Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's Foil, Individual Round Two

Fencing at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Fencing Hall 1, Exhibition Lands (Hall 20), München
Date Started: August 29, 1972
Date Finished: August 29, 1972
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Gold: POL Witold Woyda
Silver: HUN Jenő Kamuti
Bronze: FRA Christian Noël

Round Two Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Daniel Revenu 29 France FRA 5 0 25 7 QU
2 Witold Woyda 33 Poland POL 3 2 21 12 QU
3 František Koukal 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 3 2 19 17 QU
4 Barry Paul 24 Great Britain GBR 2 3 16 21 QU
5 Dan Alon 27 Israel ISR 2 3 14 20
6 Omar Vergara 29 Argentina ARG 0 5 7 25

Round Two Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Lech Koziejowski 23 Poland POL 5 0 25 10 QU
2 Vladimir Denisov 25 Soviet Union URS 4 1 21 12 QU
3 Graham Paul 25 Great Britain GBR 3 2 19 15 QU
4 Ştefan Haukler 30 Romania ROU 2 3 14 18 QU
5 Jesús Gil 20 Cuba CUB 1 4 18 22
6 Ernest Simon 19 Australia AUS 0 5 7 25

Round Two Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Nicola Granieri 30 Italy ITA 4 1 24 11 QU
2 Marek Dąbrowski 22 Poland POL 4 1 22 14 QU
3 Kiyoshi Uehara 23 Japan JPN 3 2 20 15 QU
4 Bernard Talvard 24 France FRA 3 2 19 17 QU
5 László Kamuti 32 Hungary HUN 1 4 11 23
6 Carlos Calderón 25 Mexico MEX 0 5 9 25

Round Two Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Jenő Kamuti 34 Hungary HUN 4 1 23 14 QU
2 Anatoly Koteshev 28 Soviet Union URS 3 2 19 14 QU
3 Christian Noël 27 France FRA 3 2 19 14 QU
4 Klaus Reichert 25 West Germany FRG 3 2 20 17 QU
5 Tănase Mureşanu 32 Romania ROU 2 3 15 22
6 Roland Losert 27 Austria AUT 0 5 10 25

Round Two Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Sándor Szabó 31 Hungary HUN 5 0 25 13 QU
2 Eduardo Jhons 21 Cuba CUB 3 2 21 17 QU
3 Ichiro Serizawa 27 Japan JPN 2 3 20 20 QU
4 Friedrich Wessel 27 West Germany FRG 2 3 17 21 QU
5 Mike Breckin 26 Great Britain GBR 2 3 16 21
6 Greg Benko 19 Australia AUS 1 4 16 23

Round Two Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Vasyl Stankovych 26 Soviet Union URS 4 1 23 13 QU
2 Mihai Ţiu 26 Romania ROU 4 1 24 15 QU
3 Guillermo Saucedo 31 Argentina ARG 3 2 21 16 QU
4 Hiroshi Nakajima 28 Japan JPN 2 3 20 20 QU
5 Joseph Freeman 24 United States USA 2 3 18 19
6 Yehuda Weisenstein 17 Israel ISR 0 5 4 25