Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Épée, Individual

Fencing at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's Épée, Individual Round Two

Fencing at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Fencing Hall 1, Exhibition Lands (Hall 20), München
Date Started: September 4, 1972
Date Finished: September 4, 1972
Format: Top three finishers in each pool advanced to quarter-finals.

Gold: HUN Csaba Fenyvesi
Silver: FRA Jacques Ladègaillerie
Bronze: HUN Győző Kulcsár

Round Two Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Rolf Edling 28 Sweden SWE 4 1 23 12 QU
2 Jacques Ladègaillerie 32 France FRA 4 1 23 17 QU
3 Robert Schiel 32 Luxembourg LUX 3 2 21 20 QU
4 George Masin 25 United States USA 2 3 16 22
5 Reinhold Behr 23 West Germany FRG 1 4 14 17
6 Roberto Levis 31 Puerto Rico PUR 0 4 11 20

Round Two Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Risto Hurme 22 Finland FIN 3 0 25 15 QU
2 Csaba Fenyvesi 29 Hungary HUN 3 1 24 18 QU
3 Serhiy Paramonov 26 Soviet Union URS 3 1 21 16 QU
4 Omar Vergara 29 Argentina ARG 3 2 17 20
5 Costică Bărăgan 23 Romania ROU 1 4 16 22
6 Ralph Johnson 24 Great Britain GBR 0 5 13 25

Round Two Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Henryk Nielaba 38 Poland POL 5 0 25 18 QU
2 Hryhoriy Kriss 31 Soviet Union URS 2 1 23 20 QU
3 Nicola Granieri 30 Italy ITA 2 2 20 20 QU
4 Ole Mørch 22 Norway NOR 2 3 18 24
5 Roland Losert 27 Austria AUT 1 4 21 22
6 Peter Askjær-Friis 25 Denmark DEN 1 3 19 22

Round Two Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Pál Schmitt 30 Hungary HUN 4 1 24 16 QU
2 Jerzy Janikowski 20 Poland POL 4 1 22 20 QU
3 Daniel Giger 22 Switzerland SUI 3 2 23 18 QU
4 Alexandru Istrate 25 Romania ROU 2 3 19 18
5 Stephen Netburn 29 United States USA 2 3 16 21
6 Hans-Peter Schulze 32 East Germany GDR 0 5 14 25

Round Two Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Igor Valetov 26 Soviet Union URS 4 1 23 13 QU
2 Bernd Uhlig 30 East Germany GDR 4 1 22 14 QU
3 Rudolf Trost 31 Austria AUT 4 1 20 18 QU
4 Teddy Bourne 23 Great Britain GBR 2 3 19 17
5 Gerry Wiedel 39 Canada CAN 1 4 13 23
6 Daniel Feraud 18 Argentina ARG 0 5 13 25

Round Two Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Győző Kulcsár 31 Hungary HUN 4 1 21 13 QU
2 Bogdan Gonsior 35 Poland POL 3 2 21 16 QU
3 Horst Melzig 31 East Germany GDR 3 2 22 19 QU
4 Karl-Heinz Müller 23 Austria AUT 3 2 20 18
5 Orvar Jönsson 21 Sweden SWE 1 4 16 22
6 Luis Stephens 34 Mexico MEX 1 4 13 25

Round Two Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Jacques Brodin 25 France FRA 5 0 25 13 QU
2 Hans-Jürgen Hehn 27 West Germany FRG 3 2 21 18 QU
3 Anton Pongratz 24 Romania ROU 2 3 18 18 QU
4 Jean-Charles Seneca 26 Monaco MON 2 3 21 23
5 Claudio Francesconi 27 Italy ITA 2 3 17 23
6 Graham Paul 25 Great Britain GBR 1 4 16 23

Round Two Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Peter Lötscher 31 Switzerland SUI 4 1 24 14 QU
2 François Jeanne 28 France FRA 4 1 20 16 QU
3 Morten von Krogh 24 Norway NOR 3 2 21 16 QU
4 Reinhard Münster 30 Denmark DEN 2 3 14 20
5 Panagiotis Dourakos 19 Greece GRE 1 4 19 23
6 Jorge Castillejos 21 Mexico MEX 1 4 14 23