You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Summer Games > 1972 München > Diving > Women's Springboard

Diving at the 1972 München Summer Games:

Women's Springboard Qualifying

Diving at the 1972 Summer Games: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Events:
Phases:

Host City: München, West Germany
Venue(s): Swimming Hall, Olympic Park, München
Date Started: August 27, 1972
Date Finished: August 27, 1972
Format: Seven compulsory dives. Top 12 advanced to the final round.

Gold: USA Micki King
Silver: SWE Ulrika Knape
Bronze: GDR Marina Janicke

Qualifying

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC PTS
1 Ulrika Knape 17 Sweden SWE 292.59 QU
2 Agneta Henrikson 19 Sweden SWE 290.79 QU
3 Micki King 28 United States USA 289.14 QU
4 Heidi Becker-Ramlow 17 East Germany GDR 281.58 QU
5 Christa Köhler 21 East Germany GDR 278.88 QU
6 Elżbieta Wierniuk 21 Poland POL 277.32 QU
7 Beverly Boys 21 Canada CAN 274.35 QU
8 Marina Janicke 18 East Germany GDR 273.48 QU
9 Janet Ely 18 United States USA 269.91 QU
10 Cynthia Potter-McIngvale 21 United States USA 264.90 QU
11 Milena Duchková 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 263.55 QU
12 Alison Drake 19 Great Britain GBR 262.32 QU
13 Michaela Herweck 24 West Germany FRG 261.78
14 Nataliya Kuznetsova-Lobanova 25 Soviet Union URS 258.45
15 Bertha Baraldi 24 Mexico MEX 252.66
16 Tetiana Shtyreva-Volynkina 17 Soviet Union URS 252.42
17 Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova 26 Soviet Union URS 252.09
18 Regina Krajnow 22 Poland POL 248.91
19 Teri York 16 Canada CAN 247.14
20 Liz Carruthers 20 Canada CAN 243.84
21 Sorana Prelipceanu 14 Romania ROU 242.61
22 Helen Koppell 17 Great Britain GBR 242.22
23 Mariët Dommers 24 Netherlands NED 239.40
24T Taeko Kubo 23 Japan JPN 236.25
24T Laura Kivelä 20 Finland FIN 236.25
26 Ann Jones 22 Australia AUS 232.44
27 Melania Decuseară 26 Romania ROU 232.02
28 Christiane Wiles 19 France FRA 229.56
29 Betsy Sullivan 16 Jamaica JAM 210.39
30 Mirnawati Hardjolukito 18 Indonesia INA 188.94

Qualifying Dive #1

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1T Heidi Becker-Ramlow 17 East Germany GDR 36.00
1T Elżbieta Wierniuk 21 Poland POL 36.00
3T Ulrika Knape 17 Sweden SWE 35.04
3T Milena Duchková 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 35.04
5 Beverly Boys 21 Canada CAN 34.56
6T Agneta Henrikson 19 Sweden SWE 34.08
6T Micki King 28 United States USA 34.08
6T Christa Köhler 21 East Germany GDR 34.08
6T Cynthia Potter-McIngvale 21 United States USA 34.08
6T Liz Carruthers 20 Canada CAN 34.08
11T Janet Ely 18 United States USA 33.60
11T Michaela Herweck 24 West Germany FRG 33.60
11T Tetiana Shtyreva-Volynkina 17 Soviet Union URS 33.60
14T Helen Koppell 17 Great Britain GBR 33.12
14T Christiane Wiles 19 France FRA 33.12
16T Marina Janicke 18 East Germany GDR 32.16
16T Alison Drake 19 Great Britain GBR 32.16
16T Bertha Baraldi 24 Mexico MEX 32.16
16T Taeko Kubo 23 Japan JPN 32.16
20 Nataliya Kuznetsova-Lobanova 25 Soviet Union URS 31.20
21 Teri York 16 Canada CAN 30.72
22 Sorana Prelipceanu 14 Romania ROU 29.76
23 Ann Jones 22 Australia AUS 29.28
24T Regina Krajnow 22 Poland POL 28.80
24T Laura Kivelä 20 Finland FIN 28.80
24T Melania Decuseară 26 Romania ROU 28.80
27T Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova 26 Soviet Union URS 27.84
27T Betsy Sullivan 16 Jamaica JAM 27.84
29 Mariët Dommers 24 Netherlands NED 26.88
30 Mirnawati Hardjolukito 18 Indonesia INA 26.40

Qualifying Dive #2

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1T Ulrika Knape 17 Sweden SWE 39.78
1T Micki King 28 United States USA 39.78
3 Janet Ely 18 United States USA 38.76
4 Christa Köhler 21 East Germany GDR 37.74
5 Heidi Becker-Ramlow 17 East Germany GDR 37.23
6T Marina Janicke 18 East Germany GDR 36.21
6T Milena Duchková 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 36.21
6T Liz Carruthers 20 Canada CAN 36.21
9 Agneta Henrikson 19 Sweden SWE 35.70
10 Cynthia Potter-McIngvale 21 United States USA 35.19
11T Elżbieta Wierniuk 21 Poland POL 34.68
11T Michaela Herweck 24 West Germany FRG 34.68
11T Mariët Dommers 24 Netherlands NED 34.68
14T Beverly Boys 21 Canada CAN 34.17
14T Alison Drake 19 Great Britain GBR 34.17
14T Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova 26 Soviet Union URS 34.17
14T Teri York 16 Canada CAN 34.17
18 Tetiana Shtyreva-Volynkina 17 Soviet Union URS 33.15
19 Nataliya Kuznetsova-Lobanova 25 Soviet Union URS 32.64
20T Helen Koppell 17 Great Britain GBR 32.13
20T Taeko Kubo 23 Japan JPN 32.13
20T Melania Decuseară 26 Romania ROU 32.13
23 Regina Krajnow 22 Poland POL 31.62
24 Bertha Baraldi 24 Mexico MEX 31.11
25 Ann Jones 22 Australia AUS 30.60
26T Sorana Prelipceanu 14 Romania ROU 30.09
26T Laura Kivelä 20 Finland FIN 30.09
28 Betsy Sullivan 16 Jamaica JAM 28.05
29T Christiane Wiles 19 France FRA 22.44
29T Mirnawati Hardjolukito 18 Indonesia INA 22.44

Qualifying Dive #3

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1T Ulrika Knape 17 Sweden SWE 45.60
1T Agneta Henrikson 19 Sweden SWE 45.60
3 Micki King 28 United States USA 44.46
4 Heidi Becker-Ramlow 17 East Germany GDR 42.75
5 Marina Janicke 18 East Germany GDR 42.18
6 Elżbieta Wierniuk 21 Poland POL 41.61
7T Cynthia Potter-McIngvale 21 United States USA 40.47
7T Milena Duchková 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 40.47
7T Teri York 16 Canada CAN 40.47
10T Christa Köhler 21 East Germany GDR 39.90
10T Nataliya Kuznetsova-Lobanova 25 Soviet Union URS 39.90
12T Tetiana Shtyreva-Volynkina 17 Soviet Union URS 39.33
12T Liz Carruthers 20 Canada CAN 39.33
14T Janet Ely 18 United States USA 38.76
14T Christiane Wiles 19 France FRA 38.76
16 Beverly Boys 21 Canada CAN 38.19
17 Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova 26 Soviet Union URS 37.62
18T Michaela Herweck 24 West Germany FRG 37.05
18T Taeko Kubo 23 Japan JPN 37.05
20 Regina Krajnow 22 Poland POL 36.48
21T Bertha Baraldi 24 Mexico MEX 35.91
21T Sorana Prelipceanu 14 Romania ROU 35.91
21T Ann Jones 22 Australia AUS 35.91
24 Mariët Dommers 24 Netherlands NED 35.34
25 Helen Koppell 17 Great Britain GBR 34.77
26 Alison Drake 19 Great Britain GBR 32.49
27 Laura Kivelä 20 Finland FIN 31.92
28 Mirnawati Hardjolukito 18 Indonesia INA 31.35
29 Melania Decuseară 26 Romania ROU 30.78
30 Betsy Sullivan 16 Jamaica JAM 24.51

Qualifying Dive #4

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Janet Ely 18 United States USA 36.00
2T Agneta Henrikson 19 Sweden SWE 34.56
2T Heidi Becker-Ramlow 17 East Germany GDR 34.56
2T Cynthia Potter-McIngvale 21 United States USA 34.56
5 Ulrika Knape 17 Sweden SWE 34.08
6T Micki King 28 United States USA 33.60
6T Milena Duchková 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 33.60
8T Bertha Baraldi 24 Mexico MEX 33.12
8T Liz Carruthers 20 Canada CAN 33.12
10 Christiane Wiles 19 France FRA 32.64
11T Beverly Boys 21 Canada CAN 32.16
11T Alison Drake 19 Great Britain GBR 32.16
11T Michaela Herweck 24 West Germany FRG 32.16
11T Sorana Prelipceanu 14 Romania ROU 32.16
15T Christa Köhler 21 East Germany GDR 31.68
15T Helen Koppell 17 Great Britain GBR 31.68
17 Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova 26 Soviet Union URS 31.20
18T Nataliya Kuznetsova-Lobanova 25 Soviet Union URS 30.72
18T Regina Krajnow 22 Poland POL 30.72
18T Teri York 16 Canada CAN 30.72
21T Elżbieta Wierniuk 21 Poland POL 30.24
21T Laura Kivelä 20 Finland FIN 30.24
23T Marina Janicke 18 East Germany GDR 29.76
23T Ann Jones 22 Australia AUS 29.76
25T Tetiana Shtyreva-Volynkina 17 Soviet Union URS 28.32
25T Mariët Dommers 24 Netherlands NED 28.32
27 Taeko Kubo 23 Japan JPN 27.84
28 Betsy Sullivan 16 Jamaica JAM 27.36
29 Melania Decuseară 26 Romania ROU 26.88
30 Mirnawati Hardjolukito 18 Indonesia INA 23.52

Qualifying Dive #5

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Agneta Henrikson 19 Sweden SWE 43.89
2 Micki King 28 United States USA 42.18
3 Janet Ely 18 United States USA 41.61
4 Beverly Boys 21 Canada CAN 39.33
5T Ulrika Knape 17 Sweden SWE 38.76
5T Heidi Becker-Ramlow 17 East Germany GDR 38.76
5T Christa Köhler 21 East Germany GDR 38.76
5T Bertha Baraldi 24 Mexico MEX 38.76
9T Elżbieta Wierniuk 21 Poland POL 38.19
9T Marina Janicke 18 East Germany GDR 38.19
11T Milena Duchková 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 37.62
11T Alison Drake 19 Great Britain GBR 37.62
11T Nataliya Kuznetsova-Lobanova 25 Soviet Union URS 37.62
14 Tetiana Shtyreva-Volynkina 17 Soviet Union URS 36.48
15T Michaela Herweck 24 West Germany FRG 35.91
15T Regina Krajnow 22 Poland POL 35.91
17 Liz Carruthers 20 Canada CAN 35.34
18 Melania Decuseară 26 Romania ROU 34.20
19T Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova 26 Soviet Union URS 33.63
19T Sorana Prelipceanu 14 Romania ROU 33.63
19T Taeko Kubo 23 Japan JPN 33.63
19T Ann Jones 22 Australia AUS 33.63
23 Helen Koppell 17 Great Britain GBR 33.06
24T Laura Kivelä 20 Finland FIN 31.35
24T Betsy Sullivan 16 Jamaica JAM 31.35
26 Cynthia Potter-McIngvale 21 United States USA 27.93
27T Teri York 16 Canada CAN 27.36
27T Mariët Dommers 24 Netherlands NED 27.36
29 Mirnawati Hardjolukito 18 Indonesia INA 24.51
30 Christiane Wiles 19 France FRA 23.37

Qualifying Dive #6

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Ulrika Knape 17 Sweden SWE 50.37
2 Agneta Henrikson 19 Sweden SWE 50.16
3 Elżbieta Wierniuk 21 Poland POL 49.68
4 Cynthia Potter-McIngvale 21 United States USA 48.99
5 Janet Ely 18 United States USA 46.20
6T Micki King 28 United States USA 45.54
6T Beverly Boys 21 Canada CAN 45.54
8 Bertha Baraldi 24 Mexico MEX 44.88
9 Michaela Herweck 24 West Germany FRG 44.22
10 Marina Janicke 18 East Germany GDR 44.16
11 Mariët Dommers 24 Netherlands NED 43.92
12 Alison Drake 19 Great Britain GBR 43.47
13T Nataliya Kuznetsova-Lobanova 25 Soviet Union URS 42.90
13T Regina Krajnow 22 Poland POL 42.90
15 Christa Köhler 21 East Germany GDR 42.78
16T Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova 26 Soviet Union URS 42.09
16T Laura Kivelä 20 Finland FIN 42.09
18T Helen Koppell 17 Great Britain GBR 41.58
18T Ann Jones 22 Australia AUS 41.58
20 Sorana Prelipceanu 14 Romania ROU 41.04
21 Christiane Wiles 19 France FRA 40.95
22 Liz Carruthers 20 Canada CAN 40.26
23 Heidi Becker-Ramlow 17 East Germany GDR 40.02
24T Taeko Kubo 23 Japan JPN 39.60
24T Betsy Sullivan 16 Jamaica JAM 39.60
26 Tetiana Shtyreva-Volynkina 17 Soviet Union URS 38.64
27 Teri York 16 Canada CAN 37.95
28 Melania Decuseară 26 Romania ROU 34.98
29 Mirnawati Hardjolukito 18 Indonesia INA 33.66
30 Milena Duchková 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 33.00

Qualifying Dive #7

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC DP
1 Christa Köhler 21 East Germany GDR 53.94
2 Heidi Becker-Ramlow 17 East Germany GDR 52.26
3 Marina Janicke 18 East Germany GDR 50.82
4 Beverly Boys 21 Canada CAN 50.40
5 Alison Drake 19 Great Britain GBR 50.25
6 Micki King 28 United States USA 49.50
7 Ulrika Knape 17 Sweden SWE 48.96
8 Milena Duchková 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 47.61
9 Elżbieta Wierniuk 21 Poland POL 46.92
10 Agneta Henrikson 19 Sweden SWE 46.80
11 Teri York 16 Canada CAN 45.75
12 Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova 26 Soviet Union URS 45.54
13 Melania Decuseară 26 Romania ROU 44.25
14 Michaela Herweck 24 West Germany FRG 44.16
15 Cynthia Potter-McIngvale 21 United States USA 43.68
16 Nataliya Kuznetsova-Lobanova 25 Soviet Union URS 43.47
17T Tetiana Shtyreva-Volynkina 17 Soviet Union URS 42.90
17T Mariët Dommers 24 Netherlands NED 42.90
19 Regina Krajnow 22 Poland POL 42.48
20 Laura Kivelä 20 Finland FIN 41.76
21 Sorana Prelipceanu 14 Romania ROU 40.02
22 Christiane Wiles 19 France FRA 38.28
23 Bertha Baraldi 24 Mexico MEX 36.72
24 Helen Koppell 17 Great Britain GBR 35.88
25 Janet Ely 18 United States USA 34.98
26 Taeko Kubo 23 Japan JPN 33.84
27T Ann Jones 22 Australia AUS 31.68
27T Betsy Sullivan 16 Jamaica JAM 31.68
29 Mirnawati Hardjolukito 18 Indonesia INA 27.06
30 Liz Carruthers 20 Canada CAN 25.50

Qualifying Summary After 2 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Ulrika Knape 17 Sweden SWE 74.82
2 Micki King 28 United States USA 73.86
3 Heidi Becker-Ramlow 17 East Germany GDR 73.23
4 Janet Ely 18 United States USA 72.36
5 Christa Köhler 21 East Germany GDR 71.82
6 Milena Duchková 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 71.25
7 Elżbieta Wierniuk 21 Poland POL 70.68
8 Liz Carruthers 20 Canada CAN 70.29
9 Agneta Henrikson 19 Sweden SWE 69.78
10 Cynthia Potter-McIngvale 21 United States USA 69.27
11 Beverly Boys 21 Canada CAN 68.73
12 Marina Janicke 18 East Germany GDR 68.37
13 Michaela Herweck 24 West Germany FRG 68.28
14 Tetiana Shtyreva-Volynkina 17 Soviet Union URS 66.75
15 Alison Drake 19 Great Britain GBR 66.33
16 Helen Koppell 17 Great Britain GBR 65.25
17 Teri York 16 Canada CAN 64.89
18 Taeko Kubo 23 Japan JPN 64.29
19 Nataliya Kuznetsova-Lobanova 25 Soviet Union URS 63.84
20 Bertha Baraldi 24 Mexico MEX 63.27
21 Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova 26 Soviet Union URS 62.01
22 Mariët Dommers 24 Netherlands NED 61.56
23 Melania Decuseară 26 Romania ROU 60.93
24 Regina Krajnow 22 Poland POL 60.42
25 Ann Jones 22 Australia AUS 59.88
26 Sorana Prelipceanu 14 Romania ROU 59.85
27 Laura Kivelä 20 Finland FIN 58.89
28 Betsy Sullivan 16 Jamaica JAM 55.89
29 Christiane Wiles 19 France FRA 55.56
30 Mirnawati Hardjolukito 18 Indonesia INA 48.84

Qualifying Summary After 3 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Ulrika Knape 17 Sweden SWE 120.42
2 Micki King 28 United States USA 118.32
3 Heidi Becker-Ramlow 17 East Germany GDR 115.98
4 Agneta Henrikson 19 Sweden SWE 115.38
5 Elżbieta Wierniuk 21 Poland POL 112.29
6T Christa Köhler 21 East Germany GDR 111.72
6T Milena Duchková 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 111.72
8 Janet Ely 18 United States USA 111.12
9 Marina Janicke 18 East Germany GDR 110.55
10 Cynthia Potter-McIngvale 21 United States USA 109.74
11 Liz Carruthers 20 Canada CAN 109.62
12 Beverly Boys 21 Canada CAN 106.92
13 Tetiana Shtyreva-Volynkina 17 Soviet Union URS 106.08
14 Teri York 16 Canada CAN 105.36
15 Michaela Herweck 24 West Germany FRG 105.33
16 Nataliya Kuznetsova-Lobanova 25 Soviet Union URS 103.74
17 Taeko Kubo 23 Japan JPN 101.34
18 Helen Koppell 17 Great Britain GBR 100.02
19 Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova 26 Soviet Union URS 99.63
20 Bertha Baraldi 24 Mexico MEX 99.18
21 Alison Drake 19 Great Britain GBR 98.82
22T Regina Krajnow 22 Poland POL 96.90
22T Mariët Dommers 24 Netherlands NED 96.90
24 Ann Jones 22 Australia AUS 95.79
25 Sorana Prelipceanu 14 Romania ROU 95.76
26 Christiane Wiles 19 France FRA 94.32
27 Melania Decuseară 26 Romania ROU 91.71
28 Laura Kivelä 20 Finland FIN 90.81
29 Betsy Sullivan 16 Jamaica JAM 80.40
30 Mirnawati Hardjolukito 18 Indonesia INA 80.19

Qualifying Summary After 4 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Ulrika Knape 17 Sweden SWE 154.50
2 Micki King 28 United States USA 151.92
3 Heidi Becker-Ramlow 17 East Germany GDR 150.54
4 Agneta Henrikson 19 Sweden SWE 149.94
5 Janet Ely 18 United States USA 147.12
6 Milena Duchková 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 145.32
7 Cynthia Potter-McIngvale 21 United States USA 144.30
8 Christa Köhler 21 East Germany GDR 143.40
9 Liz Carruthers 20 Canada CAN 142.74
10 Elżbieta Wierniuk 21 Poland POL 142.53
11 Marina Janicke 18 East Germany GDR 140.31
12 Beverly Boys 21 Canada CAN 139.08
13 Michaela Herweck 24 West Germany FRG 137.49
14 Teri York 16 Canada CAN 136.08
15 Nataliya Kuznetsova-Lobanova 25 Soviet Union URS 134.46
16 Tetiana Shtyreva-Volynkina 17 Soviet Union URS 134.40
17 Bertha Baraldi 24 Mexico MEX 132.30
18 Helen Koppell 17 Great Britain GBR 131.70
19 Alison Drake 19 Great Britain GBR 130.98
20 Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova 26 Soviet Union URS 130.83
21 Taeko Kubo 23 Japan JPN 129.18
22 Sorana Prelipceanu 14 Romania ROU 127.92
23 Regina Krajnow 22 Poland POL 127.62
24 Christiane Wiles 19 France FRA 126.96
25 Ann Jones 22 Australia AUS 125.55
26 Mariët Dommers 24 Netherlands NED 125.22
27 Laura Kivelä 20 Finland FIN 121.05
28 Melania Decuseară 26 Romania ROU 118.59
29 Betsy Sullivan 16 Jamaica JAM 107.76
30 Mirnawati Hardjolukito 18 Indonesia INA 103.71

Qualifying Summary After 5 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Micki King 28 United States USA 194.10
2 Agneta Henrikson 19 Sweden SWE 193.83
3 Ulrika Knape 17 Sweden SWE 193.26
4 Heidi Becker-Ramlow 17 East Germany GDR 189.30
5 Janet Ely 18 United States USA 188.73
6 Milena Duchková 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 182.94
7 Christa Köhler 21 East Germany GDR 182.16
8 Elżbieta Wierniuk 21 Poland POL 180.72
9 Marina Janicke 18 East Germany GDR 178.50
10 Beverly Boys 21 Canada CAN 178.41
11 Liz Carruthers 20 Canada CAN 178.08
12 Michaela Herweck 24 West Germany FRG 173.40
13 Cynthia Potter-McIngvale 21 United States USA 172.23
14 Nataliya Kuznetsova-Lobanova 25 Soviet Union URS 172.08
15 Bertha Baraldi 24 Mexico MEX 171.06
16 Tetiana Shtyreva-Volynkina 17 Soviet Union URS 170.88
17 Alison Drake 19 Great Britain GBR 168.60
18 Helen Koppell 17 Great Britain GBR 164.76
19 Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova 26 Soviet Union URS 164.46
20 Regina Krajnow 22 Poland POL 163.53
21 Teri York 16 Canada CAN 163.44
22 Taeko Kubo 23 Japan JPN 162.81
23 Sorana Prelipceanu 14 Romania ROU 161.55
24 Ann Jones 22 Australia AUS 159.18
25 Melania Decuseară 26 Romania ROU 152.79
26 Mariët Dommers 24 Netherlands NED 152.58
27 Laura Kivelä 20 Finland FIN 152.40
28 Christiane Wiles 19 France FRA 150.33
29 Betsy Sullivan 16 Jamaica JAM 139.11
30 Mirnawati Hardjolukito 18 Indonesia INA 128.22

Qualifying Summary After 6 Dives

Rank Athlete Age Team NOC SP
1 Agneta Henrikson 19 Sweden SWE 243.99
2 Ulrika Knape 17 Sweden SWE 243.63
3 Micki King 28 United States USA 239.64
4 Janet Ely 18 United States USA 234.93
5 Elżbieta Wierniuk 21 Poland POL 230.40
6 Heidi Becker-Ramlow 17 East Germany GDR 229.32
7 Christa Köhler 21 East Germany GDR 224.94
8 Beverly Boys 21 Canada CAN 223.95
9 Marina Janicke 18 East Germany GDR 222.66
10 Cynthia Potter-McIngvale 21 United States USA 221.22
11 Liz Carruthers 20 Canada CAN 218.34
12 Michaela Herweck 24 West Germany FRG 217.62
13T Milena Duchková 20 Czechoslovakia TCH 215.94
13T Bertha Baraldi 24 Mexico MEX 215.94
15 Nataliya Kuznetsova-Lobanova 25 Soviet Union URS 214.98
16 Alison Drake 19 Great Britain GBR 212.07
17 Tetiana Shtyreva-Volynkina 17 Soviet Union URS 209.52
18 Tamara Fedosova-Pogozheva-Safonova 26 Soviet Union URS 206.55
19 Regina Krajnow 22 Poland POL 206.43
20 Helen Koppell 17 Great Britain GBR 206.34
21 Sorana Prelipceanu 14 Romania ROU 202.59
22 Taeko Kubo 23 Japan JPN 202.41
23 Teri York 16 Canada CAN 201.39
24 Ann Jones 22 Australia AUS 200.76
25 Mariët Dommers 24 Netherlands NED 196.50
26 Laura Kivelä 20 Finland FIN 194.49
27 Christiane Wiles 19 France FRA 191.28
28 Melania Decuseară 26 Romania ROU 187.77
29 Betsy Sullivan 16 Jamaica JAM 178.71
30 Mirnawati Hardjolukito 18 Indonesia INA 161.88