Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Sabre, Individual

Fencing at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's Sabre, Individual

Fencing at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Fencing Hall 1, Exhibition Lands (Hall 11 & 12), München; Fencing Hall 1, Exhibition Lands (Hall 20), München
Date Started: August 30, 1972
Date Finished: August 31, 1972

Gold: URS Viktor Sidyak
Silver: HUN Péter Marót
Bronze: URS Vladimir Nazlymov

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Medal
1 Viktor Sidyak 28 Soviet Union URS Gold
2 Péter Marót 27 Hungary HUN Silver
3 Vladimir Nazlymov 26 Soviet Union URS Bronze
4 Michele Maffei 25 Italy ITA
5 Régis Bonissent 24 France FRA
6 Tamás Kovács 29 Hungary HUN
4 p1 r4/5 Jerzy Pawłowski 39 Poland POL
4 p2 r4/5 Paul Apostol 26 United States USA
5 p1 r4/5 Iosif Budahazi 25 Romania ROU
5 p2 r4/5 Paul Wischeidt 28 West Germany FRG
6 p1 r4/5 Bernard Vallée 26 France FRA
6 p2 r4/5 Boris Stavrev 37 Bulgaria BUL
4 p1 r3/5 Mario Aldo Montano 24 Italy ITA
4 p2 r3/5 Manuel Ortíz 24 Cuba CUB
4 p3 r3/5 Józef Nowara 27 Poland POL
4 p4 r3/5 Dan Irimiciuc 23 Romania ROU
5 p1 r3/5 Alfonso Morales 35 United States USA
5 p2 r3/5 Rolando Rigoli 31 Italy ITA
5 p3 r3/5 Alex Orban 33 United States USA
5 p4 r3/5 Tibor Pézsa 36 Hungary HUN
6 p1 r3/5 Walter Convents 23 West Germany FRG
6 p2 r3/5 Knut Höhne 22 West Germany FRG
6 p3 r3/5 Philippe Bena 20 France FRA
6 p4 r3/5 Janusz Majewski 32 Poland POL
5 p1 r2/5 Stoyko Lipchev 26 Bulgaria BUL
5 p2 r2/5 Guzman Salazar 20 Cuba CUB
5 p3 r2/5 Richard Oldcorn 34 Great Britain GBR
5 p4 r2/5 Hans Brandstätter 23 Austria AUT
5 p5 r2/5 Eddy Ham 22 Netherlands NED
5 p6 r2/5 John Deanfield 20 Great Britain GBR
6 p1 r2/5 Francisco de la Torre 20 Cuba CUB
6 p2 r2/5 Anani Mikhaylov 24 Bulgaria BUL
6 p3 r2/5 Fritz Prause 23 Austria AUT
6 p4 r2/5 Sandor Gombay 33 Switzerland SUI
6 p5 r2/5 Roberto Alva 20 Mexico MEX
6 p6 r2/5 Constantin Nicolae 33 Romania ROU
5 p1 r1/5 Bernd Brodar 25 Austria AUT
5 p2 r1/5 Mark Rakita 34 Soviet Union URS
5 p3 r1/5 Vicente Calderón 23 Mexico MEX
5 p4 r1/5 Guillermo Saucedo 31 Argentina ARG
5 p5 r1/5 Fernando Lúpiz 19 Argentina ARG
5 p6 r1/5 Janos Mohoss 36 Switzerland SUI
5 p7 r1/5 Enrique Barza 22 Peru PER
5 p8 r1/5 Ioannis Khatzisarantos 24 Greece GRE
5 p9 r1/5 Mehmet Akpınar 32 Turkey TUR
6 p1 r1/5 Matthew Chan 25 Hong Kong HKG
6 p2 r1/5 Robert Elliott 22 Hong Kong HKG
6 p3 r1/5 Fawzi Merhi 22 Lebanon LIB
6 p4 r1/5 Yves Daniel Darricau 19 Lebanon LIB
6 p5 r1/5 Richard Cohen 25 Great Britain GBR
6 p7 r1/5 Bob Foxcroft 38 Canada CAN
6 p8 r1/5 Hermilo Leal 20 Mexico MEX
6 p9 r1/5 Istvan Kulcsar 35 Switzerland SUI