Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Men's Épée, Individual

Fencing at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Men's Épée, Individual Round One

Fencing at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Fencing Hall 1, Exhibition Lands (Hall 20), München
Date Started: September 4, 1972
Date Finished: September 4, 1972
Format: Top four finishers in each pool advanced to round two.

Gold: HUN Csaba Fenyvesi
Silver: FRA Jacques Ladègaillerie
Bronze: HUN Győző Kulcsár

Round One Pool One

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Hryhoriy Kriss 31 Soviet Union URS 4 0 25 10 QU
2 Reinhold Behr 23 West Germany FRG 3 1 23 13 QU
3 Daniel Giger 22 Switzerland SUI 2 2 17 15 QU
4 Peter Askjær-Friis 25 Denmark DEN 2 3 17 19 QU
5 John Bouchier-Hayes 27 Ireland IRL 2 2 15 22
6 Matthew Chan 25 Hong Kong HKG 0 5 7 25

Round One Pool Two

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Hans-Jürgen Hehn 27 West Germany FRG 4 1 24 12 QU
2 Nicola Granieri 30 Italy ITA 4 1 21 18 QU
3 Luis Stephens 34 Mexico MEX 3 2 22 22 QU
4 Bogdan Gonsior 35 Poland POL 2 3 20 18 QU
5 Lester Wong 27 Canada CAN 1 4 16 23
6 Ali Chekr 35 Lebanon LIB 1 4 13 23

Round One Pool Three

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Rolf Edling 28 Sweden SWE 5 0 25 13 QU
2 Claudio Francesconi 27 Italy ITA 2 2 18 17 QU
3 Reinhard Münster 30 Denmark DEN 2 2 23 24 QU
4 Risto Hurme 22 Finland FIN 2 3 20 23 QU
5 Christian Kauter 25 Switzerland SUI 2 3 16 21
6 Ali Tayla 22 Turkey TUR 1 4 17 21

Round One Pool Four

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG
1 Jacques Ladègaillerie 32 France FRA 1 18 11 QU
2 Robert Schiel 32 Luxembourg LUX 2 18 15 QU
3 Roberto Levis 31 Puerto Rico PUR 2 18 17 QU
4 Omar Vergara 29 Argentina ARG 2 12 18 QU
5 Gianluigi Saccaro 33 Italy ITA 3 11 16

Round One Pool Five

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Serhiy Paramonov 26 Soviet Union URS 5 0 25 14 QU
2 Bernd Uhlig 30 East Germany GDR 4 1 23 14 QU
3 Rudolf Trost 31 Austria AUT 3 2 21 20 QU
4 George Masin 25 United States USA 1 4 17 24 QU
5 Ali Asghar Pashapour-Alamdari 20 Iran IRI 1 4 16 23
6 Remo Manelli 29 Luxembourg LUX 1 4 15 22

Round One Pool Six

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Morten von Krogh 24 Norway NOR 4 0 25 13 QU
2 Roland Losert 27 Austria AUT 3 2 18 14 QU
3 Teddy Bourne 23 Great Britain GBR 2 2 20 18 QU
4 Alexandru Istrate 25 Romania ROU 2 3 17 18 QU
5 Guillermo Saucedo 31 Argentina ARG 2 3 15 17
6 Ali Sleiman 25 Lebanon LIB 1 4 8 23

Round One Pool Seven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Horst Melzig 31 East Germany GDR 4 1 23 11 QU
2 François Jeanne 28 France FRA 4 1 21 11 QU
3 Costică Bărăgan 23 Romania ROU 4 1 21 18 QU
4 Daniel Feraud 18 Argentina ARG 2 3 19 20 QU
5 Jeppe Normann 20 Norway NOR 1 4 16 24
6 Yves Daniel Darricau 19 Lebanon LIB 0 5 9 25

Round One Pool Eight

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Igor Valetov 26 Soviet Union URS 4 1 23 11 QU
2 Jacques Brodin 25 France FRA 4 1 25 14 QU
3 Jerzy Janikowski 20 Poland POL 3 1 23 18 QU
4 Ole Mørch 22 Norway NOR 2 2 21 15 QU
5 Robert Elliott 22 Hong Kong HKG 0 4 6 25
6 Roberto Maldonado 36 Puerto Rico PUR 0 4 10 25

Round One Pool Nine

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Graham Paul 25 Great Britain GBR 3 2 23 21 QU
2 Panagiotis Dourakos 19 Greece GRE 3 2 23 21 QU
3 Henryk Nielaba 38 Poland POL 3 2 21 22 QU
4 Jean-Charles Seneca 26 Monaco MON 2 3 22 23 QU
5 James Melcher 32 United States USA 2 2 21 22
6 Alain Anen 22 Luxembourg LUX 1 3 22 23

Round One Pool Ten

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Győző Kulcsár 31 Hungary HUN 4 1 23 18 QU
2 Gerry Wiedel 39 Canada CAN 3 2 22 18 QU
3 Peter Lötscher 31 Switzerland SUI 3 2 23 21 QU
4 Stephen Netburn 29 United States USA 3 2 21 21 QU
5 Ivan Kemnitz 29 Denmark DEN 2 3 20 20
6 Andreas Vgenopoulos 18 Greece GRE 0 5 25

Round One Pool Eleven

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Pál Schmitt 30 Hungary HUN 4 1 22 10 QU
2 Karl-Heinz Müller 23 Austria AUT 3 2 20 18 QU
3 Anton Pongratz 24 Romania ROU 3 2 19 18 QU
4 Orvar Jönsson 21 Sweden SWE 2 3 19 20 QU
5 Carlos Calderón 25 Mexico MEX 2 3 18 23
6 Herbert Obst 36 Canada CAN 1 4 13 22

Round One Pool Twelve

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC BW BL TG TR
1 Hans-Peter Schulze 32 East Germany GDR 4 1 22 18 QU
2 Csaba Fenyvesi 29 Hungary HUN 3 2 21 15 QU
3 Ralph Johnson 24 Great Britain GBR 3 2 19 21 QU
4 Jorge Castillejos 21 Mexico MEX 2 3 22 21 QU
5 Carl von Essen 31 Sweden SWE 2 3 19 22
6 Pirouz Adamiyat 23 Iran IRI 1 4 16 22