Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Sabre, Individual

Fencing at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's Sabre, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Fencing Hall 1, Exhibition Lands (Hall 20), München
Date Started: August 30, 1972
Date Finished: August 30, 1972
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Gold: URS Viktor Sidyak
Silver: HUN Péter Marót
Bronze: URS Vladimir Nazlymov

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Michele Maffei 25 Italy ITA 5 0 25 11 QU
2 Alex Orban 33 United States USA 4 1 22 17 QU
3 Boris Stavrev 37 Bulgaria BUL 3 2 22 15 QU
4 Guzman Salazar 20 Cuba CUB 2 3 18 22 QU
5 Bernd Brodar 25 Austria AUT 1 4 17 24
6 Matthew Chan 25 Hong Kong HKG 0 5 10 25

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Mario Aldo Montano 24 Italy ITA 5 0 25 8 QU
2 Fritz Prause 23 Austria AUT 4 1 22 14 QU
3 Jerzy Pawłowski 39 Poland POL 3 2 20 15 QU
4 Sandor Gombay 33 Switzerland SUI 2 3 16 17 QU
5 Mark Rakita 34 Soviet Union URS 1 4 13 21
6 Robert Elliott 22 Hong Kong HKG 0 5 4 25

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Viktor Sidyak 28 Soviet Union URS 5 0 25 13 QU
2 Knut Höhne 22 West Germany FRG 3 2 22 21 QU
3 John Deanfield 20 Great Britain GBR 3 2 18 21 QU
4 Paul Apostol 26 United States USA 2 3 22 20 QU
5 Vicente Calderón 23 Mexico MEX 1 4 20 20
6 Fawzi Merhi 22 Lebanon LIB 1 4 12 24

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Dan Irimiciuc 23 Romania ROU 4 1 24 10 QU
2 Stoyko Lipchev 26 Bulgaria BUL 4 1 23 15 QU
3 Walter Convents 23 West Germany FRG 4 1 20 14 QU
4 Richard Oldcorn 34 Great Britain GBR 2 3 16 19 QU
5 Guillermo Saucedo 31 Argentina ARG 1 4 14 22
6 Yves Daniel Darricau 19 Lebanon LIB 0 5 8 25

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Tamás Kovács 29 Hungary HUN 5 0 25 6 QU
2 Constantin Nicolae 33 Romania ROU 3 2 20 12 QU
3 Paul Wischeidt 28 West Germany FRG 3 2 19 17 QU
4 Roberto Alva 20 Mexico MEX 3 2 17 18 QU
5 Fernando Lúpiz 19 Argentina ARG 1 4 9 21
6 Richard Cohen 25 Great Britain GBR 0 5 9 25

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Régis Bonissent 24 France FRA 4 0 20 12 QU
2 Hans Brandstätter 23 Austria AUT 3 1 18 13 QU
3 Józef Nowara 27 Poland POL 2 2 16 14 QU
4 Iosif Budahazi 25 Romania ROU 1 3 14 16 QU
5 Janos Mohoss 36 Switzerland SUI 0 4 7 20

Round One Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Tibor Pézsa 36 Hungary HUN 5 0 25 11 QU
2 Eddy Ham 22 Netherlands NED 3 2 22 13 QU
3 Bernard Vallée 26 France FRA 3 2 19 12 QU
4 Anani Mikhaylov 24 Bulgaria BUL 3 2 19 16 QU
5 Enrique Barza 22 Peru PER 1 4 9 24
6 Bob Foxcroft 38 Canada CAN 0 5 7 25

Round One Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Vladimir Nazlymov 26 Soviet Union URS 4 1 21 12 QU
2 Janusz Majewski 32 Poland POL 4 1 22 14 QU
3 Philippe Bena 20 France FRA 3 2 20 13 QU
4 Manuel Ortíz 24 Cuba CUB 3 2 17 14 QU
5 Ioannis Khatzisarantos 24 Greece GRE 1 4 13 24
6 Hermilo Leal 20 Mexico MEX 0 5 9 25

Round One Pool Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Péter Marót 27 Hungary HUN 4 1 24 9 QU
2 Rolando Rigoli 31 Italy ITA 4 1 22 14 QU
3 Alfonso Morales 35 United States USA 3 2 19 16 QU
4 Francisco de la Torre 20 Cuba CUB 3 2 22 19 QU
5 Mehmet Akpınar 32 Turkey TUR 1 4 9 22
6 Istvan Kulcsar 35 Switzerland SUI 0 5 9 25