Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Women's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Women's Foil, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Fencing Hall 1, Exhibition Lands (Hall 20), München
Date Started: September 2, 1972
Date Finished: September 2, 1972
Format: Top three finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Gold: ITA Antonella Ragno-Lonzi
Silver: HUN Ildikó Farkasinszky-Bóbis
Bronze: URS Galina Gorokhova

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Aleksandra Zabelina 35 Soviet Union URS 4 1 18 10 QU
2 Max Madsen 26 Denmark DEN 3 2 15 12 QU
3 Marie-Chantal Depetris-Demaille 30 France FRA 2 3 16 14 QU
4 Marlene Infante 19 Cuba CUB 2 3 15 17
5 Harriet King 36 United States USA 2 3 13 18
6 Waltraut Peck-Repa 31 Austria AUT 2 3 11 17

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Irmela Broniecki 28 West Germany FRG 3 1 14 8 QU
2 Sue Green 22 Great Britain GBR 3 1 14 11 QU
3 Ildikó Rejtő-Ujlaky-Sági 35 Hungary HUN 2 2 13 10 QU
4 Olga Orban-Szabo 33 Romania ROU 2 2 9 11
5 María Esther García 17 Cuba CUB 0 4 6 16

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Ildikó Farkasinszky-Bóbis 26 Hungary HUN 3 1 13 6 QU
2 Brigitte Gapais-Dumont 28 France FRA 3 1 14 9 QU
3 Claudine le Comte 22 Belgium BEL 2 2 12 10 QU
4 Ana Derşidan-Ene-Pascu 27 Romania ROU 2 2 10 12
5 Hannelore Hradez 31 Austria AUT 0 4 4 16

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Cathérine Rousselet-Ceretti 29 France FRA 4 1 19 13 QU
2 Katarína Lokšová-Ráczová 21 Czechoslovakia TCH 3 2 18 11 QU
3 Mária Szolnoki 25 Hungary HUN 3 2 13 14 QU
4 Marion Exelby 20 Australia AUS 2 3 16 17
5 Kamilla Składanowska 24 Poland POL 2 3 11 15
6 Sylvia Iannuzzi-San Martín 25 Argentina ARG 1 4 10 17

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Galina Gorokhova 33 Soviet Union URS 3 1 13 8 QU
2 Ileana Gyulai-Drîmbă-Jenei 26 Romania ROU 3 1 14 10 QU
3 Giulia Lorenzoni 32 Italy ITA 2 2 11 11 QU
4 Elke Radlingmaier 28 Austria AUT 1 3 10 14
5 Donna Hennyey 30 Canada CAN 1 3 9 14

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Kerstin Palm 26 Sweden SWE 5 0 20 8 QU
2 Elżbieta Franke-Cymerman 32 Poland POL 4 1 18 10 QU
3 Ruth White 21 United States USA 2 3 14 14 QU
4 Christine McDougall 21 Australia AUS 2 3 15 17
5 Janet Bewley-Cathie-Wardell-Yerburgh 32 Great Britain GBR 2 3 13 17
6 Özden Ezinler 22 Turkey TUR 0 5 6 20

Round One Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Halina Balon 24 Poland POL 5 0 20 9 QU
2 Brigitte Oertel 18 West Germany FRG 3 2 17 13 QU
3 Antonella Ragno-Lonzi 32 Italy ITA 2 3 15 12 QU
4 Fabienne Regamey 20 Switzerland SUI 2 3 10 17
5 Clare Henley-Halsted 24 Great Britain GBR 2 3 14 15
6 Ann O'Donnell 25 United States USA 1 4 9 19

Round One Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Yelena Novikova-Belova 25 Soviet Union URS 3 1 15 6 QU
2 Maria Consolata Collino 24 Italy ITA 3 1 12 11 QU
3 Margarita Rodríguez 25 Cuba CUB 2 2 14 11 QU
4 Karin Rutz-Gießelmann 24 West Germany FRG 2 2 12 13
5 Madeleine Heitz 32 Switzerland SUI 0 4 4 16