Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  >  > Mixed Three-Day Event, Individual

Equestrianism at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Mixed Three-Day Event, Individual Cross-Country

Equestrianism at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Riding Stadium, Riem, München
Date Started: August 31, 1972
Date Finished: August 31, 1972

Gold: GBR Richard Meade
Silver: ITA Alessandro Argenton
Bronze: SWE Jan Jönsson

Cross-Country

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Horse PTS SJF STP ST CCJF CCTP CCT
1 Richard Meade 33 Great Britain GBR Laurieston 108.40 0 37.6 5:03 0 70.8 15:02
2 Richard Sands 25 Australia AUS Depeche 99.20 0 37.6 4:52 0 61.6 15:25
2 Alessandro Argenton 35 Italy ITA Woodland 43,33
3 Kevin Freeman 30 United States USA Good Mixture 39,87
4 Jan Jönsson 28 Sweden SWE Sarajevo 39,67
6 Lutz Gössing 34 West Germany FRG Chikago 89.60 0 36.8 5:14 0 52.8 15:47
6 Bruce Davidson 22 United States USA Plain Sailing 34,47
7 Mary Gordon-Watson 24 Great Britain GBR Cornishman V 81.60 0 37.6 4:57 -20 64.0 15:19
8 Bill Roycroft 57 Australia AUS Warrathoola 29.60
8 Bridget Parker 33 Great Britain GBR Cornish Gold 77.20 0 35.2 5:15 -20 62.0 15:24
9T Rudolf Beerbohm 30 East Germany GDR Ingolf 74.80 0 30.4 5:21 0 44.4 16:08
11 Michel Robert 23 France FRA Vandale 73.20 0 29.6 5:22 0 43.6 16:10
11 Sergey Mukhin 21 Soviet Union URS Reifsteder 9,87
12 Paul Hürlimann 38 Switzerland SUI Grand Times 9,47
13 Harry Klugmann 31 West Germany FRG Christopher Robert 62.00 0 37.6 5:12 0 24.4 16:58
14 Valentin Gorelkin 35 Soviet Union URS Rok 60.40 0 37.6 5:03 0 22.8 17:02
16 Tony Bühler 50 Switzerland SUI Wukari 0,13
17 Bill Buller 43 Ireland IRL Benka 47.20 0 35.2 5:15 -20 32.0 16:39
18 Jacek Wierzchowiecki 28 Poland POL Gniew -10,47
19 Karl Schultz 34 West Germany FRG Pisco -15.60
19 Helmut Gille 33 East Germany GDR Pflicht 34.80 0 37.6 4:51 -60 57.2 15:36
20 Jens Niehls 21 East Germany GDR Big-Ben 34.00 0 37.6 5:01 -60 56.4 15:38
21 Max Hauri 30 Switzerland SUI Red Baron -28.80
22 J. Michael Plumb 32 United States USA Free and Easy -33,53
23 Ferdinand Croy 32 Austria AUT Etruska 16.40 0 17.6 5:37 0 -1.2 18:02
24 Dino Costantini 31 Italy ITA Lord Jim 12.40 0 25.6 5:27 -20 6.8 17:42
26 Brian Schrapel 26 Australia AUS Wakool 6.00 0 37.6 5:05 -60 28.4 16:49
28 Patrick Connolly-Carew 34 Ireland IRL Tawney Port -7.20 0 24.0 5:29 -40 8.8 17:37
28 Ronnie McMahon 29 Ireland IRL San Carlos -67,33
29 Joachim Brohmann 27 East Germany GDR Uranio -71,73
31 Marek Małecki 34 Poland POL Signor -32.00 0 37.6 5:08 -80 10.4 17:33
32T Jim Henry 25 Canada CAN Harper -44.00 0 20.8 5:33 -60 -4.8 18:11
32 Jimmy Wofford 27 United States USA Kilkenny -99,33
33 Armand Bigot 38 France FRA Valseur D -113.80
34 István Szabácsy 45 Hungary HUN Adonisz -54.80 0 -24.8 6:30 -20 -10.0 18:24
35 Alfred Schwarzenbach 30 Switzerland SUI Big Boy -123,53
36 Jan Skoczylas 20 Poland POL Wandal -132,13
37 Mark Phillips 23 Great Britain GBR Great Ovation -134,33
37 Mario Turner 21 Italy ITA Forgotten Fred -78.40 0 37.6 5:11 -80 -36.0 19:29
38 Yordan Ivanov 40 Bulgaria BUL Liberia -86.00 0 21.6 5:32 -80 -27.6 19:08
40 Friedrich Resch 28 Austria AUT Felhos -152.80
42 Dominique Bentejac 28 France FRA Trou Normand -106.80 -60 3.2 5:55 -60 10.0 17:34
42 Vladimir Lanyugin 23 Soviet Union URS Zimar -155.00
44 François Fabius 28 France FRA Ut Majeur -132.40 0 4.8 5:53 -100 -37.2 19:32
45 Wendy Irving 20 Canada CAN High Wind -165.60 0 14.4 5:41 -120 -60.0 20:29
46 Wolf-Dieter Rihs 22 Austria AUT Wieland -175.20 -60 7.2 5:50 -80 -42.4 19:45
47 Gerardo Jáuregui 30 Argentina ARG Constanza -200.40 0 -0.8 6:00 -140 -59.6 20:28
47 James Roycroft 22 Australia AUS Furtive -275,87
48 Piet van der Schans 38 Netherlands NED Eminent -212.80 0 -48.8 7:00 -120 -44.0 19:50
50 Nikola Dimitrov 25 Bulgaria BUL Garona -301.20 0 -4.8 6:05 -140 -156.4 24:30
AC José Eugenio Acosta 30 Argentina ARG Saxofón DNF
AC Stefano Angioni 32 Italy ITA Sauvage 0 37.6 5:00 DNF DNF
AC Carlos Alberto Alvarado 27 Argentina ARG Rastreador DNF
AC Horst Karsten 36 West Germany FRG Sioux 0 37.6 5:01 DNF DNF
AC Bill McLernon 38 Ireland IRL Ballingarry 0 37.6 5:02 DNF DNF
AC Clint Banbury 22 Canada CAN Paladin DNF
AC Manuel Mendívil 37 Mexico MEX Polo 0 37.6 5:02 DNF DNF
AC David Bárcena 30 Mexico MEX Kornbrand DNF
AC Wojciech Mickunas 25 Poland POL Tenor 0 37.6 4:53 DNF DNF
AC Robin Hahn 39 Canada CAN Lord Jim 0 35.2 5:15 DNF DNF
AC Hans Brugman 27 Netherlands NED Alfie DNF
AC Maríano Bucio 29 Mexico MEX Tango DNF
AC Alejandro Guglielmi 36 Argentina ARG Aguilucho DNF
AC Eddy Stibbe 23 Netherlands NED Autumn Flash 0 27.2 5:25 DNF DNF
AC Boris Stefanov 26 Bulgaria BUL Artek 0 26.4 5:26 DNF DNF
AC József Horváth 25 Hungary HUN Dariusz DNF
AC Mamadzhan Ismailov 36 Soviet Union URS Trest 0 24.8 5:28 DNF DNF
AC Maarten Jurgens 28 Netherlands NED Tamerlane DNF
AC József Varró 28 Hungary HUN Abasar 0 14.4 5:41 DNF DNF
AC János Krizsán 21 Hungary HUN Dervis DNF
AC Rüdiger Wassibauer 23 Austria AUT Sans Peur 0 11.2 5:45 DNF DNF
AC Ramón Mejía 28 Mexico MEX Varello DNF
AC Gocho Milev 27 Bulgaria BUL Gondola DNF