You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1972 München > Equestrianism > Mixed Jumping, Individual

Equestrianism at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Mixed Jumping, Individual

Equestrianism at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Olympic Stadium, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: September 3, 1972
Date Finished: September 3, 1972
Format: Two rounds. Total score for both rounds determined placement.

Gold: ITA Graziano Mancinelli
Silver: GBR Ann Moore
Bronze: USA Neal Shapiro

Final Standings

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC Horse Medal F JOF JOT
1 Graziano Mancinelli 35 Italy ITA Ambassador Gold 8.00 0.00 45.00
2 Ann Moore 22 Great Britain GBR Psalm Silver 8.00 3.00 53.90
3 Neal Shapiro 27 United States USA Sloopy Bronze 8.00 8.00 46.00
4T Jim Day 26 Canada CAN Steelmaster 8.75
4T Hugo Simon 30 Austria AUT Lavendel 8.75
4T Hartwig Steenken 31 West Germany FRG Simona 8.75
7 Marcel Rozier 36 France FRA Sans Souci 12.00
8T Alfonso Segovia 27 Spain ESP Tic Tac 16.00
8T Fritz Ligges 34 West Germany FRG Robin 16.00
10T Kathy Kusner 32 United States USA Fleet Apple 20.00
10T René Varas 36 Chile CHI Quintral 20.00
10T Enrique Martínez 42 Spain ESP Val de Loire 20.00
13 Carlos Campos 40 Portugal POR Ulla de Lancôme 20,5
14 David Broome 32 Great Britain GBR Manhattan 21,25
15 Michael Saywell 29 Great Britain GBR Hideaway 24,25
16 Gert Wiltfang 26 West Germany FRG Askan 32,75
17T Stefan Grodzicki 25 Poland POL Biszka 8.00 EL
17T Åke Hultberg 22 Sweden SWE El-Vis 8.00 EL
19 Joaquín Pérez 35 Mexico MEX Savando 8,25 EL
19T Elisa Pérez de las Heras 25 Mexico MEX Askari 8.25 EL
21 Marian Kozicki 31 Poland POL Bronz 8.50 DNQ
22T Piero D'Inzeo 49 Italy ITA Easter Light 12.00 DNQ
22T Hugo Arrambide 44 Argentina ARG Camalote 12.00 DNQ
22T Roberto Nielsen-Reyes 29 Bolivia BOL Conquistador 12.00 DNQ
22T Raimondo D'Inzeo 47 Italy ITA Fiorello 12.00 DNQ
22T Paul Weier 37 Switzerland SUI Wulf 12.00 DNQ
22T Jorge Llambí 33 Argentina ARG Okey Amigo 12.00 DNQ
22T Bill Steinkraus 46 United States USA Snowbound 12.00 DNQ
29 Carlos D'Elia 49 Argentina ARG Cardon 12.25 DNQ
30 Max Hauri 30 Switzerland SUI Haiti 12.50 DNQ
31T Hubert Parot 39 France FRA Tic 16.00 DNQ
31T François Mathy 27 Belgium BEL Talisman 16.00 DNQ
31T Torchy Millar 27 Canada CAN Le Dauphin 16.00 DNQ
31T Francisco Caldeira 23 Portugal POR Can-Can 16.00 DNQ
31T Antônio Simões 31 Brazil BRA Bon Soir 16.00 DNQ
31T Viktor Matveyev 30 Soviet Union URS Krokhoutny 16.00 DNQ
37T Vasco Ramires, Sr. 33 Portugal POR Sir du Brossais 20.00 DNQ
37T Janou Lefèbvre 27 France FRA Rocket 20.00 DNQ
39 Nelson Pessoa Filho 36 Brazil BRA Nagir 21.00 DNQ
40 Jean Damman 22 Belgium BEL Vasco da Gama 21.25 DNQ
41 Aleksandr Nebogov 23 Soviet Union URS Equador 22.00 DNQ
42 Tsunekazu Takeda 29 Japan JPN Josephine 23.00 DNQ
43T Masayasu Sugitani 29 Japan JPN Seraphina 24.00 DNQ
43T Luis Álvarez 25 Spain ESP Appell 24.00 DNQ
43T Jim Elder 38 Canada CAN Shoeman 24.00 DNQ
43T Tadashi Fukushima 28 Japan JPN Anke 24.00 DNQ
47T Kurt Maeder 19 Switzerland SUI Abraxon 28.00 DNQ
47T Pál Széplaki 27 Hungary HUN Kemal 28.00 DNQ
49T Ajtony Ákos 28 Hungary HUN Ozike 29.00 DNQ
49T Eric Wauters 21 Belgium BEL Markies 29.00 DNQ
51 Eduardo Higareda 35 Mexico MEX Biene 30.75 DNQ
AC László Móra 37 Hungary HUN Antaryl EL
AC Viktor Lisitsyn 45 Soviet Union URS Piniatelli EL
AC Américo Simonetti 35 Chile CHI Altue EL