane, Jr. 30 United States USA 16.55 8.25 8.30
91T Reinhard Ritter 23 West Germany FRG 16.50 8.70 7.80
91T Georges Guelzec 24 France FRA 16.50 8.05 8.45
93 Luis Ramírez 24 Cuba CUB 16.35 7.80 8.55
94 Tore Lie 26 Norway NOR 16.30 7.65 8.65
95 Stan Wild 28 Great Britain GBR 16.10 7.60 8.50
96 Adolfo Lampronti 23 Italy ITA 16.05 7.80 8.25
97 André Simard 27 Canada CAN 15.95 7.70 8.25
98 José Ginés 26 Spain ESP 15.80 7.25 8.55
99T Ole Benediktson 23 Denmark DEN 15.75 7.65 8.10
99T Cecilio Ugarte 24 Spain ESP 15.75 7.30 8.45
101 Rogelio Mendoza 28 Mexico MEX 15.70 7.60 8.10
102 John Crosby, Jr. 21 United States USA 15.55 7.00 8.55
103 Fedele Spatazza 18 Italy ITA 15.50 7.75 7.75
104 Ivan Kondev 28 Bulgaria BUL 15.35 7.20 8.15
105T Ian Clarke 28 Australia AUS 15.30 7.10 8.20
105T Bohumil Mudřík 30 Czechoslovakia TCH 15.30 6.60 8.70
107 Eddie Arnold 22 Great Britain GBR 15.25 7.65 7.60
108 Carmine Luppino 24 Italy ITA 15.15 6.35 8.80
109 Bill Norgrave 25 Great Britain GBR 15.00 6.85 8.15
110 Terry Sale 21 New Zealand NZL 14.55 6.15 8.40
111 Hans Ettlin 27 Switzerland SUI 9.05 9.05 0.00
112 Miloslav Netušil 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 8.70 8.70 0.00
113 Bruce Medd 19 Canada CAN 3.90 3.90 0.00

Qualifying Rings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP
1 Akinori Nakayama 29 Japan JPN 19.40 9.70 9.70 QU
2 Mikhail Voronin 27 Soviet Union URS 19.25 9.60 9.65 QU
3T Eizo Kenmotsu 24 Japan JPN 19.10 9.60 9.50 QU
3T Sawao Kato 25 Japan JPN 19.10 9.50 9.60 QU
5 Mitsuo Tsukahara 24 Japan JPN 19.05 9.45 9.60 QU
6T Klaus Köste 29 East Germany GDR 19.00 9.45 9.55 QU
6T Nikolay Andrianov 19 Soviet Union URS 19.00 9.50 9.50
8 Shin Heung-Do 30 North Korea PRK 18.95 9.30 9.65
9 Teruichi Okamura 24 Japan JPN 18.90 9.45 9.45
10T Wolfgang Thüne 22 East Germany GDR 18.85 9.50 9.35
10T Andrzej Szajna 22 Poland POL 18.85 9.40 9.45
12T Edvard Mikayelyan 22 Soviet Union URS 18.80 9.45 9.35
12T Matthias Brehme 29 East Germany GDR 18.80 9.40 9.40
12T Shigeru Kasamatsu 25 Japan JPN 18.80 9.30 9.50
12T Sylwester Kubica 22 Poland POL 18.80 9.30 9.50
16T Viktor Klimenko 23 Soviet Union URS 18.70 9.40 9.30
16T Wolfgang Klotz 20 East Germany GDR 18.70 9.40 9.30
16T Walter Mößinger 23 West Germany FRG 18.70 9.30 9.40
19 Makoto Sakamoto 25 United States USA 18.65 9.35 9.30
20T Mikołaj Kubica 26 Poland POL 18.50 9.20 9.30
20T Dan Grecu 21 Romania ROU 18.50 9.20 9.30
22T Aleksandr Maleyev 25 Soviet Union URS 18.40 9.25 9.15
22T Günter Spies 24 West Germany FRG 18.40 9.20 9.20
22T Vladimir Shchukin 20 Soviet Union URS 18.40 9.10 9.30
22T Li Song-Sob 19 North Korea PRK 18.40 8.90 9.50
26T Eberhard Gienger 21 West Germany FRG 18.35 9.10 9.25
26T Kim Song-Yu 23 North Korea PRK 18.35 9.00 9.35
28 Marshall Avener 21 United States USA 18.30 9.15 9.15
29T Jiří Fejtek 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.25 9.15 9.10
29T Imre Molnár 23 Hungary HUN 18.25 9.10 9.15
31T Peter Rohner 23 Switzerland SUI 18.20 9.15 9.05
31T Reinhard Rychly 20 East Germany GDR 18.20 9.00 9.20
33T Janez Brodnik 28 Yugoslavia YUG 18.10 9.05 9.05
33T Ho Yun-Hang 21 North Korea PRK 18.10 8.95 9.15
33T Petre Mihăiuc 24 Romania ROU 18.10 8.90 9.20
33T Wilhelm Kubica 28 Poland POL 18.10 8.80 9.30
37T Vladislav Nehasil 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.05 9.05 9.00
37T Nicolae Oprescu 19 Romania ROU 18.05 9.00 9.05
37T Steve Hug 20 United States USA 18.05 9.00 9.05
40 István Kiss 23 Hungary HUN 18.00 8.90 9.10
41 Jo Jong-Ryol 32 North Korea PRK 17.95 8.70 9.25
42T Antal Kisteleki 27 Hungary HUN 17.90 9.00 8.90
42T Pavel Stanovský 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.90 8.95 8.95
42T Mauno Nissinen 25 Finland FIN 17.90 8.90 9.00
42T Mieczysław Strzałka 25 Poland POL 17.90 8.80 9.10
46 Reinhard Ritter 23 West Germany FRG 17.80 8.95 8.85
47T Zoltán Magyar 18 Hungary HUN 17.75 9.00 8.75
47T George Greenfield 24 United States USA 17.75 8.85 8.90
49T Philippe Gaille 20 Switzerland SUI 17.70 8.85 8.85
49T Kim Song-Il 26 North Korea PRK 17.70 8.70 9.00
49T Jürgen Paeke 23 East Germany GDR 17.70 8.50 9.20
52T Dimitar Koychev 19 Bulgaria BUL 17.65 8.90 8.75
52T Ladislav Morava 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.65 8.80 8.85
54 Edwin Greutmann 25 Switzerland SUI 17.60 9.00 8.60
55T Jorge Cuervo 22 Cuba CUB 17.55 8.75 8.80
55T Miloš Vratič 24 Yugoslavia YUG 17.55 8.75 8.80
55T Jerzy Kruża 28 Poland POL 17.55 8.55 9.00
58T Cecilio Ugarte 24 Spain ESP 17.50 8.65 8.85
58T Max Brühwiler 24 Switzerland SUI 17.50 8.60 8.90
58T Heinz Häussler 31 West Germany FRG 17.50 8.55 8.95
61T Bernd Effing 24 West Germany FRG 17.45 8.60 8.85
61T Gheorghe Păunescu 24 Romania ROU 17.45 8.60 8.85
63 Adolfo Lampronti 23 Italy ITA 17.35 8.50 8.85
64 Jim Culhane, Jr. 30 United States USA 17.30 8.50 8.80
65T Dimitar Dimitrov 26 Bulgaria BUL 17.20 8.65 8.55
65T Stefan Zoev 29 Bulgaria BUL 17.20 8.60 8.60
65T Ivica Hmjelovac 26 Yugoslavia YUG 17.20 8.50 8.70
65T Bohumil Mudřík 30 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.20 8.45 8.75
69T Jean-Pierre Miens 22 France FRA 17.15 8.65 8.50
69T Fedele Spatazza 18 Italy ITA 17.15 8.60 8.55
69T Henri Boërio 20 France FRA 17.15 8.55 8.60
69T Ivan Kondev 28 Bulgaria BUL 17.15 8.40 8.75
73 Maurizio Milanetto 19 Italy ITA 17.10 8.30 8.80
74 Emilio Sagre 21 Cuba CUB 17.05 8.45 8.60
75T Drago Šoštarić 29 Yugoslavia YUG 17.00 8.40 8.60
75T Christian Deuza 28 France FRA 17.00 8.10 8.90
77T István Bérczi 27 Hungary HUN 16.95 8.55 8.40
77T Jorge Rodríguez 24 Cuba CUB 16.95 8.50 8.45
77T Mircea Gheorghiu 24 Romania ROU 16.95 8.35 8.60
77T Bernard Farjat 26 France FRA 16.95 8.30 8.65
77T Constantin Petrescu 21 Romania ROU 16.95 8.30 8.65
77T René Badell 24 Cuba CUB 16.95 8.20 8.75
83T Geno Radev 26 Bulgaria BUL 16.90 8.40 8.50
83T Tore Lie 26 Norway NOR 16.90 8.25 8.65
85T Christian Guiffroy 31 France FRA 16.85 8.10 8.75
85T Carmine Luppino 24 Italy ITA 16.85 8.00 8.85
85T John Crosby, Jr. 21 United States USA 16.85 7.85 9.00
88T Luigi Coppa 21 Italy ITA 16.80 8.25 8.55
88T Milenko Kersnić 26 Yugoslavia YUG 16.80 8.05 8.75
90T Bill Norgrave 25 Great Britain GBR 16.75 8.55 8.20
90T Zoran Ivanović 22 Yugoslavia YUG 16.75 8.15 8.60
92T Bozhidar Iliev 26 Bulgaria BUL 16.70 8.85 7.85
92T Béla Herczeg 25 Hungary HUN 16.70 8.50 8.20
94T Franco Donegà 19 Italy ITA 16.60 7.95 8.65
94T Robert Bretscher 19 Switzerland SUI 16.60 7.50 9.10
96 Eddie Arnold 22 Great Britain GBR 16.50 8.50 8.00
97 André Simard 27 Canada CAN 16.45 7.70 8.75
98T Peter Lloyd 22 Australia AUS 16.25 8.15 8.10
98T Agustín Sandoval 24 Spain ESP 16.25 8.00 8.25
100 Roberto Richards 18 Cuba CUB 16.20 7.75 8.45
101 Luis Ramírez 24 Cuba CUB 16.15 7.55 8.60
102T Ian Clarke 28 Australia AUS 16.05 8.15 7.90
102T Georges Guelzec 24 France FRA 16.05 7.45 8.60
104T Steve Mitruk 25 Canada CAN 16.00 7.75 8.25
104T Bruno Banzer 25 Liechtenstein LIE 16.00 7.45 8.55
106T Stan Wild 28 Great Britain GBR 15.85 8.00 7.85
106T José Ginés 26 Spain ESP 15.85 7.55 8.30
108 Rogelio Mendoza 28 Mexico MEX 15.25 6.90 8.35
109 Ole Benediktson 23 Denmark DEN 15.15 6.90 8.25
110 Terry Sale 21 New Zealand NZL 13.95 6.60 7.35
111 Miloslav Netušil 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.05 9.05 0.00

Qualifying Pommelled Horse

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS CEP OEP
1 Eizo Kenmotsu 24 Japan JPN 19.10 9.50 9.60 QU
2T Viktor Klimenko 23 Soviet Union URS 19.05 9.50 9.55 QU
2T Shigeru Kasamatsu 25 Japan JPN 19.05 9.50 9.55 QU
4 Sawao Kato 25 Japan JPN 19.00 9.40 9.60 QU
5 Mikhail Voronin 27 Soviet Union URS 18.85 9.40 9.45 QU
6T Wilhelm Kubica 28 Poland POL 18.70 9.15 9.55 QU
6T Akinori Nakayama 29 Japan JPN 18.70 9.30 9.40
8T Edvard Mikayelyan 22 Soviet Union URS 18.60 9.35 9.25
8T Matthias Brehme 29 East Germany GDR 18.60 9.25 9.35
8T Imre Molnár 23 Hungary HUN 18.60 9.20 9.40
11T Mikołaj Kubica 26 Poland POL 18.55 9.15 9.40
11T Steve Hug 20 United States USA 18.55 9.15 9.40
13 Klaus Köste 29 East Germany GDR 18.50 9.20 9.30
14T Wolfgang Thüne 22 East Germany GDR 18.45 9.45 9.00
14T Jürgen Paeke 23 East Germany GDR 18.45 9.20 9.25
16 Jiří Fejtek 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 18.35 9.10 9.25
17T Nikolay Andrianov 19 Soviet Union URS 18.30 9.50 8.80
17T Sylwester Kubica 22 Poland POL 18.30 9.10 9.20
19T Aleksandr Maleyev 25 Soviet Union URS 18.25 9.15 9.10
19T Reinhard Ritter 23 West Germany FRG 18.25 9.05 9.20
19T Marshall Avener 21 United States USA 18.25 8.95 9.30
22 Mauno Nissinen 25 Finland FIN 18.20 9.10 9.10
23 Wolfgang Klotz 20 East Germany GDR 18.15 9.10 9.05
24T Vladimir Shchukin 20 Soviet Union URS 18.10 9.05 9.05
24T Zoltán Magyar 18 Hungary HUN 18.10 9.05 9.05
24T Milenko Kersnić 26 Yugoslavia YUG 18.10 8.90 9.20
24T Roberto Richards 18 Cuba CUB 18.10 8.75 9.35
28 Mieczysław Strzałka 25 Poland POL 18.05 8.95 9.10
29T Teruichi Okamura 24 Japan JPN 18.00 9.05 8.95
29T Max Brühwiler 24 Switzerland SUI 18.00 8.90 9.10
29T Béla Herczeg 25 Hungary HUN 18.00 8.85 9.15
32T Reinhard Rychly 20 East Germany GDR 17.95 8.90 9.05
32T Ladislav Morava 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.95 8.85 9.10
34T Mitsuo Tsukahara 24 Japan JPN 17.90 9.20 8.70
34T Andrzej Szajna 22 Poland POL 17.90 8.90 9.00
34T Li Song-Sob 19 North Korea PRK 17.90 8.85 9.05
34T Bernd Effing 24 West Germany FRG 17.90 8.80 9.10
38 Petre Mihăiuc 24 Romania ROU 17.85 8.80 9.05
39T Heinz Häussler 31 West Germany FRG 17.80 8.95 8.85
39T Mircea Gheorghiu 24 Romania ROU 17.80 8.75 9.05
41T Stefan Zoev 29 Bulgaria BUL 17.75 9.00 8.75
41T Walter Mößinger 23 West Germany FRG 17.75 8.90 8.85
41T Robert Bretscher 19 Switzerland SUI 17.75 8.80 8.95
41T Dan Grecu 21 Romania ROU 17.75 8.65 9.10
45T Peter Rohner 23 Switzerland SUI 17.70 8.95 8.75
45T István Kiss 23 Hungary HUN 17.70 8.70 9.00
45T István Bérczi 27 Hungary HUN 17.70 8.70 9.00
45T Zoran Ivanović 22 Yugoslavia YUG 17.70 8.70 9.00
45T Tore Lie 26 Norway NOR 17.70 8.65 9.05
45T Kim Song-Yu 23 North Korea PRK 17.70 8.60 9.10
45T Miloš Vratič 24 Yugoslavia YUG 17.70 8.40 9.30
52T Jerzy Kruża 28 Poland POL 17.60 8.75 8.85
52T Gheorghe Păunescu 24 Romania ROU 17.60 8.65 8.95
54 Ho Yun-Hang 21 North Korea PRK 17.55 8.55 9.00
55T Franco Donegà 19 Italy ITA 17.50 8.55 8.95
55T Jean-Pierre Miens 22 France FRA 17.50 8.50 9.00
55T Kim Song-Il 26 North Korea PRK 17.50 8.45 9.05
58 Bohumil Mudřík 30 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.45 8.70 8.75
59 Shin Heung-Do 30 North Korea PRK 17.40 8.35 9.05
60T Pavel Stanovský 24 Czechoslovakia TCH 17.35 9.00 8.35
60T Bruno Banzer 25 Liechtenstein LIE 17.35 8.35 9.00
62 Steve Mitruk 25 Canada CAN 17.30 8.70 8.60
63 Jim Culhane, Jr. 30 United States USA 17.25 8.35 8.90
64T Philippe Gaille 20 Switzerland SUI 17.20 8.70 8.50
64T Antal Kisteleki 27 Hungary HUN 17.20 8.20 9.00
66 Jo Jong-Ryol 32 North Korea PRK 17.15 8.80 8.35
67 Janez Brodnik 28 Yugoslavia YUG 17.10 8.05 9.05
68 Christian Deuza 28 France FRA 17.00 8.75 8.25
69T Eberhard Gienger 21 West Germany FRG 16.95 9.10 7.85
69T Vladislav Nehasil 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 16.95 8.30 8.65
71T Edwin Greutmann 25 Switzerland SUI 16.90 8.30 8.60
71T Jorge Rodríguez 24 Cuba CUB 16.90 8.00 8.90
73 Stan Wild 28 Great Britain GBR 16.85 7.95 8.90
74 Ole Benediktson 23 Denmark DEN 16.80 8.35 8.45
75 Bernard Farjat 26 France FRA 16.75 7.90 8.85
76 Günter Spies 24 West Germany FRG 16.65 7.90 8.75
77 John Crosby, Jr. 21 United States USA 16.60 7.75 8.85
78 Drago Šoštarić 29 Yugoslavia YUG 16.55 7.80 8.75
79 Luigi Coppa 21 Italy ITA 16.50 7.50 9.00
80T Dimitar Koychev 19 Bulgaria BUL 16.40 8.05 8.35
80T Geno Radev 26 Bulgaria BUL 16.40 7.75 8.65
82 Christian Guiffroy 31 France FRA 16.25 7.55 8.70
83T René Badell 24 Cuba CUB 16.15 7.55 8.60
83T Nicolae Oprescu 19 Romania ROU 16.15 7.45 8.70
85 Maurizio Milanetto 19 Italy ITA 16.10 7.80 8.30
86T Constantin Petrescu 21 Romania ROU 16.00 8.85 7.15
86T Agustín Sandoval 24 Spain ESP 16.00 7.80 8.20
88 Jorge Cuervo 22 Cuba CUB 15.95 7.20 8.75
89 Ivan Kondev 28 Bulgaria BUL 15.90 7.50 8.40
90 Peter Lloyd 22 Australia AUS 15.70 7.30 8.40
91 Bill Norgrave 25 Great Britain GBR 15.60 7.60 8.00
92 Carmine Luppino 24 Italy ITA 15.50 6.90 8.60
93 Ivica Hmjelovac 26 Yugoslavia YUG 15.35 7.55 7.80
94 Cecilio Ugarte 24 Spain ESP 15.30 7.70 7.60
95T Bozhidar Iliev 26 Bulgaria BUL 15.10 7.25 7.85
95T Henri Boërio 20 France FRA 15.10 6.75 8.35
97T Georges Guelzec 24 France FRA 15.05 7.25 7.80
97T George Greenfield 24 United States USA 15.05 6.35 8.70
99 André Simard 27 Canada CAN 14.85 6.35 8.50
100 Rogelio Mendoza 28 Mexico MEX 14.70 6.00 8.70
101T Adolfo Lampronti 23 Italy ITA 14.55 7.35 7.20
101T Terry Sale 21 New Zealand NZL 14.55 6.50 8.05
103 José Ginés 26 Spain ESP 14.40 7.00 7.40
104 Emilio Sagre 21 Cuba CUB 14.30 5.95 8.35
105T Fedele Spatazza 18 Italy ITA 14.10 5.75 8.35
105T Makoto Sakamoto 25 United States USA 14.10 5.35 8.75
107 Eddie Arnold 22 Great Britain GBR 13.90 6.65 7.25
108 Dimitar Dimitrov 26 Bulgaria BUL 13.50 5.50 8.00
109 Ian Clarke 28 Australia AUS 12.95 5.00 7.95
110 Luis Ramírez 24 Cuba CUB 12.90 4.55 8.35
111 Miloslav Netušil 26 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.25 9.25 0.00