You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1972 München > Fencing > Men's Sabre, Individual

Fencing at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's Sabre, Individual Round Two

Fencing at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Fencing Hall 1, Exhibition Lands (Hall 20), München
Date Started: August 30, 1972
Date Finished: August 30, 1972
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Gold: URS Viktor Sidyak
Silver: HUN Péter Marót
Bronze: URS Vladimir Nazlymov

Round Two Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Tamás Kovács 29 Hungary HUN 4 1 24 13 QU
2 Rolando Rigoli 31 Italy ITA 4 1 23 13 QU
3 Iosif Budahazi 25 Romania ROU 3 2 20 15 QU
4 Alfonso Morales 35 United States USA 2 3 13 22 QU
5 Stoyko Lipchev 26 Bulgaria BUL 1 4 15 24
6 Francisco de la Torre 20 Cuba CUB 1 4 15 23

Round Two Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Mario Aldo Montano 24 Italy ITA 5 0 25 11 QU
2 Janusz Majewski 32 Poland POL 3 2 21 19 QU
5 Guzman Salazar 20 Cuba CUB 1 4 14 21
6 Anani Mikhaylov 24 Bulgaria BUL 1 4 14 22

Round Two Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Jerzy Pawłowski 39 Poland POL 5 0 25 11 QU
2 Michele Maffei 25 Italy ITA 4 1 24 10 QU
3 Paul Wischeidt 28 West Germany FRG 2 3 16 18 QU
4 Alex Orban 33 United States USA 2 3 17 20 QU
5 Richard Oldcorn 34 Great Britain GBR 2 3 13 21
6 Fritz Prause 23 Austria AUT 0 5 10 25

Round Two Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Tibor Pézsa 36 Hungary HUN 5 0 25 16 QU
2 Philippe Bena 20 France FRA 4 1 23 12 QU
3 Vladimir Nazlymov 26 Soviet Union URS 3 2 22 13 QU
4 Knut Höhne 22 West Germany FRG 2 3 15 22 QU
5 Hans Brandstätter 23 Austria AUT 1 4 12 24
6 Sandor Gombay 33 Switzerland SUI 0 5 15 25

Round Two Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Viktor Sidyak 28 Soviet Union URS 5 0 25 14 QU
2 Paul Apostol 26 United States USA 3 2 20 11 QU
3 Dan Irimiciuc 23 Romania ROU 3 2 21 16 QU
4 Bernard Vallée 26 France FRA 2 3 18 20 QU
5 Eddy Ham 22 Netherlands NED 2 3 14 21
6 Roberto Alva 20 Mexico MEX 0 5 9 25

Round Two Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Péter Marót 27 Hungary HUN 3 2 21 16 QU
2 Régis Bonissent 24 France FRA 3 2 18 17 QU
3 Boris Stavrev 37 Bulgaria BUL 3 2 20 20 QU
4 Józef Nowara 27 Poland POL 2 3 19 16 QU
5 John Deanfield 20 Great Britain GBR 2 3 15 19
6 Constantin Nicolae 33 Romania ROU 2 3 15 20