Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Foil, Individual

Fencing at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's Foil, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Fencing Hall 1, Exhibition Lands (Hall 20), München
Date Started: August 29, 1972
Date Finished: August 29, 1972
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Gold: POL Witold Woyda
Silver: HUN Jenő Kamuti
Bronze: FRA Christian Noël

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Friedrich Wessel 27 West Germany FRG 5 0 25 12 QU
2 Jenő Kamuti 34 Hungary HUN 4 1 22 12 QU
3 Vasyl Stankovych 26 Soviet Union URS 3 2 20 13 QU
4 Carlos Calderón 25 Mexico MEX 2 3 15 17 QU
5 Ali Asghar Pashapour-Alamdari 20 Iran IRI 1 4 11 23
6 Matthew Chan 25 Hong Kong HKG 0 5 9 25

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Graham Paul 25 Great Britain GBR 4 1 23 13 QU
2 Vladimir Denisov 25 Soviet Union URS 4 1 23 21 QU
3 Marek Dąbrowski 22 Poland POL 3 2 20 18 QU
4 Yehuda Weisenstein 17 Israel ISR 2 3 19 20 QU
5 Stefano Simoncelli 25 Italy ITA 2 3 17 18
6 John Nonna 24 United States USA 0 5 13 25

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Kiyoshi Uehara 23 Japan JPN 6 0 30 10 QU
2 László Kamuti 32 Hungary HUN 4 2 25 16 QU
3 Guillermo Saucedo 31 Argentina ARG 4 2 23 20 QU
4 Tănase Mureşanu 32 Romania ROU 3 3 24 24 QU
5 Harald Hein 22 West Germany FRG 2 4 20 25
6 Andreas Vgenopoulos 18 Greece GRE 2 4 20 28
7 Ali Sleiman 25 Lebanon LIB 0 6 11 30

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Bernard Talvard 24 France FRA 4 1 22 9 QU
2 Klaus Reichert 25 West Germany FRG 3 2 20 14 QU
3 Eduardo Jhons 21 Cuba CUB 3 2 21 15 QU
4 Dan Alon 27 Israel ISR 3 2 18 17 QU
5 Arcangelo Pinelli 28 Italy ITA 2 3 16 22
6 John Bouchier-Hayes 27 Ireland IRL 0 5 5 25

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Witold Woyda 33 Poland POL 4 1 20 16 QU
2 Ştefan Haukler 30 Romania ROU 3 2 22 17 QU
3 Greg Benko 19 Australia AUS 2 3 19 20 QU
4 Roland Losert 27 Austria AUT 2 3 17 18 QU
5 Enrique Salvat 22 Cuba CUB 2 3 14 15
6 Yves Daniel Darricau 19 Lebanon LIB 2 3 15 21

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Lech Koziejowski 23 Poland POL 6 0 30 9 QU
2 Sándor Szabó 31 Hungary HUN 4 2 25 20 QU
3 Barry Paul 24 Great Britain GBR 3 3 25 20 QU
4 Ernest Simon 19 Australia AUS 3 3 26 22 QU
5 Fernando Lúpiz 19 Argentina ARG 3 3 22 24
6 Fawzi Merhi 22 Lebanon LIB 2 4 14 25
7 Robert Elliott 22 Hong Kong HKG 0 6 8 30

Round One Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TR TG
1 Daniel Revenu 29 France FRA 6 0 5 30 QU
2 Joseph Freeman 24 United States USA 5 1 15 27 QU
3 Anatoly Koteshev 28 Soviet Union URS 4 2 19 23 QU
4 Mike Breckin 26 Great Britain GBR 3 3 23 18 QU
5 Vicente Calderón 23 Mexico MEX 2 4 25 21
6 Bülent Erdem 23 Turkey TUR 1 5 28 13
7 Lester Wong 27 Canada CAN 0 6 30

Round One Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Mihai Ţiu 26 Romania ROU 4 1 21 7 QU
2 Ichiro Serizawa 27 Japan JPN 4 1 22 8 QU
3 František Koukal 23 Czechoslovakia TCH 4 1 20 14 QU
4 Omar Vergara 29 Argentina ARG 2 3 14 21 QU
5 Carl Borack 25 United States USA 1 4 13 21
6 Magdy Conyd 33 Canada CAN 0 5 6 25

Round One Pool Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Christian Noël 27 France FRA 5 0 25 11 QU
2 Nicola Granieri 30 Italy ITA 3 2 20 15 QU
3 Hiroshi Nakajima 28 Japan JPN 2 3 18 16 QU
4 Jesús Gil 20 Cuba CUB 2 3 14 16 QU
5 Herbert Obst 36 Canada CAN 2 3 14 20
6 Per Sundberg 23 Sweden SWE 1 4 9 22