Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Individual All-Around

Gymnastics at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's Individual All-Around Final

Gymnastics at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Sports Hall, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: August 30, 1972
Date Finished: August 30, 1972

Gold: JPN Sawao Kato
Silver: JPN Eizo Kenmotsu
Bronze: JPN Akinori Nakayama

Final

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS QP FP
1 Sawao Kato 25 Japan JPN 114.650 57.550 57.10
2 Eizo Kenmotsu 24 Japan JPN 114.575 57.375 57.20
3 Akinori Nakayama 29 Japan JPN 114.325 57.125 57.20
4 Nikolay Andrianov 19 Soviet Union URS 114.200 56.900 57.30
5 Shigeru Kasamatsu 25 Japan JPN 113.700 57.200 56.50
6T Klaus Köste 29 East Germany GDR 113.075 56.625 56.45
6T Viktor Klimenko 23 Soviet Union URS 113.075 56.325 56.75
8 Mitsuo Tsukahara 24 Japan JPN 112.775 56.125 56.65
9 Wolfgang Thüne 22 East Germany GDR 112.175 56.075 56.10
10 Matthias Brehme 29 East Germany GDR 112.125 56.225 55.90
11 Teruichi Okamura 24 Japan JPN 112.050 55.600 56.45
12 Mikhail Voronin 27 Soviet Union URS 111.525 56.475 55.05
13 Li Song-Sob 19 North Korea PRK 111.375 55.375 56.00
14 Eberhard Gienger 21 West Germany FRG 111.175 54.875 56.30
15 Andrzej Szajna 22 Poland POL 110.975 55.575 55.40
16 Vladimir Shchukin 20 Soviet Union URS 110.800 55.100 55.70
17 Wolfgang Klotz 20 East Germany GDR 110.775 55.525 55.25
18 Aleksandr Maleyev 25 Soviet Union URS 110.650 55.350 55.30
19 Imre Molnár 23 Hungary HUN 110.625 55.275 55.35
20T Edvard Mikayelyan 22 Soviet Union URS 110.550 56.250 54.30
20T Wilhelm Kubica 28 Poland POL 110.550 54.950 55.60
22 Sylwester Kubica 22 Poland POL 110.325 55.375 54.95
23 Peter Rohner 23 Switzerland SUI 110.050 54.700 55.35
24 Walter Mößinger 23 West Germany FRG 110.000 54.850 55.15
25 Günter Spies 24 West Germany FRG 109.750 54.350 55.40
26 Reinhard Rychly 20 East Germany GDR 109.675 54.975 54.70
27 Kim Song-Il 26 North Korea PRK 109.475 54.125 55.35
28 Jürgen Paeke 23 East Germany GDR 109.425 54.675 54.75
29 Zoltán Magyar 18 Hungary HUN 109.200 54.350 54.85
30 Kim Song-Yu 23 North Korea PRK 109.125 54.725 54.40
31 Steve Hug 20 United States USA 108.875 54.725 54.15
32T Dan Grecu 21 Romania ROU 108.850 54.050 54.80
32T Janez Brodnik 28 Yugoslavia YUG 108.850 53.900 54.95
34 Petre Mihăiuc 24 Romania ROU 108.650 54.650 54.00
35 Mauno Nissinen 25 Finland FIN 108.525 53.925 54.60
36 Jiří Fejtek 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 108.475 53.975 54.50

Final Floor Exercise

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1T Akinori Nakayama 29 Japan JPN 9.50
1T Shigeru Kasamatsu 25 Japan JPN 9.50
3T Eizo Kenmotsu 24 Japan JPN 9.45
3T Nikolay Andrianov 19 Soviet Union URS 9.45
3T Viktor Klimenko 23 Soviet Union URS 9.45
3T Li Song-Sob 19 North Korea PRK 9.45
7 Klaus Köste 29 East Germany GDR 9.35
8 Mitsuo Tsukahara 24 Japan JPN 9.30
9T Sawao Kato 25 Japan JPN 9.25
9T Andrzej Szajna 22 Poland POL 9.25
11T Eberhard Gienger 21 West Germany FRG 9.20
11T Wolfgang Klotz 20 East Germany GDR 9.20
11T Edvard Mikayelyan 22 Soviet Union URS 9.20
11T Peter Rohner 23 Switzerland SUI 9.20
15T Vladimir Shchukin 20 Soviet Union URS 9.15
15T Sylwester Kubica 22 Poland POL 9.15
15T Jürgen Paeke 23 East Germany GDR 9.15
15T Petre Mihăiuc 24 Romania ROU 9.15
19T Wilhelm Kubica 28 Poland POL 9.10
19T Walter Mößinger 23 West Germany FRG 9.10
19T Reinhard Rychly 20 East Germany GDR 9.10
19T Kim Song-Il 26 North Korea PRK 9.10
19T Dan Grecu 21 Romania ROU 9.10
24T Matthias Brehme 29 East Germany GDR 9.05
24T Aleksandr Maleyev 25 Soviet Union URS 9.05
24T Imre Molnár 23 Hungary HUN 9.05
24T Günter Spies 24 West Germany FRG 9.05
24T Steve Hug 20 United States USA 9.05
29T Wolfgang Thüne 22 East Germany GDR 9.00
29T Teruichi Okamura 24 Japan JPN 9.00
31 Mauno Nissinen 25 Finland FIN 8.95
32T Kim Song-Yu 23 North Korea PRK 8.90
32T Janez Brodnik 28 Yugoslavia YUG 8.90
34 Zoltán Magyar 18 Hungary HUN 8.85
35 Mikhail Voronin 27 Soviet Union URS 8.80
36 Jiří Fejtek 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 8.70

Final Horse Vault

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Nikolay Andrianov 19 Soviet Union URS 9.75
2T Eizo Kenmotsu 24 Japan JPN 9.60
2T Teruichi Okamura 24 Japan JPN 9.60
4T Sawao Kato 25 Japan JPN 9.50
4T Andrzej Szajna 22 Poland POL 9.50
4T Peter Rohner 23 Switzerland SUI 9.50
7T Akinori Nakayama 29 Japan JPN 9.45
7T Vladimir Shchukin 20 Soviet Union URS 9.45
9T Viktor Klimenko 23 Soviet Union URS 9.40
9T Klaus Köste 29 East Germany GDR 9.40
9T Mitsuo Tsukahara 24 Japan JPN 9.40
9T Wolfgang Thüne 22 East Germany GDR 9.40
9T Li Song-Sob 19 North Korea PRK 9.40
9T Sylwester Kubica 22 Poland POL 9.40
15T Eberhard Gienger 21 West Germany FRG 9.35
15T Imre Molnár 23 Hungary HUN 9.35
17T Shigeru Kasamatsu 25 Japan JPN 9.25
17T Reinhard Rychly 20 East Germany GDR 9.25
17T Jürgen Paeke 23 East Germany GDR 9.25
20T Matthias Brehme 29 East Germany GDR 9.20
20T Kim Song-Il 26 North Korea PRK 9.20
20T Dan Grecu 21 Romania ROU 9.20
20T Janez Brodnik 28 Yugoslavia YUG 9.20
24T Aleksandr Maleyev 25 Soviet Union URS 9.15
24T Steve Hug 20 United States USA 9.15
26T Günter Spies 24 West Germany FRG 9.10
26T Zoltán Magyar 18 Hungary HUN 9.10
28T Wolfgang Klotz 20 East Germany GDR 9.05
28T Jiří Fejtek 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.05
30T Mikhail Voronin 27 Soviet Union URS 9.00
30T Wilhelm Kubica 28 Poland POL 9.00
30T Edvard Mikayelyan 22 Soviet Union URS 9.00
30T Kim Song-Yu 23 North Korea PRK 9.00
34T Walter Mößinger 23 West Germany FRG 8.95
34T Mauno Nissinen 25 Finland FIN 8.95
36 Petre Mihăiuc 24 Romania ROU 8.85

Final Parallel Bars

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1T Akinori Nakayama 29 Japan JPN 9.65
1T Viktor Klimenko 23 Soviet Union URS 9.65
3T Sawao Kato 25 Japan JPN 9.60
3T Klaus Köste 29 East Germany GDR 9.60
5 Teruichi Okamura 24 Japan JPN 9.55
6 Matthias Brehme 29 East Germany GDR 9.50
7 Eizo Kenmotsu 24 Japan JPN 9.45
8T Nikolay Andrianov 19 Soviet Union URS 9.40
8T Wolfgang Thüne 22 East Germany GDR 9.40
8T Li Song-Sob 19 North Korea PRK 9.40
8T Imre Molnár 23 Hungary HUN 9.40
8T Wilhelm Kubica 28 Poland POL 9.40
8T Mauno Nissinen 25 Finland FIN 9.40
14T Eberhard Gienger 21 West Germany FRG 9.35
14T Andrzej Szajna 22 Poland POL 9.35
14T Jürgen Paeke 23 East Germany GDR 9.35
14T Kim Song-Yu 23 North Korea PRK 9.35
18T Wolfgang Klotz 20 East Germany GDR 9.30
18T Walter Mößinger 23 West Germany FRG 9.30
18T Kim Song-Il 26 North Korea PRK 9.30
18T Janez Brodnik 28 Yugoslavia YUG 9.30
22 Aleksandr Maleyev 25 Soviet Union URS 9.25
23T Shigeru Kasamatsu 25 Japan JPN 9.20
23T Mitsuo Tsukahara 24 Japan JPN 9.20
23T Vladimir Shchukin 20 Soviet Union URS 9.20
23T Peter Rohner 23 Switzerland SUI 9.20
23T Günter Spies 24 West Germany FRG 9.20
23T Zoltán Magyar 18 Hungary HUN 9.20
23T Dan Grecu 21 Romania ROU 9.20
30 Reinhard Rychly 20 East Germany GDR 9.15
31T Petre Mihăiuc 24 Romania ROU 9.05
31T Jiří Fejtek 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.05
33 Edvard Mikayelyan 22 Soviet Union URS 9.00
34 Mikhail Voronin 27 Soviet Union URS 8.90
35 Sylwester Kubica 22 Poland POL 8.40
36 Steve Hug 20 United States USA 8.25

Final Horizontal Bar

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Mitsuo Tsukahara 24 Japan JPN 9.85
2 Sawao Kato 25 Japan JPN 9.75
3T Akinori Nakayama 29 Japan JPN 9.65
3T Nikolay Andrianov 19 Soviet Union URS 9.65
5T Eizo Kenmotsu 24 Japan JPN 9.60
5T Klaus Köste 29 East Germany GDR 9.60
5T Teruichi Okamura 24 Japan JPN 9.60
5T Eberhard Gienger 21 West Germany FRG 9.60
5T Walter Mößinger 23 West Germany FRG 9.60
10T Viktor Klimenko 23 Soviet Union URS 9.55
10T Andrzej Szajna 22 Poland POL 9.55
10T Vladimir Shchukin 20 Soviet Union URS 9.55
10T Edvard Mikayelyan 22 Soviet Union URS 9.55
14T Shigeru Kasamatsu 25 Japan JPN 9.50
14T Wolfgang Thüne 22 East Germany GDR 9.50
14T Li Song-Sob 19 North Korea PRK 9.50
14T Wolfgang Klotz 20 East Germany GDR 9.50
14T Günter Spies 24 West Germany FRG 9.50
19T Matthias Brehme 29 East Germany GDR 9.45
19T Sylwester Kubica 22 Poland POL 9.45
19T Janez Brodnik 28 Yugoslavia YUG 9.45
22T Mikhail Voronin 27 Soviet Union URS 9.40
22T Aleksandr Maleyev 25 Soviet Union URS 9.40
22T Peter Rohner 23 Switzerland SUI 9.40
22T Jürgen Paeke 23 East Germany GDR 9.40
22T Steve Hug 20 United States USA 9.40
27T Imre Molnár 23 Hungary HUN 9.35
27T Reinhard Rychly 20 East Germany GDR 9.35
27T Kim Song-Il 26 North Korea PRK 9.35
30T Wilhelm Kubica 28 Poland POL 9.30
30T Mauno Nissinen 25 Finland FIN 9.30
30T Jiří Fejtek 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.30
33 Petre Mihăiuc 24 Romania ROU 9.25
34 Zoltán Magyar 18 Hungary HUN 9.20
35 Dan Grecu 21 Romania ROU 9.00
36 Kim Song-Yu 23 North Korea PRK 8.75

Final Rings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Mitsuo Tsukahara 24 Japan JPN 9.70
2 Sawao Kato 25 Japan JPN 9.60
3T Akinori Nakayama 29 Japan JPN 9.55
3T Mikhail Voronin 27 Soviet Union URS 9.55
5T Eizo Kenmotsu 24 Japan JPN 9.50
5T Nikolay Andrianov 19 Soviet Union URS 9.50
5T Shigeru Kasamatsu 25 Japan JPN 9.50
8T Teruichi Okamura 24 Japan JPN 9.45
8T Eberhard Gienger 21 West Germany FRG 9.45
8T Kim Song-Yu 23 North Korea PRK 9.45
11T Wolfgang Thüne 22 East Germany GDR 9.40
11T Walter Mößinger 23 West Germany FRG 9.40
13T Viktor Klimenko 23 Soviet Union URS 9.35
13T Klaus Köste 29 East Germany GDR 9.35
13T Matthias Brehme 29 East Germany GDR 9.35
13T Li Song-Sob 19 North Korea PRK 9.35
13T Wilhelm Kubica 28 Poland POL 9.35
13T Günter Spies 24 West Germany FRG 9.35
19T Vladimir Shchukin 20 Soviet Union URS 9.30
19T Aleksandr Maleyev 25 Soviet Union URS 9.30
21T Edvard Mikayelyan 22 Soviet Union URS 9.25
21T Sylwester Kubica 22 Poland POL 9.25
23T Wolfgang Klotz 20 East Germany GDR 9.20
23T Kim Song-Il 26 North Korea PRK 9.20
23T Dan Grecu 21 Romania ROU 9.20
23T Mauno Nissinen 25 Finland FIN 9.20
27T Petre Mihăiuc 24 Romania ROU 9.15
27T Jiří Fejtek 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.15
29 Janez Brodnik 28 Yugoslavia YUG 9.10
30T Andrzej Szajna 22 Poland POL 9.00
30T Zoltán Magyar 18 Hungary HUN 9.00
30T Steve Hug 20 United States USA 9.00
33 Peter Rohner 23 Switzerland SUI 8.95
34T Imre Molnár 23 Hungary HUN 8.85
34T Reinhard Rychly 20 East Germany GDR 8.85
36 Jürgen Paeke 23 East Germany GDR 8.40

Final Pommelled Horse

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Eizo Kenmotsu 24 Japan JPN 9.60
2T Nikolay Andrianov 19 Soviet Union URS 9.55
2T Shigeru Kasamatsu 25 Japan JPN 9.55
4 Zoltán Magyar 18 Hungary HUN 9.50
5 Wilhelm Kubica 28 Poland POL 9.45
6T Sawao Kato 25 Japan JPN 9.40
6T Akinori Nakayama 29 Japan JPN 9.40
6T Wolfgang Thüne 22 East Germany GDR 9.40
6T Mikhail Voronin 27 Soviet Union URS 9.40
10T Viktor Klimenko 23 Soviet Union URS 9.35
10T Matthias Brehme 29 East Germany GDR 9.35
10T Eberhard Gienger 21 West Germany FRG 9.35
10T Imre Molnár 23 Hungary HUN 9.35
14T Sylwester Kubica 22 Poland POL 9.30
14T Steve Hug 20 United States USA 9.30
16T Teruichi Okamura 24 Japan JPN 9.25
16T Jiří Fejtek 25 Czechoslovakia TCH 9.25
18T Mitsuo Tsukahara 24 Japan JPN 9.20
18T Günter Spies 24 West Germany FRG 9.20
18T Kim Song-Il 26 North Korea PRK 9.20
18T Jürgen Paeke 23 East Germany GDR 9.20
22T Klaus Köste 29 East Germany GDR 9.15
22T Aleksandr Maleyev 25 Soviet Union URS 9.15
24T Peter Rohner 23 Switzerland SUI 9.10
24T Dan Grecu 21 Romania ROU 9.10
26 Vladimir Shchukin 20 Soviet Union URS 9.05
27T Wolfgang Klotz 20 East Germany GDR 9.00
27T Reinhard Rychly 20 East Germany GDR 9.00
27T Janez Brodnik 28 Yugoslavia YUG 9.00
30 Kim Song-Yu 23 North Korea PRK 8.95
31 Li Song-Sob 19 North Korea PRK 8.90
32T Walter Mößinger 23 West Germany FRG 8.80
32T Mauno Nissinen 25 Finland FIN 8.80
34 Andrzej Szajna 22 Poland POL 8.75
35 Petre Mihăiuc 24 Romania ROU 8.55
36 Edvard Mikayelyan 22 Soviet Union URS 8.30